The GetDPI Photography Forums  
   
 

Go Back   The GetDPI Photography Forums > >

Notices

Site Sponsors

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 1st December 2011   #1
Jjcra
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given):
Thanks (Received):
Likes (Given):
Likes (Received):
A77 Studio shoot problem

My brother brought his A77 over so I could try it in my studio.
I set camera to manual and setup camera to hand held meter readings. I can not see anything thru the view finder. What am I doing wrong?
I ended up putting a F20 flash on the hot shoe and it turned on the viewfinder I covered the flash with tape so it would not contaminate my strobes. WTF I am so confused.
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2011   #2
JusLookN
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 16
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
Re: A77 Studio shoot problem

There is a setting you have to turn on/off on the A-77 for studio shooting. Don't recall what is is. (Don't have one, but heard it mentioned on DPreview). Something to do with the viewfinder/lcd. HTH
JusLookN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2011   #3
JusLookN
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 16
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
Re: A77 Studio shoot problem

Maybe this is the thread: http://forums.dpreview.com/forums/re...ssage=39490505
JusLookN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2011   #4
Jjcra
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given):
Thanks (Received):
Likes (Given):
Likes (Received):
Re: A77 Studio shoot problem

Thanks for the help, that was it.
That live view is really a neat function. I can see the pic change without looking at the meter. I do like the A77 but I think I will keep my 850.
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2011   #5
petetsai
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 99
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 5
Likes (Received): 198
Re: A77 Studio shoot problem

The camera is most likely in exposure simulation, meaning it is showing a realtime representation of what the exposure might look like, so its showing up black because you are in manual and heavily underexposing for ambient conditions. All cameras with liveview have options to turn this on or off..
petetsai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 16:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO v1.4.8 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Feedback Buttons provided by Advanced Post Thanks / Like v3.3.1 Patch Level 1 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2015, GetDPI.comAd Management plugin by RedTyger