Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Using Chrome Space 100 with PS CS3?

  1. #1
    Senior Subscriber Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    1,306
    Post Thanks / Like

    Using Chrome Space 100 with PS CS3?

    Anyone know how to get the JH Chrome Space 100 working space to show up in CameraRaw CS3? I've been trying to use Bridge CS3, but it's kind of pointless when I can't develop DNGs straight to Chrome Space. I've tried copying the icc files to just about every Adobe, Color, Profiles, Application Support, etc, folder I can find.

    Does anyone know if LR is compatible with Chrome Space?

  2. #2
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Using Chrome Space 100 with PS CS3?

    Jan you can't do it that is why. Adobe Raw and LR can only work in Prophoto , Adobe 1998 and srgb. What you can do and should do is process in Prophoto and when opening into CS# make it convert to his profile. that is what I do. At least you are already in a large space and 16 bit of course
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  3. #3
    Senior Subscriber Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    1,306
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Using Chrome Space 100 with PS CS3?

    Hmm, looks OK in ProPhoto. But I'd prefer Chrome Space, but there seems to be no way to change saturation of a file by assigning profiles. Also, sorry about the endless dumb LR questions, but how do I generate a JPEG from this thing without having to run PS? (I'm using the 30 day trial download.)

    It's also somewhat amnesic... I made everything on the photo drive read-only so it wouldn't remove anything in the process, but when it tries to update a file and fails it forgets all changes. So every once in a while all the image edits revert if you don't let it write to the files!

    Here's a test snap... looks good. ProPhoto. Cranked up the saturation and vibrance a bit to see more clearly what it looks like. (35/2 IV)


  4. #4
    Senior Subscriber Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    1,306
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Using Chrome Space 100 with PS CS3?

    Hmm... images don't seem to show.

    Edit: never mind: I'm a goofball
    Last edited by Jan Brittenson; 17th November 2007 at 17:40.

  5. #5
    Senior Subscriber Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    1,306
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Using Chrome Space 100 with PS CS3?

    LR is really nice though... wish Adobe's store wasn't down for maintenance so I could check if there's a discount if I have PS CS3.

  6. #6
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Using Chrome Space 100 with PS CS3?

    Jan, Adobe Raw in CS3 is exactly the same engine processor as LR so there is no difference there. LR just adds file management and some bells and whistles printing, web and makes galleries . So to process only you don't need it the same functions are in CS3 . If your going to spend the money than CS3 is the best way to go. LR is a option really

    900 pixels at the widest point convert to srgb than jpeg under 275 K . Like compression 8
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  7. #7
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Using Chrome Space 100 with PS CS3?

    Here is how you do it, but you have to use CS:

    If you want to use Chrome 100 or any other J Holmes profile out of LR or ACR you need to first export the image in a larger space like Prophoto. Then open the file in CS, and do a Convert to Profile and choose Chrome 100 (or other base profile set). Now you can do an Assign profile to obtain the desired saturation variant profile.

    This is one of the reasons I use J Holmes Prophoto variants direclty instead of Chrome 100, DC 3 or DC 4 --- it's a one step conversion out of ACR/LR to C with the Prophoto (or Adobe) variants.

    Cheers,
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  8. #8
    Senior Subscriber Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    1,306
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Using Chrome Space 100 with PS CS3?

    No price break since I already have PS CS3, they only discount it when bought together.

    That makes it totally uninteresting to me, so I'll just stick with C1 Pro.

    Jack, I was hoping to avoid the extra conversion.

  9. #9
    Subscriber robsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,202
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    496

    Re: Using Chrome Space 100 with PS CS3?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jan Brittenson View Post
    No price break since I already have PS CS3, they only discount it when bought together.

    That makes it totally uninteresting to me, so I'll just stick with C1 Pro.

    Jack, I was hoping to avoid the extra conversion.
    Jan:

    If you have a license to RawShooter, they will upgrade you to Lightroom for free. I was a RawShooter user when it was introduced at $59 and was given a registration code for Lightroom by Adobe.

    Back in the days of the DMR bible, RawShooter was one of the few converters that supported the DMR, so a few of us bought it.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •