Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 30 of 30

Thread: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

  1. #1
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    I have just ordered a new 27" iMac with the following options:

    2.93GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7
    16GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM - 4x4GB
    2TB Serial ATA Drive + 256GB Solid State Drive
    Magic Mouse + Magic Trackpad
    Apple Keyboard with Numeric Keypad (English) & User's Guide
    AppleCare Protection Plan for iMac

    I'd like some feedback on how best to set the machine up for CS5/Final Cut Studio/Aperture/Logic Studio.

    I haven't used a solid state drive (SSD) before but my initial thought is to load the OS and the programs onto the SSD and put all the space-intensive supporting files onto the 2TB drive.

    I'm also thinking I should partition the 2TB drive so I have a specific disk for CS5 scratch etc. How much will I need?

    BTW, I have external FW/USB drives I use for Time Machine and media file storage.

    What do you think?

    Also, what do you recommend about the install of the programs WRT specifying the destination of the support files (to a different drive). I don't remember if this can be specified during the install or if it has to be done manually later.

    Is there a recommended directory structure for the SSD/non SSD in a case like this?

    Any other advice would really be appreciated. Now I just have to wait for it to arrive (from China)!

    Cheers,

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,513
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    Simon,
    Sounds like you are more than prepared to do some heavy lifting work. Great set-up. I think you will be amazed at how great things look, and how fast stuff gets done.

    Not sure how much help I can offer, but will take a shot anyway ;-) Putting the OS and the apps onto the SSD is the smart way to go. That will have them start almost instantly, and when you are accessing data files, you will not be interfering with seek and read times for loading stuff from the SSD, only the HDD. I would also consider a couple of scratch partitions on the 2TB drive. One for CS5, as you mentioned. (There is a way to calculate how big to make it for best use/least wasted space. Jack or somebody else may know the formula.) I would also plan a scratch area for Final Cut Pro, since it uses either a designated scratch, or the main drive if not specified while it is doing rendering and things. However, with the amount of RAM you are loading in, not sure much will ever get to scratch. Reasons for putting scratch stuff on the internal 2TB drive is to be able to maximize speed of that SATA connection for swapping stuff in and out. When you set up FCP, it will ask you about a scratch area location, as well as storage and loading preferences. Aperture will not care where you put things, so I would stick with storing copies of your originals (RAWs) on an external FW800 drive if you can, and then import these referenced files into Aperture. That way, you will also have a separate place that is easy to access the same files with Bridge/PS, and other apps that you might use for special processing. As mentioned in some other threads on Aperture, you can set up different Libraries, and keep those on your main 2TB drive. Check your settings, to have Aperture create the preview size and resolution you wish. Also suggest turning off Face Recognition, unless you are prepared for some long processing times.

    Not sure how Logic Studio handles its sources versus working files, and if it needs scratch area also. If it does, again, I would consider that being on the internal HDD also, for fastest swapping.

    Now if you do not have tons of files, you may want them on your internal HDD also, as it will load things quickly. I would think, however, about using it for working projects and then move them off to external storage once you are finished with them to keep disk space available. Just be aware that if you are using the internal drive for scratch and file use at the same time, things will be slowed a bit for the various read/write head shifts for data access. That is why the suggestion to put data onto external drives accessed via FW800 for next fastest throughputs. Just a thought.

    As far as a directory structure for the SSD....nothing to worry about. The OS will manage it and you need not worry about it. The apps and OS are not going to take up all of the SSD drive space, so after monitoring it for a bit to see how much is vacant, you may consider moving a scratch file to part of it, as that will speed things up a lot. Something like the I/O intensive Final Cut Pro may be a candidate. I would just keep other stuff like your iTunes Library and stuff on the 2TB drive in a data partition, or just part of its file structure.

    Not sure it any of this helps, but it sounds like you have quite a machine coming, and one that will serve you well for some time and a lot of intensive use. Congrats!

    LJ

  3. #3
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    LJ,

    Thanks so much for the feedback, that's just what I was looking for. Hopefully others will chime in with other suggestions too.

    One thing I'd also like some advice on is a color profiling system. I'll be using the iMac as my primary display and my Sony 23" Sony SDM-P234/B monitor as a secondary. Up until now, I've only used the Adobe Gamma for setting up. I've also got an Epson R2400 I need to get running again. Do the color cal devices also work to profile the printer too?

    Cheers,

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,513
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    Simon,
    I use the X-rite Eye One Display-2 puck and Eye-One Match software for calibrating my laptop and desktop monitors. There are provisions and other hardware for calibrating printers, but I do not need nor use it, as I use a RIP on my Epson 7800 printer, and the profiles built by ImagePrint. They have been outstanding for every different kind of paper, canvas, film or fabric that I have used. I know that does not help you much, but there are tools to profile you printer and paper....things like the ColorMunki by X-Rite. But there is something else on the horizon that looks interesting also ( http://www.xrite.com/custom_page.aspx?PageID=156 ). Others here should be able to help walk you through some printer profiles and stuff, but it will be important to get you monitors calibrated correctly first. Interestingly, I find that the color profile shipping with things like the new MacBook Pro are pretty close, with only minor tweaks in brightness and maybe a bit less blue needed from the new LED panels. They are pretty good looking. Matching older monitors is a bit harder. I have a few older Dells that are still good, but keep drifting a bit, and I am having a hard time getting them to match my laptop....close enough, but not quite the same. Good luck with the Sony. I have almost relegated my older monitors to just handling pallets and for browser work or email reading, and not for critical color work.....except during their "shining hours" between warming up and before they start to drift too much....LOL ;-)

    LJ

  5. #5
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    LJ,

    Thanks for the input. The Sony monitor will be more for overflow: palettes etc, as you suggested. I'll also use it with my music software for more screen real estate, but that doesn't require any color profiling.

    Ciao,

  6. #6
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    Here's another question for the gurus... For a new install like this, especially with using the SSD, should I install everything from scratch or try to import the apps etc from a Time Machine backup of my existing MBP?

    Cheers,
    Last edited by simonclivehughes; 23rd August 2010 at 18:56.

  7. #7
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    Simon,

    Do yourself a favor and DL a program called Carbon Copy Cloner. With it, you can make an identical bootable copy of your running OS to the SSD. Once you've done that, you simply change boot drive in prefs to the SSD. Way faster than starting fresh and way faster than recreating it from TM.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  8. #8
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    have to say they just made the IMac a lot more attractive by offering a two drive system
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  9. #9
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    FWIW, I am pretty sure your box will come with the OS already on the SSD...
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  10. #10
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    Jack,

    Thanks for chiming in! Yeah, I'm sure the OS will be on the SSD too. WRT what you suggest (CCC), I want to make sure I don't copy too much or miss out on supporting files I'll need. What directories on my existing MBP do I need to clone? Currently I'm at about 276GB on my 500GB MBP drive. Obviously it won't all fit on the SSD.

    I'm guessing that I don't transfer the following:

    Documents, Music, Videos etc

    and that I do transfer:

    Apps, Library, Users etc.

    Any quick advice on this aspect of it?

    I would think if I do transfer files this way that I'll then have to go in and manually move things like the Apple Loops in FCS and Logic etc, to the HDD.

    Also, if we assume that the OS is on the SSD, do I need to do the CCC thing at all? Could I just connect the iMac to my MBP via Firewire and transfer the files that way?

    Apologies for all the questions, but I'd like to do this right and with a minimum of time, and I sure appreciate your expertise!

  11. #11
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    I put my Itunes library on my spinning drive so the SSD is clear. Really all you want are apps. All images somewhere else and documents depending how much space you are using put them on the spinner. I use a two drive setup on my MBP a 200gb SSD drive and a 500 gb spinner drive.( removed the optical) . For me i take about 75 gbs of space on the SSD drive with the OS and apps. Everything of MINE is on the spinner. So maybe look at things that way. Whatever you create put on the spinner
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  12. #12
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    Quote Originally Posted by simonclivehughes View Post
    Jack,

    Thanks for chiming in! Yeah, I'm sure the OS will be on the SSD too. WRT what you suggest (CCC), I want to make sure I don't copy too much or miss out on supporting files I'll need. What directories on my existing MBP do I need to clone? Currently I'm at about 276GB on my 500GB MBP drive. Obviously it won't all fit on the SSD.

    I'm guessing that I don't transfer the following:

    Documents, Music, Videos etc

    and that I do transfer:

    Apps, Library, Users etc.

    Any quick advice on this aspect of it?

    I would think if I do transfer files this way that I'll then have to go in and manually move things like the Apple Loops in FCS and Logic etc, to the HDD.

    Also, if we assume that the OS is on the SSD, do I need to do the CCC thing at all? Could I just connect the iMac to my MBP via Firewire and transfer the files that way?

    Apologies for all the questions, but I'd like to do this right and with a minimum of time, and I sure appreciate your expertise!
    Safest bet is to clone the entire OS initially. Then delete or move what you don't want on it. The big storage suck folders are iTunes, Photos and Documents, and to a lesser degree Downloads and Trash if you don't empty them regularly. Email attachments are another thing to look at. After that, there are some programs that use a lot of memory that you may never need -- Apple's "Garage Band" is one example for me. There are some 2G of sound files associated with it, and I cannot recall my ever launching it.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  13. #13
    Contributing Editor ustein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,658
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    >Everything of MINE is on the spinner. So maybe look at things that way. Whatever you create put on the spinner

    It is always a good idea to have the OS on a disk by itself.

    Do not forget about Backup:

    http://www.outbackphoto.com/CONTENT_...ure/index.html
    Uwe Steinmueller
    -------------------

    Editor&Owner of Digital Outback Photo
    http://www.outbackphoto.com

  14. #14
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    I removed garage band myself and I keep the 10gbs of music on the spinner . So like Jack said there are some tricks here and some real culprits that just suck space. Also watch Iphoto, I regularly clean that out. Seriously you almost have to be a clean fanatic here when using smaller SSD drives. I constantly am looking for junk to dump and keep the SSD clean as possible
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  15. #15
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    Quote Originally Posted by ustein View Post
    >Everything of MINE is on the spinner. So maybe look at things that way. Whatever you create put on the spinner

    It is always a good idea to have the OS on a disk by itself.

    Do not forget about Backup:

    http://www.outbackphoto.com/CONTENT_...ure/index.html
    Yes I also put my 500gb spinning drive in three partitions . One is a 100gb OS backup and I use CCC all the time to update it. If all goes bad i have a bootable drive on the spinner if needed.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  16. #16
    Contributing Editor ustein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,658
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    >One is a 100gb OS backup and I use CCC all the time to update it. If all goes bad i have a bootable drive on the spinner if needed.

    My OS gets a backup automatically every day. I use SuperDuper.
    Uwe Steinmueller
    -------------------

    Editor&Owner of Digital Outback Photo
    http://www.outbackphoto.com

  17. #17
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    Yes superduper is also a great program . The only two out there I trust for sure.


    I can't recommend highly enough is to have a bootable backup on another drive. Especially on a laptop when traveling. All goes to hell in a hand basket I can still save the day.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  18. #18
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    Thanks for all the advice gents. Interesting that none of you mention Time Machine. Do you find TM to be too limiting in what it can do Vs CCC or SD? Or do you also use TM?

  19. #19
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    I got rid of it. Honestly if your a backup freak than it almost is meaningless . the other issue it starts half the time when you are right in the middle of something. I like automation but not when i am processing hundreds of images. I like to control my machine. For some it is great but it depends maybe on your organizational skills on a computer. For example many folks just go to town on the computer and never even to bother to empty the trash for months than there the anal retentive ones like me that clean out constantly and backup constantly so there is no need. Time machine in my opinion was made for sloppy computing types. Please no one take offensive to that
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  20. #20
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    Time Machine requires you reinstall the base OS via DVD, then run all the OS updates, then migrate your user settings from TM -- the entire process takes maybe 2 hours. By contrast, a CCC or SD clone is immediately bootable -- meaning if your main drive goes down, you can simply reboot immediately off the clone.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  21. #21
    Contributing Editor ustein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,658
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    >Or do you also use TM?

    I don't use TM.

    - For OS it is like Jack said not very efficient
    - For images each delta will store full size

    For everything (except the OS disk) I mirror my folders using Chronosync.
    Uwe Steinmueller
    -------------------

    Editor&Owner of Digital Outback Photo
    http://www.outbackphoto.com

  22. #22
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Godfrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Near San Jose, California
    Posts
    7,927
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    I recently bought a new Mac Mini (upgrade from my ancient PowerMac G5 tower system). Here's how I have it configured, which is very similar to how I configured my PowerMac G5.

    hardware storage config:

    internal: 500G contains OS + applications + User accounts*
    approximately 50% free space

    * User accounts contain all incidental daily use files like my personal accounting spreadsheets, writing, email, iTunes music to listen to, etc. Lightroom catalog files are also on this volume in my user account.

    external drive 1: 1T data drive, contains my working photography/video/sound files of all types.
    approximately 30% free space (soon to be upgraded to 2T volume)

    external drive 2: 500G Time Machine backup volume
    external drive 3: 2T archive1 volume ...
    external drive 4: 2T archive2 volume ...
    external drive 5: 500G internal drive clone (off line)

    data flow:

    - photo files are added to external 1 in the approprate locations and imported to LR catalogs on internal drive.

    - Time Machine incrementally backs up internal 1 to external 2, excluding LR catalogs.

    - ChronoSync synchronizes LR catalogs to external 1, then synchronizes external 1 to external 3, then mirrors external 3 onto external 4.

    - SuperDuper! is used to clone internal to external 5 as a bootable clone any time I change or add anything to the system configuration.

    This makes best use of the different backup schemas of Time Machine and ChronoSync, leaves tons of free space on working drives, and keeps an appropriate amount of backup data duplication to minimize data loss risks. The cloner disk is to allow fast system recovery in the event of a catastrophic failure of the internal startup drive. The Time Machine backup can then restore back to that anything which might have changed incrementally since the last clone operation.

    Regards scratch disks, I don't bother to set Photoshop CSx or Camera Raw scratch files to alternative volumes because in my use I measured no practical performance gains from doing so. I only saw performance gains when working with files over 300Mbytes ... I don't work with 300Mbyte files, I work with 60-100Mbyte files.

    There's also little point to partitioning a hard drive and putting working files in one partition and scratch in another. If the same mechanism has to travel back and forth to handle both working files and scratch files, any performance gain is lost in the noise.

  23. #23
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    Godfrey,

    Thanks for the the detailed reply. Very interesting data flow details... makes good sense to me. Also, I was staring to question partitioning the drive for the same reasons.

    Appreciate your input!

    Cheers,

  24. #24
    Contributing Editor ustein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,658
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    >Lightroom catalog files are also on this volume in my user account.

    I have the Lightroom Catalog on the same drive (2TB) with the main current images. Why? If I make a backup copy of this disk (and I have multiple) then I can open the backup catalog and it will find all these main images. How? LR also stores a relative path and this path is the same for the backup disk.
    Uwe Steinmueller
    -------------------

    Editor&Owner of Digital Outback Photo
    http://www.outbackphoto.com

  25. #25
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Godfrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Near San Jose, California
    Posts
    7,927
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    Quote Originally Posted by ustein View Post
    >Lightroom catalog files are also on this volume in my user account.

    I have the Lightroom Catalog on the same drive (2TB) with the main current images. Why? If I make a backup copy of this disk (and I have multiple) then I can open the backup catalog and it will find all these main images. How? LR also stores a relative path and this path is the same for the backup disk.
    As you might note from my post above, I synchronize the LR catalog folder(s) to the data drive as part of my backup/synchronization process. So if I were to need to run to a different location and needed all my current work files, in a hurry, all I need to do is nab the external data drive and everything is there as of the last backup ... which is done at the end of every day's work and/or whenever I feel the need (such as after importing a ton of new work).

    The reason for keeping the working catalog on the internal drive is two-fold: the read/write IO is more efficient. LR only reads from the external drive for the original image files and reads/writes the CR cache, previews and catalog on the internal drive. Plus it's one more level of backup ... I know that no matter what happens to the working catalog during the course of a day's editing, there's always the last version of it safely tucked away on the external drive. That has occasionally proven to be very handy.

  26. #26
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    Quote Originally Posted by simonclivehughes View Post
    Godfrey,

    Thanks for the the detailed reply. Very interesting data flow details... makes good sense to me. Also, I was staring to question partitioning the drive for the same reasons.

    Appreciate your input!

    Cheers,
    I partition only for a Backup OS and Image data and this is on the second drive. I don't use scratch either since I am on a SSD with CS5 it makes no sense to use a spinner for scratch
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  27. #27
    Subscriber Member Georg Baumann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    787
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    82

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    Hi Simon,

    +1 on Super Duper and CCC, it is your Mac life insurance in deed and works perfect.

    Like to add something, and congrats on your iMac, fine maschine you got there!

    Also, soon there will be a new OSX 10.6.5 coming, make it a habit to always run super duper or CCC before you perform the update.

    As for the update itself, avoid to use the software update for major overhauls and download the full package instead, really is best practise.

    So order of events would be 1. Super duper 2. donwload the entire update to your harddrive 3. run repair permissions 4. perform update.

    Best
    Georg

  28. #28
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    Georg,

    Thanks for the advice re the update etc.

    I have used SuperDuper for a long time, but then switched to Time Machine (which has worked well for me).

  29. #29
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    Many thanks to all who responded to this thread. I finally got my iMac and all the bits and bobs to get it all set up. Here's a pdf I made (with OmniGraffle) of my network storage strategy. Comments are welcome.

    Notes:

    1. Yes, I know, I used a Mac mini symbol for the HDDs. (Looked better).
    2. I already had the FW400 and USB drives.
    3. I use SuperDuper for the OS Clone and ChronoSync for the incremental backups.

    Attachment 35295

    Here's a shot of the system set up. (Most drives are on a shelf above the desk). (Taken with the Sony NEX & 16mm kit lens.)
    Attachment 35294

    Hope this may help others.
    Last edited by simonclivehughes; 8th July 2011 at 08:51.

  30. #30
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need advice on setting up a new iMac

    Sorry, here's a better copy of the diagram:

    Attachment 35296

    Cheers,
    Last edited by simonclivehughes; 8th July 2011 at 08:51.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •