Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Setting up the E-PL1

  1. #1
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Setting up the E-PL1

    I just picked up an E-PL1 to join my G1, GH1 and GF1. I'm going to use it almost exclusively with my CV 75mm f2.5 lens (although the 50mm f1.5 and 90mm f3.5 may see usage too) especially for the IBIS. I will be shooting Aperture mode and RAW (with jpeg to see how they are).

    I'm new to Oly and so the whole menu phantasmagoria is a little daunting. I want to set the cam up to be a good quick people/street shooter.

    I'd love to get some feedback from you Oly Pen users as to tip and tricks to set up the camera. I'm going through the manual with the camera, but any first-hand knowledge would be appreciated.

    Cheers,

  2. #2
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Terry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    6,955
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1145

    Re: Setting up the E-PL1

    The first thing you need to do is enable everything important (which Oly hides). So you need to turn on the custom geared menu.

  3. #3
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Setting up the E-PL1

    Terry,

    Yes I looked for that right away, thanks.

    Cheers,

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Scottsdale, AZ
    Posts
    484
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Setting up the E-PL1

    At the risk of hijacking this thread and taking it in another direction, I'll be interested to learn your thoughts about how the E-PL1 compares to Panasonic's "three Musketeers."

    I recently purchased one myself (specifically because it will do longer bulb exposures than any of my other m4/3 bodies) and was surprised to discover that for the subject matter I photograph, it has the best IQ of them all. Only very slightly in some instances, but clearly noticeable in others...

    Alas, I don't really "like" the camera -- of them all, the GF1 provides the best user experience, IMO -- but in the end, it's the results that matter most, so I'm learning to live with it.

  5. #5
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Setting up the E-PL1

    I kinda feel the same way at this point. The GF1 does feel better to use then the E-PL1, but then I've only just gotten it. The whole menu/GUI experience certainly seems more complex than it should/could be, but again, time will tell.

    As mentioned, my prime reason for it is to use my fast M-mount lenses with IBIS and gain the added ISO performance as well. I was initially looking at the E-P2, but then this one was on special for $599 (Canada) and the reports seemed to sway it over. I have the VF2 on order and hope to get it soon. I much prefer using a viewfinder, even the shoddy one on the GF1.

    Cheers,

  6. #6
    Senior Member Brian Mosley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2,394
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    17

    Re: Setting up the E-PL1

    Simon, take a look at this series for setting up the E-P2, and I'll be happy to answer any questions to help you set up the E-PL1 (I haven't made the series of videos for the E-PL1 yet)

    Cheers

    Brian

  7. #7
    Subscriber Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    3,026
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1117

    Re: Setting up the E-PL1

    Quote Originally Posted by simonclivehughes View Post
    I kinda feel the same way at this point. The GF1 does feel better to use then the E-PL1, but then I've only just gotten it. The whole menu/GUI experience certainly seems more complex than it should/could be, but again, time will tell.

    As mentioned, my prime reason for it is to use my fast M-mount lenses with IBIS and gain the added ISO performance as well. I was initially looking at the E-P2, but then this one was on special for $599 (Canada) and the reports seemed to sway it over. I have the VF2 on order and hope to get it soon. I much prefer using a viewfinder, even the shoddy one on the GF1.

    Cheers,
    Simon

    Give it a bit of time. I bought my G1 a couple of years ago, and love it. I bought an E-P1 but needed and EVF (I found I could not use the LCD in bright sunlight) - so bought an E-P2. At first I had problems with those ***** menus and overall setup. But, once I had that under control, I found to the E-P2 to be the camera of choice. I took it and the G1 on a cruise with the Olympus 14-45 kit zoom, the Pana 45-200 and a few primes.

    When I needed the big zoom, I found the G1 was a better choice - but for the small kit zooms and primes, the E-P2 was the favorite (I like the size, feel, weight of this camera - similar to a Leica or RD-1).

    The fact is, that as long as Pana does not offer in body IS, I know I will always carry both brands.

    Keith

  8. #8
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Setting up the E-PL1

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian Mosley View Post
    Simon, take a look at this series for setting up the E-P2, and I'll be happy to answer any questions to help you set up the E-PL1 (I haven't made the series of videos for the E-PL1 yet)

    Cheers

    Brian
    Brian,

    Thanks for the tip, and for the tutorials. I had actually found them shortly after posting so I was able to get the camera set up nicely for this morning's shoot.

    Keith was good enough to also PM me about your tutorials.

    Cheers,

  9. #9
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Setting up the E-PL1

    Quote Originally Posted by woodmancy View Post
    Simon

    Give it a bit of time. I bought my G1 a couple of years ago, and love it. I bought an E-P1 but needed and EVF (I found I could not use the LCD in bright sunlight) - so bought an E-P2. At first I had problems with those ***** menus and overall setup. But, once I had that under control, I found to the E-P2 to be the camera of choice. I took it and the G1 on a cruise with the Olympus 14-45 kit zoom, the Pana 45-200 and a few primes.

    When I needed the big zoom, I found the G1 was a better choice - but for the small kit zooms and primes, the E-P2 was the favorite (I like the size, feel, weight of this camera - similar to a Leica or RD-1).

    The fact is, that as long as Pana does not offer in body IS, I know I will always carry both brands.

    Keith
    Keith,

    Yes, I see your point and I agree that I'll just get used to using the two different OS' in the cameras. I especially agree about the comparison to the Leica M8 and R-D1 cameras... I had a pair of both, and loved them but in the end couldn't get the keep rate due to focus issues. Surprisingly, I have a great keep rate using MF lenses with the G's using the EVF!

    I too had my all G's virtually as soon as they were available (BIG thanks to Bill Wilby at Contact Photo Arts), so I've got a lot of experience and handling usage from them. As mentioned, this is a targeted but to fulfill a niche usage.

    Cheers,

  10. #10
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Setting up the E-PL1

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian Mosley View Post
    Simon, take a look at this series for setting up the E-P2, and I'll be happy to answer any questions to help you set up the E-PL1 (I haven't made the series of videos for the E-PL1 yet)

    Cheers

    Brian
    Brian,

    One thing you might help with is that after setting up the two MyModes, I cannot seem to get that functionality on either the Function or Record buttons. Is there some trick to this? I am able to program those buttons for other things, but not the MyModes.

    Cheers,

  11. #11
    Senior Member Brian Mosley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2,394
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    17

    Re: Setting up the E-PL1

    Hi Simon,

    there are two mymode slots, you save all current settings to a mymode slot by using either...

    Cog Menu->B (BUTTON)->MY MODE SETUP->MY MODE1->SET

    or :

    Cog Menu->B (BUTTON)->MY MODE SETUP->MY MODE2->SET

    Next, to select the My Mode set which will be activated by the Record/Fn button...

    Cog Menu->B (BUTTON)->MY MODE SETUP->MY MODE1 <OK> YES

    To assign MyMode to the Record button...

    Cog Menu->B (BUTTON)->(Rec)FUNCTION->MY MODE

    Finally, hold the Rec button down to activate the current My Mode set...

    Does that make sense? it's more difficult to describe than to show in a video. I must get around to it soon.

    Cheers

    Brian

  12. #12
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Setting up the E-PL1

    Brian,

    OK, I see where I went wrong. I had assumed that assigning to a button would give a quick way to choose or toggle between 1 and 2. I see that it's actually one or t'other though, is that right?

    Cheers,

  13. #13
    Senior Member Brian Mosley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2,394
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    17

    Re: Setting up the E-PL1

    Yes, I don't use the MyMode settings personally... I use the custom reset slots to bring the camera back to my preferred 'home' settings very often though.

    Cheers

    Brian

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •