Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Moving Photoshop to a new computer

  1. #1
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Terry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    6,955
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1145

    Moving Photoshop to a new computer

    I need to move photoshop from my old Laptop to my new one. If anyone know how to deactivate a copy please let me know. I've searched on the application and am now going to hit the Adobe site.....

  2. #2
    Subscriber Member TRSmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Central Maine, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,406
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    9

    Re: Moving Photoshop to a new computer

    It's listed under the help menu > "Deactivate".

  3. #3
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Terry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    6,955
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1145

    Re: Moving Photoshop to a new computer

    Duh - I was doing a search in help and nothing was coming up. I missed the list of things. I'm deactivated!

  4. #4
    Member Greg Lockrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Temperance, MI
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Moving Photoshop to a new computer

    ??? I have my copy of Photoshop CS running on three of my computers. Is this not allowed?

  5. #5
    Subscriber Member TRSmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Central Maine, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,406
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    9

    Re: Moving Photoshop to a new computer

    I believe the license is for two installations. I've never tried it, but I don't think you can run it simultaneously on more than two.

  6. #6
    Member Greg Lockrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Temperance, MI
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Moving Photoshop to a new computer

    Quote Originally Posted by TRSmith View Post
    I believe the license is for two installations. I've never tried it, but I don't think you can run it simultaneously on more than two.
    One of the computers is trash anyway and was never used online, but I do have them registered on the two computers that has internet access. How would Adobe know if one had loaded it on more than two if you never went online to update? And if you did update, just transfer it to the other computer. Maybe that's how my third laptop got trashed.

  7. #7
    Subscriber Member TRSmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Central Maine, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,406
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    9

    Re: Moving Photoshop to a new computer

    It seems unlikely that running an unlicensed copy of PS could "trash" your laptop.

    If I have to move stuff around between different computers (since I can't seem to run more than two at once by myself ) I just deactivate the software on one and activate it on the one I want to use.

    In the end, at least for me, it's just easier being legal. Boring but easier.

  8. #8
    Member Greg Lockrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Temperance, MI
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Moving Photoshop to a new computer

    Quote Originally Posted by TRSmith View Post
    It seems unlikely that running an unlicensed copy of PS could "trash" your laptop.
    I was just puling your leg a little. Just too many really large files were run through it.

  9. #9
    Senior Member JimCollum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    santa cruz, ca
    Posts
    936
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    155

    Re: Moving Photoshop to a new computer

    although with CS3, they require either an online registration to complete the installation, or via telephone. and they have the hardware ids of your system's that have had it installed on it. They balk at more than 2

  10. #10
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Terry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    6,955
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1145

    Re: Moving Photoshop to a new computer

    Quote Originally Posted by JimCollum View Post
    although with CS3, they require either an online registration to complete the installation, or via telephone. and they have the hardware ids of your system's that have had it installed on it. They balk at more than 2
    Yeah, when I just moved my CS3 to the new laptop I realized I must not have officially registered it before because to activate, it wanted my old PS7 serial number. Amazing that I actually had it .

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •