Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 23 of 23

Thread: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    332
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    28

    Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    Earlier today, I attended a talk by Ulf in Singapore on C1 5 and the 645DF camera. It was an enjoyable session.

    However, just now when I was toying around with C1 % Pro on my PC with my P1 645AF everything was working fine and well until about 3/4 hours later I found that every shot showed up blur on my screen. I tried AF, MF smaller apertures, wide open and every shot was blur. Then I decided to run the file through C1 4.8.3 and guess what, every file was tack sharp. Somehow C1 5 Pro broke and rendered the file blur. Perhaps it stopped rendering because usually you would see a fast blur preview and then it would render sharp but when this strange thing happened, I could not see any change from the moment the preview appeared so I'm guessing it did not rendered further.

    Anyone noticed this kind of behavior yet?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    Quote Originally Posted by Henry Goh View Post
    Somehow C1 5 Pro broke and rendered the file blur.?
    check the proof profile and set it to "selected output profile".
    With CMYK - or in general with table based profiles - set as output or proof profile C1 is getting slower and slower with every new file in the browser.
    It was already the same in V4.

  3. #3
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    Whats your previews set too Henry. Higher the number the longer it takes to render the screen preview
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    332
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    28

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    No both guesses are incorrect. I solved this by trashing the COL50 file and relaunching C1. Now it renders correctly again.

    Hope this will help other if it happens to them.,

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    Quote Originally Posted by Henry Goh View Post
    No both guesses are incorrect. I solved this by trashing the COL50 file and relaunching C1. Now it renders correctly again.
    Hope this will help other if it happens to them.
    yes, if nothing else helps trashing the preferences and the default session mostly is the way to go.

  6. #6
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    Great news Henry. One other thing of note when pulling from old files i have been dumping the old capture one cache from it and dumping it. This way it comes in with a fresh start. Not sure it helps but figured it maybe the best way to bring in the old stuff without 4.5 stuff attached to it.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    332
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    28

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    Good suggestion Guy. Thanks!

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    332
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    28

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    BTW Guy, I was told I can only have my 645DF in Qtr 1 2010. Did you managed to hear what the schedule will be like for US customers? LS lens 80mm Nov, 55mm Dec, 110mm Jan 2010.

  9. #9
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    I may get mine in early December fingers crossed and that is not soon enough for me. Seriously have no patience waiting for it. But i am not first in line either so we may see some sooner.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  10. #10
    Senior Member KETCH ROSSI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    463
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    For a moment I got scared here

    I just got read of every app including Aperture and Light Room, and all the various Plug ins, and now have Photoshop CS4 and C1 5 Pro, I love the UI and the results right off the back are just simply in an other dimension all together, and I'm talking just by bringing in existing Raw files in to the App, and play a bit with it, I just can't believe that tucked me this long to move to C1.

  11. #11
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    Quote Originally Posted by KETCH ROSSI View Post
    I just can't believe that tucked me this long to move to C1.
    I wish I got a dollar every time somebody says this to me
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  12. #12
    Senior Member KETCH ROSSI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    463
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack Flesher View Post
    I wish I got a dollar every time somebody says this to me
    He he, really LOL, and I believe that too.

  13. #13
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    Quote Originally Posted by Guy Mancuso View Post
    I may get mine in early December fingers crossed and that is not soon enough for me. Seriously have no patience waiting for it. But i am not first in line either so we may see some sooner.
    Ha, I'm the Head of Technical Services for a major dealer and I only got 2 days with it this week.

    Shot tethered for 3 hours though with only one glitch (pre-release firmware is never perfect) and the focus (even with pre-release firmware) was a huge step up from the Phase One AF, especially as concerns low light focusing.

    No shutter lag* and improved UI were also welcome improvements.

    Very excited.

    *Every system has shutter lag (by definition) but the DF felt the same as a Hasselblad H3, an area where previous Mamiya bodies lagged behind the H or Contax.

    Doug Peterson (e-mail Me)
    __________________
    Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
    Phase One, Leaf, Leica, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Eizo & More
    National: 877.217.9870 *| *Cell: 740.707.2183
    Newsletter: Read Latest or Sign Up
    RSS Feed: Subscribe

  14. #14
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    Now your really killing my patience Doug. Your not supposed to tell me this stuff. LOL

    Seriously sound great and you know I can't wait to get my greasy paws on it.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    498
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    8

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    Quote Originally Posted by Henry Goh View Post
    Earlier today, I attended a talk by Ulf in Singapore on C1 5 and the 645DF camera. It was an enjoyable session.

    However, just now when I was toying around with C1 % Pro on my PC with my P1 645AF everything was working fine and well until about 3/4 hours later I found that every shot showed up blur on my screen. I tried AF, MF smaller apertures, wide open and every shot was blur. Then I decided to run the file through C1 4.8.3 and guess what, every file was tack sharp. Somehow C1 5 Pro broke and rendered the file blur. Perhaps it stopped rendering because usually you would see a fast blur preview and then it would render sharp but when this strange thing happened, I could not see any change from the moment the preview appeared so I'm guessing it did not rendered further.

    Anyone noticed this kind of behavior yet?
    I'm having the same problem. I've dumped COL50 and every other preference file I can find. Uninstalled, downloaded and reinstalled the software probably a half dozen times. Still doesn't work. I was getting decent results with 4.8.3, but the fact that I can't get 5.0 to work, and may not get it resolved before the trial expires may be enough to switch to Lightroom. The fact that this is v5 of the software and it still has the same issues with weird preference files and being virtually impossible to completely uninstall it concern me a lot. We all put up with its issues because of the exceptional image quality, but LR3 is closer than I expected.

  16. #16
    Subscriber & Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    1,178
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    414

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    Uninstall Instructions

    http://www.captureintegration.com/20...-one-4-on-mac/

    You can also find uninstall instructions on the Phase One Knowledge Base but it is currently being revamped. Hopefully it will be up soon.

  17. #17
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    Historically, there are always a few cases where an overwrite install doesn't work -- probably because of a conflict with other software. So the recommended fix is nuke every existing C1 app folder and file on your system and do a 100% fresh install. You can nuke them by re-naming so you can access them later if desired. Otherwise you can save your settings for styles and menus, and reload them. Every C1 issue I've ever had has been resolved by a fresh install. Note also the hardware recos for C1 5, and make sure your system is adequate...
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    498
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    8

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack Flesher View Post
    So the recommended fix is nuke every existing C1 app folder and file on your system and do a 100% fresh install.
    Jack, can you list what all those files are?
    So far I have:
    anything .cop
    com.phaseone.captureone.LSSharedFileList.plist 

    com.phaseone.captureone.plist 

    Capture One.col45 .col50, .cof, .cos

    /Library/Application Support/Capture One
    
Applications/Capture One.app.

    I meet all the minimum system requirements.
    Last edited by Bill_Green; 31st October 2009 at 10:54.

  19. #19
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    Bill,

    The only other one is in User>yourname>Library>Application Support>CaptureOne
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  20. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    498
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    8

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack Flesher View Post
    Bill,

    The only other one is in User>yourname>Library>Application Support>CaptureOne
    Got that too, still no luck. Running a Macbook, 2g C2D, 4g ram, 320g 7200 rpm drive.

    I have to say I'm stumped. Guy offered to walk me through it and I may take him up on it next week.

    Here is an example of the error message:
    Description: Cannot generate thumbnail from proxy file: too few color profiles
    File: /Users/billgreen/Desktop/temp_dcim/October 31 2009 11-40-16 AM/CaptureOne/Cache/Proxies/_DSC0988.ARW.cop
    Domain: com.phaseone.captureone
    Code: 23

    I get the same results with .arw, .dng, .crw, .cr2 files.
    Last edited by Bill_Green; 31st October 2009 at 11:35.

  21. #21
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    Bill,

    Can you look in your Library/Colorsynch/Profiles folder and make sure the output profile you have selected in your output recipe is in that folder?
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  22. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_Green View Post
    Here is an example of the error message:
    Description: Cannot generate thumbnail from proxy file: too few color profiles
    Start C1. Go to the output tab. Select an output profile (AdobeRGB or whatever) . Now switch under view->proof profile to the entry at the top of the list: "selected recipe"

  23. #23
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: Big Bad Bug in C1 5 Pro?

    There are some cases where the file containing the profile for your monitor can become corrupted which can cause all sorts of issues.

    I would re-calibrate your monitor to force the generation of a new monitor profile.

    Doug Peterson (e-mail Me)
    __________________
    Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
    Phase One, Leaf, Leica, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Eizo & More
    National: 877.217.9870 *| *Cell: 740.707.2183
    Newsletter: Read Latest or Sign Up
    RSS Feed: Subscribe

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •