Site Sponsors

View Poll Results: Do you band at ISO 1600?

Voters
15. You may not vote on this poll
  • Yes, my G1 bands.

    2 13.33%
  • Yes, my GF1 bands.

    0 0%
  • Yes, my GH1 bands.

    2 13.33%
  • No, my G1 does not band.

    3 20.00%
  • No, my GF 1 does not band.

    7 46.67%
  • No, my GH1 does not band.

    1 6.67%
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Does your G1/GF1/GH1 band at ISO1600?

  1. #1
    Member jcmarney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Wichita, KS
    Posts
    83
    Post Thanks / Like

    Does your G1/GF1/GH1 band at ISO1600?

    Just trying to get a feel for if ISO1600/3200 banding is more or less prevalent across the range.

  2. #2
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Vivek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13,610
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: Does your G1/GF1/GH1 band at ISO1600?

    You can induce banding with any digital camera if you expose it for that.

    Recently I did ISO3200 with 2 different G1s, no worries.

  3. #3
    Member jcmarney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Wichita, KS
    Posts
    83
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Does your G1/GF1/GH1 band at ISO1600?

    Vivek--I guess I'd be referring to visible banding in correctly exposed images.

  4. #4
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Vivek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13,610
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: Does your G1/GF1/GH1 band at ISO1600?

    Jacmarney, Pen F 40/1.4 at f/1.4 ISO3200 (night, street light), 1/5s and 45-200 zoom at ISO3200 (indoor lighting) both on stock G1s.

    I will see if I can find the pics..

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    519
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Does your G1/GF1/GH1 band at ISO1600?

    All these cameras can badn, even on ISO 100 - especially when underexposed, in darker, often out of focus areas.

    For future: poll questions are incorrecr, as I can ONLY select ONE!

  6. #6
    drxcm
    Guest

    Re: Does your G1/GF1/GH1 band at ISO1600?

    Agree that correct exposure is necessary to minimise banding.

    From what I have read, the G1 and GF1 are much better that the GH1 with regard to banding.

    My GH1 is, in my opinion, unusable at 1600 due to banding.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    519
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Does your G1/GF1/GH1 band at ISO1600?

    Quote Originally Posted by drxcm View Post
    G1 and GF1 are much better that the GH1 with regard to banding.
    I observed exactly the same.

    Quote Originally Posted by drxcm View Post
    My GH1 is, in my opinion, unusable at 1600 due to banding.
    My first GH1, bought when first ones appeared on the market, having first firmware - acted the same. My 2nd one, bought maybe month ago, with recent firmware - has much more less banding. 1600 is still useable. I have no idea if it is question of firmware or specific camera item.

    PS: you can remove that banding with NikSoftware DFINE.

  8. #8
    drxcm
    Guest

    Re: Does your G1/GF1/GH1 band at ISO1600?

    Yup, I've tried DFINE, which definitely cleans things up a lot, but leaves the image kind of 'plastic' looking.

    In any case, I just never go past 800 now, which is fine for me. Would be interested in seeing what the next G series has to offer regarding high ISO and banding.

    I gotta say, when I got the GH1, I was VERY disappointed about the banding, but everything else about the camera outweighed this enough for me to still keep, and love, the GH1.

  9. #9
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Vivek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13,610
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: Does your G1/GF1/GH1 band at ISO1600?

    Here is the pen F 40/1.4 shot (1/5s, ISO1250, not 3200) (slipped and fell on ice, hence the tear).



    and this is the 45-200 zoom (hand held, 72mm) at 1/60s (VR on), ISO3200.



    No noise reduction was applied on either images.

  10. #10
    drxcm
    Guest

    Re: Does your G1/GF1/GH1 band at ISO1600?

    If my GH1 could do that, I would be a happy man.
    To be honest, I use the video so infrequently, that I am thinking of 'downgrading' to a G1 soon. Especially as the price is starting to come down.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •