Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

  1. #1
    Senior Member kevinparis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    919
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    5

    GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

    if you are looking at Aperture 3 and a re dismayed with the lack of GF1 support then check this out

    http://facefullofbees.com

    I altered a little app i had created and used for my e-p1 files to make aperture 3 read GF1 RAW files

    It is a hack and probably doesn't do everything that a properly supported compatibility would give... but it works here and now

    cheers
    K

  2. #2
    thearne3
    Guest

    Re: GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

    Nice!

    Any idea if your app works with Aperture 3.0 script capability? I've ordered the update and am anxious to 'integrate' your app in the work flow.

    Best,
    Tom

  3. #3
    Senior Member kevinparis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    919
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    5

    Re: GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

    interesting idea... haven't explored that avenue

    thanks


    K

  4. #4
    Marty L.
    Guest

    Re: GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

    As of today Aperture 3 supports the GF1. This comes by way of an update from Apple.

  5. #5
    Member roanjoh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    213
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

    Great news!!! It's about time!!!

  6. #6
    matmcdermott
    Guest

    Re: GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

    Quote Originally Posted by Marty L. View Post
    As of today Aperture 3 supports the GF1. This comes by way of an update from Apple.
    It does? Software update tells me no update is available, nor is the documentation on RAW support on the Apple site changed from what it was when A3 launched?

  7. #7
    Senior Member kevinparis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    919
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    5

    Re: GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

    OK

    think there is some confusion here...

    There was a Camera update that went live at the same time as Aperture 3 - offering support for the G1, GH-1 and LX3.

    If you install the Aperture 3 trial then these profiles are installed automatically

    If however you dont install the trial the update appears in software update so that the compatability is available for iphoto and preview.

    remember RAW compatibility is a function of the OS not an individual application.

    As far as i know there is still no GF-1 compatibility

    K

  8. #8
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Terry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    6,955
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1145

    Re: GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

    Here is a post on the Apple Discussion forum. I think the thumbnails show up but you can't open the RAWs

    Look at the posts from Nina Tovish

    http://discussions.apple.com/thread....rt=15&tstart=0

  9. #9
    Member roanjoh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    213
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

    HA!! Figures!! Apple is too slow supporting newer cameras. Tried LR3 beta to work on my GF1 files and the results are amazing!!! Might seriously consider switching to LR from Aperture (though I am so used to using Aperture). shucks!!

  10. #10
    Workshop Member ptomsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Austria, close to Vienna
    Posts
    3,862
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

    Quote Originally Posted by roanjoh View Post
    HA!! Figures!! Apple is too slow supporting newer cameras. Tried LR3 beta to work on my GF1 files and the results are amazing!!! Might seriously consider switching to LR from Aperture (though I am so used to using Aperture). shucks!!
    Why not use C1?

    Has most times the new profiles before all the others.

  11. #11
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    iiiNelson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    3,181
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

    This will probably keep me on the LR3 upgrade path. I like Aperture a lot but I won't buy it if they won't support what I own or will own down the line that isn't a Canon or Nikon product.
    Sony Visible Light & IR Photographer
    http://www.iiinelsonimages.com

  12. #12
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    jonoslack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    East Anglia & Cornwall (UK)
    Posts
    11,778
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1

    Re: GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

    Quote Originally Posted by ptomsu View Post
    Why not use C1?

    Has most times the new profiles before all the others.
    Because it isn't a DAM - which means that you have to use it within an organised workflow - whilst Aperture and Lightroom ARE your workflow.

    Of course, you might prefer it that way

    Just this guy you know

  13. #13
    Workshop Member ptomsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Austria, close to Vienna
    Posts
    3,862
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

    Quote Originally Posted by jonoslack View Post
    Because it isn't a DAM - which means that you have to use it within an organised workflow - whilst Aperture and Lightroom ARE your workflow.

    Of course, you might prefer it that way
    Well you are right, BUT I figured out that I need additional SW anyway, as PSCS4 or others. Printing for example does not work appropriate from Aperture or LR either.

    Any serious WF has to contain at least 2, if not 3 SW packages - this is what I learned painfully over the past years.

    Would love to have the only "ONE WF" SW but not found anything till today and also the latest incarnations of LR and Aperture seem not to change this.

  14. #14
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    jonoslack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    East Anglia & Cornwall (UK)
    Posts
    11,778
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1

    Re: GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

    Quote Originally Posted by ptomsu View Post
    Well you are right, BUT I figured out that I need additional SW anyway, as PSCS4 or others. Printing for example does not work appropriate from Aperture or LR either.

    Any serious WF has to contain at least 2, if not 3 SW packages - this is what I learned painfully over the past years.

    Would love to have the only "ONE WF" SW but not found anything till today and also the latest incarnations of LR and Aperture seem not to change this.
    Well Peter - I've been printing for clients and exhibitions from Aperture 2 - and Aperture 3 looks much better.(It took a little time to get it right, but it certainly works properly - and I'm certainly not alone).

    If a serious workflow needs 2 or 3 packages, then mine isn't serious, it used to be serious, but these days it's not . . . .

    It makes control of versions so much easier, uses much much less disk space and saves me huge amounts of time.

    Just this guy you know

  15. #15
    Workshop Member ptomsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Austria, close to Vienna
    Posts
    3,862
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

    Quote Originally Posted by jonoslack View Post
    Well Peter - I've been printing for clients and exhibitions from Aperture 2 - and Aperture 3 looks much better.(It took a little time to get it right, but it certainly works properly - and I'm certainly not alone).

    If a serious workflow needs 2 or 3 packages, then mine isn't serious, it used to be serious, but these days it's not . . . .

    It makes control of versions so much easier, uses much much less disk space and saves me huge amounts of time.
    Well, then I must have done something wrong with printing from Aperture. I know that a number of options are available, but for special requests as eg RIP like printing I did not find Aperture to be only partly as capable as PS4 with plug ins. Or maybe I just did not firn the plugins.

    Also consider that I am using Hasselblad as my MF system, so I have the need for using Phocus anyway, as Aperture does support only basic 3F files, but not all extensions which do automatic lens corrections for example. Plus also the color rendition is far better in Phocus for Hasselblad 3F files - but I think that is nothing new and was discussed to death here and in other places already.

    So this is what I meant with "serious" - at least for me it turned out there is no way around PS4 - wether I like it or not. But meanwhile I got so used to it that I do not dear it any longer

    I do agree for someone using a "standard" camera with support of RAW files in Aperture or LR these 2 packages are great. Although I always preferred Aperture and would personally thus not start using LR again - but this is just my personal preference.

  16. #16
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    jonoslack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    East Anglia & Cornwall (UK)
    Posts
    11,778
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1

    Re: GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

    Quote Originally Posted by ptomsu View Post
    I do agree for someone using a "standard" camera with support of RAW files in Aperture or LR these 2 packages are great. Although I always preferred Aperture and would personally thus not start using LR again - but this is just my personal preference.
    Well, I think we agree then - my cameras area all 'standard' . . . although Aperture doesn't support them all without Kevin's help!

    My use of CS3 (I haven't even bought CS4) had diminished to almost nothing these days - I occasionally use it for perspective correction, but nothing much else. I do use the NIK software plugins (vivezza and silver efex pro), but Aperture 3 largely removes the need for these as well.

    all the best

    Just this guy you know

  17. #17
    speedyK
    Guest

    Re: GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

    Can anyone with experience of these things please give a "guesstimate" as to how long we may have to wait for Aperture 3 to support GF1 raw files?

  18. #18
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Terry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    6,955
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1145

    Re: GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

    Quote Originally Posted by speedyK View Post
    Can anyone with experience of these things please give a "guesstimate" as to how long we may have to wait for Aperture 3 to support GF1 raw files?
    It shouldn't be as long as the 16 months it took to get the G1 supported.

  19. #19
    Contributing Editor ustein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,658
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: GF1 RAW and Aperture 3

    Quote Originally Posted by jonoslack View Post
    Because it isn't a DAM - which means that you have to use it within an organised workflow - whilst Aperture and Lightroom ARE your workflow.

    Of course, you might prefer it that way
    Lightroom supports new cameras when Camera Raw does (nothing to with DAM). Just that the big software companies are slower in terms of new updates. Overall I think ACR/LR are quite fast in supporting new cameras. Their support is close to be complete for all sorts of cameras. Apple only supports cameras they find relevant :-).

    Get me right Aperture is an excellent application but camera support is not it's strength.
    Uwe Steinmueller
    -------------------

    Editor&Owner of Digital Outback Photo
    http://www.outbackphoto.com

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •