Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Drobo on a 64bit PC

  1. #1
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    32 31' 37.06" N, 111 6' 0.9" W
    Posts
    4,333
    Post Thanks / Like

    Drobo on a 64bit PC

    I posted this on Guy's original post for help and think it may have gotten lost in the shuffle.

    Okay I've just spent the better part of 1/2 hour visiting the Drobo website reading and viewing the nifty videos and admit I'm impressed. I remember seeing the original Drobo at a tradeshow in Las Vegas as part of NAAP back when it only supported USB.

    I've read all the FAQ's and nowhere could I find this - Do they support 64bit? I feel confident the system will work however I'd like to be able to run the dashboard and read on B&H that it might not be supported.

    I've sent an email to sales however hard telling how long it'll take to hear from them. So I pose the same question here knowing that Guy and Jack are running on Mac's. Anyone here with direct PC experience?

    Don
    I've read more on the subject and it appears they do in fact support 64bit machines however I'm still not certain about their dashboard supported by 64bit.

    Is there anyone out there that is running a Drobo on a 64bit (Vista Ultimate 64) environment?

    Thanks

    Don

    I'm all set to order from B&H once they reopen but want to wait till I get this answer either here or from Drobo support.
    Don Libby
    Iron Creek Photography
    Blog
    Tucson AZ

  2. #2
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    32 31' 37.06" N, 111 6' 0.9" W
    Posts
    4,333
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Drobo on a 64bit PC UPDATE!

    Ordered the Drobo last Sunday and it as delivered here this afternoon. So far so good. I installed the four 500GB drives I took from my very old Buffalo TeraStation and installed them. I installed the dashboard, formatted the drives, selected a drive letter and started transferring data.

    I'm running on USB till I can properly figure out a way to connect the 800 firewire to my 400. I thought I had a conversion however it didn't appear to work - I'll retry again tomorrow. If not I'll see about a 600 to 400 cable.

    All lights are green and I'm a happy camper for the time being..

    Oh almost forgot - running a PC with Vista Ultimate 64, 24 GB RAM, 4 internal drive totaling slightly over 1.8 TB as well as an 1TB external in addition to the Drobo.

    Everything appears to be behaving and playing well with each other.

    Don
    Don Libby
    Iron Creek Photography
    Blog
    Tucson AZ

  3. #3
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    etrigan63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Earth, Sol System (near Miami, FL)
    Posts
    2,501
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: Drobo on a 64bit PC

    Hey Don,
    I just saw this post and could have told you that the Drobo Dashboard IS 64-bit compatible. I run two of the largest 64-bit support sites on the net so if you have any more 64-bit questions let me know.
    Carlos Echenique | Carlos Echenique Photography |Olympus OM-D E-M1 MK II | Olympus Pen-F - M.Zuiko 17mm f/1.8, M.Zuiko 25mm f/1.8, M.Zuiko 45mm f/1.8, Rokinon 12mm f/2 NCS, M.Zuiko 75mm f/1.8, M.Zuiko 12-40mm f/2.8 PRO, M.Zuiko 40-150mm f/2.8 PRO

  4. #4
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    32 31' 37.06" N, 111 6' 0.9" W
    Posts
    4,333
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Drobo on a 64bit PC

    Thanks Carlos will do!

    Don
    Don Libby
    Iron Creek Photography
    Blog
    Tucson AZ

  5. #5
    Sasott
    Guest

    Drobo on a 64bit PC

    Hi Dave - thanks - think I might have found something Handy Backup - looks like it will do everything that I want it to.
    Drobo does seem to be good - wont know how good until a drive fails - keeping multiple backups still.

  6. #6
    Member dogstarnyc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    nyc-london-nyc
    Posts
    204
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Drobo on a 64bit PC

    Don,

    slightly off topic but what motherboard do you have that lets you squeeze 24GB RAM onto it...?

    I'm 'only' at 8 right now...

    Best,

    Steve

  7. #7
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Drobo on a 64bit PC

    Don:

    On my Mac in 64-bit boot mode, DROBO itself shows an a single attached FW drive and I can use it normally, however Dashboard does not work. Not sure that is the same for PC, but offered FWIW...
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  8. #8
    GuitarCrazyo
    Guest

    Drobo on a 64bit PC

    I would head to the doc if I were you. I could very easily have damaged a nerve when you injected. R u a diabetic??? The only studies I found with symptoms similar to your were those of Diabetic Peripheal Neuropathy. Go see the doc and let us know what happened. Sry to hear about this bud.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •