Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 33 of 33

Thread: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    College Place, WA.
    Posts
    790
    Post Thanks / Like

    L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Who bought an L Plate for their GF1? Which one and how is does it fit? I'm considering one, and from the photos from either Kirk or RRS I can't tell how flush they are to the front and rear of the camera. Anyone? Pics if you have the RRS version?

    Bill

  2. #2
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Terry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    6,955
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1145

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    I have one from RRS. I honestly haven't used it yet as it arrived right in the middle of my move from one apartment to another and I got a bit busy. My GF1 was used as the model for the RRS plate. I will be back in SF on Tuesday night. Can probably post pics on Wednesday.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    College Place, WA.
    Posts
    790
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Quote Originally Posted by TEBnewyork View Post
    I have one from RRS. I honestly haven't used it yet as it arrived right in the middle of my move from one apartment to another and I got a bit busy. My GF1 was used as the model for the RRS plate. I will be back in SF on Tuesday night. Can probably post pics on Wednesday.
    Thank-you Terry. LMK how flush the L-Plate is to the front and rear of the camera.

  4. #4
    rachp
    Guest

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    I don't have an Lplate or a GF-1 but I do have an Archatec regular plate on the GH-1. It is an excellent fit and allows access to the battery/SDcard. I don't know if they make an L but you may check with them.

  5. #5
    Senior Member bradhusick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seattle, WA USA
    Posts
    2,498
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    53

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    The RRS plate extends in front parallel to the front edge of the lens mount, and in the rear sticks out 1/16 inch beyond the LCD screen.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    49
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Has anyone compared the Kirk L Plate with the RRS? I'm trying to decide between the two.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    I have the RRS plate...Just arrived last week during the Holidays so I haven't had much of a chance to use it yet.

  8. #8
    Senior Member bradhusick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seattle, WA USA
    Posts
    2,498
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    53

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    I have always preferred the RRS plates over the Kirk plates. There seems to be more thought in the design of the RRS plates, IMHO.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    49
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Quote Originally Posted by bradhusick View Post
    I have always preferred the RRS plates over the Kirk plates. There seems to be more thought in the design of the RRS plates, IMHO.
    I like RRS products too, it's just that these plates become obsolete so quickly and the Kirk L Plate is $25 cheaper.

  10. #10
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Terry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    6,955
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1145

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Warning - There is a problem with the RRS bracket and the cable release in the portrait position. The door when open sticks out a little too far. If you have a shallow clamp you can destroy the door. I am going to send them an email.

  11. #11
    Senior Member RonSmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Michigan USA
    Posts
    432
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    I have the Kirk L-Plate. It seems to fit very nicely, but can't compare it to the RRS plate. I will try to post some pictures when I have a chance.
    Ron Smith
    Flickr

  12. #12
    Senior Member kdphotography's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Carmel/Tucson
    Posts
    2,355
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Quote Originally Posted by TEBnewyork View Post
    Warning - There is a problem with the RRS bracket and the cable release in the portrait position. The door when open sticks out a little too far. If you have a shallow clamp you can destroy the door. I am going to send them an email.
    Hi Terry,

    I bet that a spacer block would solve the problem. I use this spacer block with an L-bracket on my Phase 645AF, which allows me to use the electromagnetic cable release when in portrait orientation on the tripod.

    http://www.kirkphoto.com/LBA-1_USB-AC_Spacer_Block.html

    All these add-ons probably ruin the nice lines of the GF1!

    I'd be curious to know if the Kirk L bracket version for the GF1 has the same problem (probably).....

  13. #13
    Senior Member DHart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pacific NorthWest
    Posts
    472
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Word directly from Kirk to me via e-mail is that when using their L-plate with the GF1, use of the cable release is not possible - presumably because the door won't open far enough OR there isn't enough room for the cable to exit between the bracket and the body. They made no mention of the use of a spacer.

    For myself, for now anyway - I'm going to use my modified G9 base plate to connect to the ball head and drop the ball into the side slot for verticals... we'll see how it goes. (I like to do a lot of HDRs, so using the cable is important.)

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    North Carolina western foothills
    Posts
    1,860
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Likely my solution also, but look over in the thread started by Jonas about tripod, head, strap, etc. Godfrey has given a link to a universal L--and I've asked the question if one needs to use a plate and then clamp the L to that plate--for the times one needs/wants an L. I'm not sure if that will be something I will do--but it may allow for room for the cable release (important to me also) and maybe even the tilt screen on the G1--or not LOL.

    Diane


    Quote Originally Posted by DHart View Post
    Word directly from Kirk to me via e-mail is that when using their L-plate with the GF1, use of the cable release is not possible - presumably because the door won't open far enough OR there isn't enough room for the cable to exit between the bracket and the body. They made no mention of the use of a spacer.

    For myself, for now anyway - I'm going to use my modified G9 base plate to connect to the ball head and drop the ball into the side slot for verticals... we'll see how it goes. (I like to do a lot of HDRs, so using the cable is important.)

  15. #15
    Senior Member DHart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pacific NorthWest
    Posts
    472
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Thanks, Diane... I'll look around for that.

  16. #16
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Godfrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Near San Jose, California
    Posts
    7,928
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Quote Originally Posted by DHart View Post
    Thanks, Diane... I'll look around for that.
    The part is from Acratech:
    http://acratech.net/product.php?productid=71

  17. #17
    Senior Member DHart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pacific NorthWest
    Posts
    472
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Godfrey... thanks for the link. That's a one heck of a piece of equipment and priced accordingly.

    For my little GF1 I'm going to try limping along with dropping the ball into the slot for verts until I reach a point (if I do) where that ain't gettin' it. It would certainly be nice to do vertical panos, though.

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Chester, PA
    Posts
    199
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Quote Originally Posted by DHart View Post
    Word directly from Kirk to me via e-mail is that when using their L-plate with the GF1, use of the cable release is not possible - presumably because the door won't open far enough OR there isn't enough room for the cable to exit between the bracket and the body. They made no mention of the use of a spacer.

    For myself, for now anyway - I'm going to use my modified G9 base plate to connect to the ball head and drop the ball into the side slot for verticals... we'll see how it goes. (I like to do a lot of HDRs, so using the cable is important.)
    What were Kirk and RRS thinking? Why else would we be using a remote release, but because we are on a tripod with low shutter speed and need it right when we need the l-bracket.

    I checked my RRS L-bracket that I got last week, and sure enough, you would damage the door and then push really hard on the remote release plug if you tried to tighten the clamp. The thickness they need to add is about 2 mm. Not sure why that was so much that they needed to leave it off.

    Unusually bad design on their part. Mine will be going back for full refund.

  19. #19
    Senior Member DHart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pacific NorthWest
    Posts
    472
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Quote Originally Posted by CPWarner View Post
    What were Kirk and RRS thinking? Why else would we be using a remote release, but because we are on a tripod with low shutter speed and need it right when we need the l-bracket.

    I checked my RRS L-bracket that I got last week, and sure enough, you would damage the door and then push really hard on the remote release plug if you tried to tighten the clamp. The thickness they need to add is about 2 mm. Not sure why that was so much that they needed to leave it off.

    Unusually bad design on their part. Mine will be going back for full refund.
    CPW... amen, my friend. It makes no sense. It looks like a clear case of poor analysis of needs during the design process. If you're going to go to the effort to design and manufacture a specialized product such as this - and charge the serious money they do - you would think they would have given just a tiny bit more consideration to operational needs. As you say, if use of a tripod is needed, then use of a cable release is an obvious given. It would take such a small amount of design change for these products to be perfectly suited to using a cable release. Dang shame. And really surprising.

  20. #20
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Terry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    6,955
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1145

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    I emailed along with someone else at DPReview. I also sent the link to a thread about the problem. Finally, I spoke to them on the phone. My GF1 was used as the model for the sample. Not very helpful on any resolution other than only attach the dovetail at the very end. Rationale being it is a small and light camera and even just a small portion of the plate being locked into the bracket would be fine. Bad answer. Not sure what they are thinking.

  21. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Chester, PA
    Posts
    199
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Quote Originally Posted by TEBnewyork View Post
    I emailed along with someone else at DPReview. I also sent the link to a thread about the problem. Finally, I spoke to them on the phone. My GF1 was used as the model for the sample. Not very helpful on any resolution other than only attach the dovetail at the very end. Rationale being it is a small and light camera and even just a small portion of the plate being locked into the bracket would be fine. Bad answer. Not sure what they are thinking.
    Well, I tried that and it is not possible. There is no way to grip it at all. It is simply unusable with the remote release as is.

    I guess they figure everyone is using it with the 2 or 10 second timer and not the remote release? It seems that this is a consequence of the design with double sets of dovetails on both the horizontal and vertical dovetails. Since they are squares, there is no extra length to grab onto. The door is longer than the dovetail region.

    There is one solution, and I am a bit surprised that they have not implemented this. They should provide a slot in the hole for the mounting bolt. They have done this in the past, My RRS L-bracket for my Canon 1Dsmk2 has this. If you use a remote release you slide the bracket out from the body so the rubber plugs for the remote release connector have space to move asside. If you do not use the remote release, one could set it up so that it was tighter to the camera side. I leave it in the out position and it works fine. The advantage is that the customer can decide. There should be enough material near the mounting bolt, even with the cutouts they have in that region, to make an adequate slot. The slot would only have to be 1/16" to 3/32" long to allow the bracket to slide enough away from the side of the camera to move the dovetail further out than the door. I would make it 1/8" to be sure. This should not cause any issues with the bracket rotating with respect to the camera because that is controlled with the lips on the front and back edges where it attaches to the base of the GF1. I would think they could modify the existing ones. If they won't, I guess I will modify mine. It would be best done with a milling machine.

    I will take and post some photos of the bracket for my 1Dsmk2 and the one for the GF1 to show what I mean tomorrow night.

  22. #22
    Senior Member DHart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pacific NorthWest
    Posts
    472
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Quote Originally Posted by CPWarner View Post
    I guess they figure everyone is using it with the 2 or 10 second timer and not the remote release?
    They failed to make note that the self-timer, though useable, is a clumsy and limited substitute for a remote release.

    And for those who choose to use the AEB function on the GF1 (my primary technique with this camera when it's on a tripod), use of the timer is not possible - a remote release is REQUIRED.

    Due to the design of the GF1, unfortunately, you can use the self-timer or the AEB function, but not both at the same time.

  23. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    North Carolina western foothills
    Posts
    1,860
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    I just got my Cactus wireless remote (which I iike a lot--always used a wired one with Canon setup) and tried it with both bodies on tripod with vertical composition. First of all, I rarely feel the need to use an L to move from horizontal to vertical for same subject/FL/comp., etc. I usually start out with how I want to shoot the subject by trying a number of compositions handheld beforehand--and even though I may try a number of shots on tripod--the L allowing me to just move from hor. to ver. isn't that big a deal for me--I just recompose, refocus, etc.

    What is/was a big deal for me--is that I've always hated using the flip over the side of the tripod with a big heavy camera and thus had L's for all my cameras. Well--got a pleasant surprise (I don't think I shot hardly any--IF any--verticals with the G on tripod this past year)--the 'flip over side of tripod' works just really easily with the m4/3rds and the remote. I tried the G1 and the GF1 and was happy enough with both--and having a flat plate as opposed to an L means that much less weight, size, etc. to deal with on the bodies. So---NO L for me in the future. I don't think it will ever be that much of a 'wish for' even in the future. I was just stuck in the past LOL where I always used an L because it was easier, made sense--even made handling the 5D and some other larger bodies even easier for me.

    I haven't thought this through thoroughly, so take what I say here with that proverbial grain, but....with my Canon setup I sometimes liked to do a 2 over 2 or 3 over 3 pano with my TS lens--using it vertically. I just quickly tried to think and work that through and try it--but its just not possible that I see with my focusing rail. Now--whether I would even try it with the m4/3rds is another thing to consider LOL--but that's one place an L is needed.

    Diane

  24. #24
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Chester, PA
    Posts
    199
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    So here is my idea: On my 1Dsmk2, the mounting screw goes through a slot:



    Once mounted one can shift it so the vertical portion is close to the camera:


    Or one can shift the other way and move the vertical portion away from the camera body:


    So with the GF1 bracket, I do not see why the threaded hole where the mounting bolt goes through could not be slotted as demonstrated through editing tools here:



    That should provide enough movement so that the dovetail extends past the door and remote release plug.

    Cliff

  25. #25
    Senior Member DHart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pacific NorthWest
    Posts
    472
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Cliff... judging from your physical sample of the BGF1-L, does it look like this modification would be a fairly easy do-it-yourself mod? Would the offset be enough to allow the port door to open fully and allow exit of a remote release cord? (I keep wanting to call it a "cable" release... old habits die hard!)

  26. #26
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Chester, PA
    Posts
    199
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Well, the slot would need to be between 2.5 and 3.0 mm in length to get things to clear. That should leave most of the screw head tightening on the thicker portion of the plate. The milled slot next to it would be a problem if one had to make it any longer.

    The question of whether this is a DIY, depends on how nice you want it to look. Doing this with a drill would be tough as you need to keep the slot parallel to the front and back of the L-bracket so it can slide back and forth. I would be concerned that one might bugger it up pretty bad. I have access to a machine shop, so if RRS won't do it, I will. I would use a vertical milling machine with a 3/16" milling bit to machine the slot. 3/16" will give enough clearance to the non-threaded portion of the tightening screw.

    I am going to call RRS on Monday and see if they would consider fixing their design and retrofitting the plates for those who already purchased them. If they balk, I may just retrofit mine.

    Cliff

  27. #27
    Senior Member DHart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pacific NorthWest
    Posts
    472
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Great information, Cliff... thank you for your efforts. As you say, it should be very easy for a decent machine shop to do this in a jiffy.

  28. #28
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Chester, PA
    Posts
    199
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Yes, it should not be too much of a problem. I just got off the phone with RRS. They are not willing to modify existing plates. They did offer to take mine back since it is within the return period and mine has no marks, but I am going to go into the shop and modify it myself. I do not feel like waiting.

  29. #29
    Senior Member DHart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pacific NorthWest
    Posts
    472
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Quote Originally Posted by CPWarner View Post
    I am going to go into the shop and modify it myself.
    Sounds like an excellent plan! Please share your success with it with us. Looking forward to it.

  30. #30
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    111
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    I use the universal Acratech L plate with the G1, and yes it allows you to tilt the screen however you want, and of course allows room for a cable release. It's quite nice, albeit a bit expensive, and a bit bulky. But it's convenient. How many times do you really need the "L" plate -- not all that often, in my experience.

    Quote Originally Posted by Diane B View Post
    Likely my solution also, but look over in the thread started by Jonas about tripod, head, strap, etc. Godfrey has given a link to a universal L--and I've asked the question if one needs to use a plate and then clamp the L to that plate--for the times one needs/wants an L. I'm not sure if that will be something I will do--but it may allow for room for the cable release (important to me also) and maybe even the tilt screen on the G1--or not LOL.

    Diane

  31. #31
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Chester, PA
    Posts
    199
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Quote Originally Posted by httivals View Post
    I use the universal Acratech L plate with the G1, and yes it allows you to tilt the screen however you want, and of course allows room for a cable release. It's quite nice, albeit a bit expensive, and a bit bulky. But it's convenient. How many times do you really need the "L" plate -- not all that often, in my experience.
    That would depend on what you like to photograph and how much you use a tripod. My main focus is on nature photography, so I am on the tripod a lot. I find it to be very useful and use it a lot. I also like to work with the camera in the vertical position for doing panos. For that you do not want to be in the drop. Any way, I am fixing my RRS L-plate tomorrow.

  32. #32
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Chester, PA
    Posts
    199
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    So I used the milling machine in the machine shop over lunch today and fixed my RRS L-plate for the GF1. It took a total of 15 minutes, mostly because I took my time to find the center of the bolt hole. It now works perfectly. I ended up machining a slot 3.2mm long by 5mm wide (used a 3/16" end mill bit and shifted it for and aft to widen the slot to clear the shaft of the screw.

    Photo of the plate with screw out showing the slot now machine in the mounting bolt hole.



    Here is the bracket as shipped showing the door for the remote release sticking out.



    Now with the bracket slid out from the body in the new slot, the door no longer sticks out:



    Two more comparisons with the remote release cord in:





    So, not too hard to do with the right equipment.

    Cliff
    Last edited by CPWarner; 3rd February 2010 at 18:50.

  33. #33
    Senior Member DHart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pacific NorthWest
    Posts
    472
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: L PLates For GF1--Who Has One?

    Cliff... awesome work, my friend. Congrats on the success of your new set-up and thanks for sharing it.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •