Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Arca C1 Cube clamp problem

  1. #1
    Senior Subscriber Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    1,306
    Post Thanks / Like

    Arca C1 Cube clamp problem

    I just got a C1 cube... but none of my RRS or Kirk plates fit in the clamp. (Not a single one!) No L brackets, no camera plates, no lens plates, not even my focusing rail will fit in it. I can open and close the clamp just fine and it locks in place when closed. The instructions tell me to to adjust the jaw tension with the thumb wheel inside the lever, but nothing I do seems to have any effect at all. The thumb wheel spins freely.

    Anyone had the same problem? Did I get a defective unit?

    Has anyone replaced the annoying lever clamp with a normal RRS/Kirk screw clamp? (I avoid lever clamps exactly because of adjustment hassles like this.) I can't find any way to get it off.

    Finally, the geared controls are really tight and the +/- wheels have no effect at all. Don't think it would be easy to operate with gloves on a cold morning...

    The only other Arca product I bought was a B1 ballhead, which while attached to the tripod in the back of my car worked itself into a million little pieces and I spent an hour trying to reassemble the thing so I could at least shoot something. It lasted a week or so. Needless to say I'm hoping the C1 won't be a repeat experience. $1600 is a little much to just flush down the toilet.

  2. #2
    Senior Member stephengilbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA
    Posts
    2,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: Arca C1 Cube clamp problem


  3. #3
    Senior Subscriber Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    1,306
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Arca C1 Cube clamp problem

    Very cool, thanks for the pointer!!!

    I took off Arca's supershitty failclamp, and ordered an RRS B2 Pro clamp (with the M6 screw) to replace it. Turns out Arca dripped some red threadloc or sealant in the hex slot - it wasn't obvious I could just use a hex key to remove it when I briefly examined it earlier today.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Fort Collins, Colorado
    Posts
    2,077
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1

    Re: Arca C1 Cube clamp problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Jan Brittenson View Post
    Very cool, thanks for the pointer!!!

    I took off Arca's supershitty failclamp, and ordered an RRS B2 Pro clamp (with the M6 screw) to replace it. Turns out Arca dripped some red threadloc or sealant in the hex slot - it wasn't obvious I could just use a hex key to remove it when I briefly examined it earlier today.
    Jan

    You will love the Cube with the B2 Clamp. I have been using this combination for about three years and have never looked back. This is my Tripod head for life I believe

    Woody

  5. #5
    Senior Subscriber Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    1,306
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Arca C1 Cube clamp problem

    I bet you're right Woody; it feels nice in general (though slightly stiff to adjust). Do you use yours with a leveling base?

  6. #6
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    32 31' 37.06" N, 111 6' 0.9" W
    Posts
    4,333
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Arca C1 Cube clamp problem

    I've been using a Cube for almost as long as my Cambo and never changed the head until just recently. I found it was getting more difficult to open the clamp with cold or wet fingers and upgraded to a RRS B2 Pro II. Very pleased with the result.

    Don
    Don Libby
    Iron Creek Photography
    Blog
    Tucson AZ

  7. #7
    Senior Subscriber Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    1,306
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Arca C1 Cube clamp problem

    Just put on the B2 Pro II... Yep, yep, yep. This is how it's done right.

    Going to try it with the Acratech leveling base. It will be nice if it's stable enough with it. I'm not putting anything particularly heavy on it after all, so it's mainly wind I'm concerned with.

  8. #8
    Senior Subscriber Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    1,306
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Arca C1 Cube clamp problem

    It works great with the Acratech leveling base, but it also wasn't very windy today...

  9. #9
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    32 31' 37.06" N, 111 6' 0.9" W
    Posts
    4,333
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Arca C1 Cube clamp problem

    I used to have the Acratech leveling base and ballhead until I bought the Cube and ended up selling both. I've found the Cube to be so easy and fast in setting up and leveling my WRS that I simply didn't need anything else.

    Don
    Don Libby
    Iron Creek Photography
    Blog
    Tucson AZ

  10. #10
    Senior Subscriber Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    1,306
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Arca C1 Cube clamp problem

    Yeah, still debating whether it's worth having a leveling base with it. It IS nice to be able to pan without the horizon moving... on occasion.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    242
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Arca C1 Cube clamp problem

    I have used a Gitzo leveling head with my Cube for several years - it does add a little weight but I like working the Cube from a level surface so the Cube adjustments are easier.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •