Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Backing up to drobo S

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    764
    Post Thanks / Like

    Backing up to drobo S

    I have a mac pro with 4 drives . I want to back up to the drobo and not use or have time machine set up wo it will delte old info after a few months if I have already delted it. Possible or use another program? Thanks David

  2. #2
    Administrator Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona
    Posts
    4,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    367

    Re: Backing up to drobo S

    Sure,
    try carbon copy cloner
    -bob

  3. #3
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    32° 31' 37.06" N, 111° 6' 0.9" W
    Posts
    4,334
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Backing up to drobo S

    I use the Drobo dashboard to set up auto backups.
    Don Libby
    Iron Creek Photography
    Blog
    Tucson AZ

  4. #4
    Contributing Editor ustein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,658
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Backing up to drobo S

    I would use Chronosync to sync folder structures.

    http://www.outbackphoto.com/CONTENT_...ync/index.html
    Uwe Steinmueller
    -------------------

    Editor&Owner of Digital Outback Photo
    http://www.outbackphoto.com

  5. #5
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Backing up to drobo S

    Do es any of this software allow you to have it shutdown the computer once its finished the updates?

    Cheers,

  6. #6
    Contributing Editor ustein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,658
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Backing up to drobo S

    Quote Originally Posted by simonclivehughes View Post
    Do es any of this software allow you to have it shutdown the computer once its finished the updates?

    Cheers,
    No sure I would like to do that because it is always good to chec k the backup for success.

    SuperDuper! has this option.
    Uwe Steinmueller
    -------------------

    Editor&Owner of Digital Outback Photo
    http://www.outbackphoto.com

  7. #7
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Backing up to drobo S

    Doh! I should have remembered that... I HAVE SuperDuper

  8. #8
    Contributing Editor ustein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,658
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Backing up to drobo S

    For Mac users:

    I would avoid any RAID system (excecpt RAID 1) for backup. Here is why:

    There are cases where the disk file system gets corrupted on Macs. In these cases Disk Warrior maybe able to recover the disk. But the RAID system puts another layer between OS and Disk so Disk Warrior may not be able to repair the disk system. I had a Drobo die this way. Better to use single disks (2TB) and have multiple backups.
    Uwe Steinmueller
    -------------------

    Editor&Owner of Digital Outback Photo
    http://www.outbackphoto.com

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    764
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Backing up to drobo S

    Okay I downloaded chrono sync and can only get it to have one hard drive to back up at a time I want all 4 automatically to be backed up carbon copy cloner could not do it as well. Or am I missing something.

  10. #10
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Backing up to drobo S

    Because I have a similar concern, and to clarify, do you mean you want the same files to be written to 4 separate drives?

  11. #11
    Contributing Editor ustein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,658
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Backing up to drobo S

    You can create as many backup jobs as you like in Chronosync. Then schedule then at your convenience.
    Uwe Steinmueller
    -------------------

    Editor&Owner of Digital Outback Photo
    http://www.outbackphoto.com

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    764
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Backing up to drobo S

    I have 4 hds in my mac pro. I want them all backed up in to my drobo.

  13. #13
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    32° 31' 37.06" N, 111° 6' 0.9" W
    Posts
    4,334
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Backing up to drobo S

    Okay this is coming from a PC user…

    I’ve got 4 internal drives in my box, 1-for programs, 1-for scratch and the other 2 are a primary and secondary working drives. I also have 2-Drobos 1-I bought a year ago with 4-drives the other is the newer Drobo S. I set the backup in the dashboard to back up either specific files or drives to go to one or the other Drobos on either a daily or weekly basis; I’ve been doing this for several months and it appears to be working just fine.

    Almost forgot, I have 1 non Drobo external drive that I use to make weekly backups of my business files using the same method and this works just fine as well.

    Don
    Don Libby
    Iron Creek Photography
    Blog
    Tucson AZ

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •