Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 23 of 23

Thread: Pany shutter cable ?

  1. #1
    Member Steve Fines's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Central Minnesota
    Posts
    203
    Post Thanks / Like

    Pany shutter cable ?

    Hi,

    Does anyone here know the wiring of the Pany (g1, 2, 3) shutter cable port?

    I just got a GigaPan and it comes with a Canon cable. The jack fits the Pana G3, but the Gigapan manual says the wiring is different and won't work with the Pany. I've confirmed this.

    My hunch is that I just need to switch a couple of wires, but I thought I'd ask before frying the new camera.

    My googling hasn't turned up the answer, but I'm on a 3G phone as my area hasn't had internet since a big storm Friday night, and so I've likely just missed it.

    Thanks,
    ---------------
    Steve
    www.finesart.com

  2. #2
    Senior Member kds315's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Weinheim, Germany
    Posts
    1,332
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    It is not just switching wires, you also have to have the right impedance switched from what I know (from a different project) - but sorry no details on hand.

  3. #3
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Terry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    6,955
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1145

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Fines View Post
    Hi,

    Does anyone here know the wiring of the Pany (g1, 2, 3) shutter cable port?

    I just got a GigaPan and it comes with a Canon cable. The jack fits the Pana G3, but the Gigapan manual says the wiring is different and won't work with the Pany. I've confirmed this.

    My hunch is that I just need to switch a couple of wires, but I thought I'd ask before frying the new camera.

    My googling hasn't turned up the answer, but I'm on a 3G phone as my area hasn't had internet since a big storm Friday night, and so I've likely just missed it.

    Thanks,
    can the cable from the GigaPan be removed? If so have a look at these and see if the connector is the same:

    http://www.amazon.com/Studiohut-Cont...pd_sim_sbs_p_4

    I have this intravelometer and you can get different cables for it so I have a Canon and Panny cable

    http://www.amazon.com/Studiohut-Cont...9711671&sr=1-2

  4. #4
    Senior Member hot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    1,873
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    For Panasonic you need a cable with built-in resistors, signals are level-sensitive.





    there is wiring - better buy a ready cable :-) ----> http://cgi.ebay.com/Remote-Shutter-P...item25625178c7 ----> $ 8.77 all together

    http://www.robotroom.com/Macro-Photography-2.html





    f.e. :











    cables for Oly, Lumix, Canon
    Last edited by hot; 3rd July 2011 at 14:16.

  5. #5
    Member Steve Fines's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Central Minnesota
    Posts
    203
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    Wow - how did the world get by before forums?

    Thanks for the great info. Have a couple of cables with the built in resistors ordered and will have a go at putting them together when they arrive.

    The cable on the Gigapan end has a proprietary (or at least different) shape. My first try will just be to splice that connector onto the Pany cable, but if that doesn't work I'll be back for some more help.

    Thanks again,
    ---------------
    Steve
    www.finesart.com

  6. #6
    Senior Member pellicle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Southport, Australia
    Posts
    1,429
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Fines View Post
    Wow - how did the world get by before forums?
    usenet?

  7. #7
    Senior Member pellicle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Southport, Australia
    Posts
    1,429
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    Quote Originally Posted by hot View Post
    For Panasonic you need a cable with built-in resistors, signals are level-sensitive.
    great post, lots of detail thanks from me too :-)

  8. #8
    Senior Member hot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    1,873
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    Quote Originally Posted by pellicle View Post
    usenet?
    fido!

    @Steve

    Which Gigapan do you have? EPIC/EPIC100/Pro ?
    We hope to see pictures soon :-) !

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    175
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    Ive got an interval timer / remote release for Canon digital cameras that does not work with my Panny G2. Regarding that Studiohut timer on Amazon, are the cables interchangeable? If so, it's just a straight forward task to replace the timer's existing cable with the one in the eBay link and the new combination will work on a Panasonic Lumix with no problem? Forgive me for my simple questions but I know nothing about electronics.

    Actually on eBay, I have seen some inexpensive interval timers from China supposedly for the Panny G1 / G2 models etc. I'm just guessing (and hoping) that they would work right out of the box. Well...only one way to find out.

  10. #10
    Senior Member hot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    1,873
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    I've different timers/shutters - and always buy such things with not-fixed cables.
    So cables are interchangeable for my cameras.


  11. #11
    Member Steve Fines's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Central Minnesota
    Posts
    203
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    Wahoo !!

    So I ordered the wireless remote mentioned by 'hot'.

    It arrived today. I cut it open and it had three wires inside - red, yellow, and black.

    I cut open the Canon cable that came with the Gigapan and it had three wires inside - red, yellow and white.

    So I hooked red-red, yellow-yellow and white-black and sure enough it worked perfectly!

    So this is how you make a cable to fire a Pany camera with a Gigapan.

    Off to swim with the kiddos, but I'll get a pano of some type posted soon. I'm excited to try the G3 with the 14-140 and 100-300 with some gigapans - should be a great combo of light weight and long focal lengths.

    Thanks again Senior Member hot of Austria !

    Oh yeah - I actually ordered two remotes in case I botched the first, but now I also have a great cheap remote for the G3.
    ---------------
    Steve
    www.finesart.com

  12. #12
    Senior Member hot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    1,873
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    Waaaaaaiting for your GigaPhotos !!!!

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Columbus,Ohio
    Posts
    394
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    m4/3 works fantastic with the Gigapan Epic 100

    Only downside of the whole system is the battery life of the Gigapan itself

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    103
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Fines View Post
    Hi,

    Does anyone here know the wiring of the Pany (g1, 2, 3) shutter cable port?

    I just got a GigaPan and it comes with a Canon cable. The jack fits the Pana G3, but the Gigapan manual says the wiring is different and won't work with the Pany. I've confirmed this.

    My hunch is that I just need to switch a couple of wires, but I thought I'd ask before frying the new camera.

    My googling hasn't turned up the answer, but I'm on a 3G phone as my area hasn't had internet since a big storm Friday night, and so I've likely just missed it.

    Thanks,
    I know you have solved your situation. This is in case some one do a Google on the internet in the future and stumble on this thread. I had to make a remote shutter release for my Panasonic G1 and GH2 recently and here is what I have found.

    The remote jack is a 4 band 2.5 mm jack. The band farthest from the tip is the ground. The second band up is the control for the shutter and focus. There are four resisters involved. One 36 K Ohm. One 3 K Ohm and one 2 K Ohm. Normally all of them are in series and you get 41 K Ohm across the second band and the ground band. When you short out the 36 K Ohm you get 5 K Ohm and the camera will focus if you have it on auto focus. When you short out the 3 K Ohm you will get 2 K Ohm left on the line and the shutter will fire.

  15. #15
    Senior Member hot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    1,873
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    Do YOU read postings (#4)?


  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    103
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    Quote Originally Posted by hot View Post
    Do YOU read postings (#4)?

    I read the post but didn't click on the link. I am glad you put the picture here. That really helps. I am glad the resistance I found is the same as the one on the diagram. I did it by measuring with an Ohm meter.

  17. #17
    BJ Nicholls
    Guest

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    After studying your thread, I'm trying to build a cable for my Gigapan Epic 100 to work with my Panasonic G2.

    My Epic 100 didn't come with a Canon cable - just the button-pusher assembly. I bought a Canon cable from Gigapan for the Epic 100. This cable only uses two of the three wires in the cable - red and white. The yellow wire doesn't go into the black header that plugs into the Epic.

    I picked up a Panasonic-cabled version of the IR remote shown above. On the three-band jack end of that cable, the internal wires are red, white, and blue. I presumed that the red and white wires are the same as described above, but red>red and white>white isn't working.

    As I troubleshoot this, it would be helpful to know if the Gigapan described above is the Epic 100. I assume that the shutter mode in Expert Options is set to Remote since if I plug in the Canon cable with the Epic 100 with Button Pusher for the shutter mode, the Epic displays an error message.

  18. #18
    Caslon
    Guest

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    Yes, the Epic should be set to remote.
    Make sure you cut the right end of the cable for anyone doing this-- the 4 pin end goes in the camera. Mine connected red-red, black-white, yell-yelo.

  19. #19
    Caslon
    Guest

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    Probably going to Shenzhen sometime in the next month or so.

    Would it be worth while to ask JJC to make us some custom cables?
    Any takers?

    Caslon

  20. #20
    PentiumPC
    Guest

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    I made a Trigger cable for the EPIC 100.

    http://www.motionfxdesign.com/blog/w...768.jpg?9d7bd4

    Those interested in DIY the schematics is included.



    If you are interested in fully assembled with good quality cables, I have parts for around 20+ cables, available on EBay when the moulded Panasonic cables arrives.

    Contact me if you only want the assembled board.

  21. #21
    mosleyh
    Guest

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    Sorry for a noob question, but my electronics knowledge is limited - what type of component is the one marked "330R" on the schematic?

    If it's a resistor, is it 330ohm as in the schematic, or a 3K3 (it says 3300 on it)?
    Last edited by mosleyh; 6th July 2012 at 12:26.

  22. #22
    PentiumPC
    Guest

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    330R is a current limiting resistor for the led emitter. I will get back on this soon, sorry for the long break due to unforeseen circumstances, post more details of the cable soon.

  23. #23
    mosleyh
    Guest

    Re: Pany shutter cable ?

    one last question about the schematic - looking at the front of the imager (control panel side) are the pins of the cable 1-2-3 from left to right, or 3-2-1?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •