Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Which RAW converter

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    514
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Which RAW converter

    I have been using ACR for my X100 images. I have never been a great fan of ACR and was wondering whether any of the other RAW converters do a better job. I know this is a 'piece of string question' but thought that I would ask it anyway.
    Cheers,
    Jeff
    www.jeff-grant.com

  2. #2
    Subscriber Member Streetshooter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,431
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    17

    Re: Which RAW converter

    Jeff, I'm using LR3. I know it's similar but not the same.
    I've tried a few others but they interrupt my workflow. The X100 files don't need much work before going into Nik Software.
    What exactly is your issue with ACR?
    Don

  3. #3
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Godfrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Near San Jose, California
    Posts
    6,568
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Which RAW converter

    I use Lightroom 3 also. Camera Raw has the exact same raw conversion engine and camera calibrations in it, given the matching version numbers (eg: LR 3.4.1 == ACR 6.4.1).

    I also use Aperture 3, and have tested Raw Developer, Capture One, Silkypix, and a couple of others the names of which I don't recall at present. I haven't found anything significantly different in terms of what I can obtain from the raw converter in all cases, given sufficient skill and understanding. Camera calibration curves and default settings vary, of course, but that's just a matter of figuring and customizing an appropriate starting point.

    I use Lightroom 3 because I prefer the workflow model it presents and the features it supports, its UI ... not because there's anything particularly better or worse about its raw conversion quality.

    So ... What is it about ACR that you do not like?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    514
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: Which RAW converter

    Thanks folks.I primarily shoot with a H4D so I use Phocus and then PS. I don't use LR. I never saw the need as I don't produce large numbers of images. I tried Aperture but didn't want the pain of using another interface.

    I find ACR clunky and never use it enough to get really used to it. I can never remember what each cryptic little icon is for. I cam't just slide a slider to change zoom level etc. It's probably my lack of use more than anything else.
    Cheers,
    Jeff
    www.jeff-grant.com

  5. #5
    Senior Member dhsimmonds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    824
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    20

    Re: Which RAW converter

    I use Capture One 6 Pro for processing all of my Raw images. It works well with the X100 RAF files and is capable of quite a lot of local adjustments without using PS.

    However I use Silver Efex Pro for B & W conversions.
    Cheers, Dave
    www.simmondsphotography.com

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    514
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: Which RAW converter

    Thanks Dave. It's available free at the moment, so I will give it a go.
    Cheers,
    Jeff
    www.jeff-grant.com

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    134
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Which RAW converter

    how do you make Capture one let you adjust exposure etc on the Fuji files.. it wont let me
    www.williamophuis.com

    Hassy H4D-40.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    514
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: Which RAW converter

    I haven't had any trouble making adjustments with it Will. I have been busy on other stuff but it does seem to create a 25MB file for each image which is seriously weird. I get an almost 20MB RAF file and C1 creates a 25MB one. If you work that one out, I'd love to know the answer.
    Cheers,
    Jeff
    www.jeff-grant.com

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •