Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: ACR and 5DIII

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    276
    Post Thanks / Like

    ACR and 5DIII

    For anyone looking to update Adobe Camera Raw so that it can process 5DIII files look here.


    Adobe Photoshop Camera Raw 6.7 Release Candidate | digital camera raw file support - Adobe Labs

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    422
    Post Thanks / Like

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    889
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: ACR and 5DIII

    Quote Originally Posted by MCTuomey View Post
    Currently using it and works fine so far!

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    422
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: ACR and 5DIII

    @pophoto: are you seeing any of the file softness reported by DPP converter users?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    889
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: ACR and 5DIII

    Hmmm, I thought I saw it at first, but I have plenty of photos showing to be very sharp too! I think this "might be" user 'consideration.' I have a few that were JPEGS and I saw the softening, might be my in camera setting for JPEGs. The RAWs that I have are sharp. Any large aperture say at f1.2, and slight misfocus might cause this, which happened too. Otherwise I see it as good (or in this case as bad) as my Mark II. At least for now...

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    422
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: ACR and 5DIII

    thanks, pophoto. good to hear that it doesn't appear to be a problem with the adobe converter.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    889
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: ACR and 5DIII

    Quote Originally Posted by MCTuomey View Post
    thanks, pophoto. good to hear that it doesn't appear to be a problem with the adobe converter.
    Sorry I forgot to mention I was using LR4.1 RC.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •