Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Capture One Pro 6 - how to set the default ICC profile for a camera?

  1. #1
    Subscriber & Workshop Member GrahamWelland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    5,802
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    564

    Capture One Pro 6 - how to set the default ICC profile for a camera?

    Is there a way to set the icc profile used by default by C1Pro for a particular digital back/camera?

    By default all images loaded from my P40+ are associated with Base Characteristics -> ICC Profile -> P40+ Flash v2. However, I'd rather set the default to Outdoor Daylight for every image brought in.

    I see that I can create presets and have these associated at import time with every new image added. However, C1 warns about not setting this using Base Characteristics, presumably because it will apply regardless of camera or back type if you use other systems (I have Phase One, Leaf & Nikon).

    Is there a way to tell C1 to always use my choice of Outdoor Daylight with P40+ files, maybe Leaf LF2 Product HS 4 with Leaf files, and a specific profile for my Nikons too?

    Am I missing something obvious because I don't see anything in preferences and there's no 'set as default' for a particular camera that I can see, at least not one that doesn't override all imports.

    Anyone?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Capture One Pro 6 - how to set the default ICC profile for a camera?

    Quote Originally Posted by GrahamWelland View Post
    Is there a way to set the icc profile used by default by C1Pro for a particular digital back/camera?
    no

    I see that I can create presets and have these associated at import time with every new image added.
    to be more precise: you can create "styles" (that contain certain presets/settings) and apply them on import

    However, C1 warns about not setting this using Base Characteristics
    who cares?
    As long as the images you are importing come from the same camera it doesn't matter.
    I use styles that contain icc profiles and film curves. The option to apply styles on import is one of the new features I really appreciate... especially with regard to input profiles.

  3. #3
    Subscriber & Workshop Member GrahamWelland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    5,802
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    564

    Re: Capture One Pro 6 - how to set the default ICC profile for a camera?

    I've been using the preset/styles on import but it would be nice not to have to bother especially since I'm importing from 3 different cameras and I know I'll mess it up more than once.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Capture One Pro 6 - how to set the default ICC profile for a camera?

    well, there is one trick. I would not really recommend it but it's doable.
    Open the profile folder in the application content... so C1->contents->resources->profiles.
    Rename the "flash" profile to "flash_original" or so. Then rename the "outdoor daylight" profile to "flash" (you have to rename the file name and the internal name; for instance in color sync utility).
    So the profile named "flash" is now actually the "outdoor daylight" profile that will be loaded by default for the respective camera.

  5. #5
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Capture One Pro 6 - how to set the default ICC profile for a camera?

    Styles is a good way to go, but I have found I actually prefer the "flash v2" profile for my P65+ in *most* (not all) situations anyway --- especially including outdoor landscapes. It is very, very close to the outdoor daylight profile to begin with, but give better blue's for skies IMHO and of course works very well under studio lighting if you set a custom capture WB on the back for your set...
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Capture One Pro 6 - how to set the default ICC profile for a camera?

    The flash-V2 looks as if Phase tweaked the original flash profile with the Basic Color Editor... "smart saturation" seems to be involved in the V2 profile.

    The Outdoor Daylight profile (wireframe) is much larger whereas the Flash V2 profile (true color) does not even fully encompass sRGB (white).

  7. #7
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Capture One Pro 6 - how to set the default ICC profile for a camera?

    Thomas, that was an eye-opener for me. I had never bothered to compar them inside color view, only using "my eye" on typical landscape shots. What is apparent is that in Flash V2, the saturation is increased, and it appears most in blue, a little less in greens and reds. Which probably explains why I preferred skies with Flash V2 --- kind of a Provia color film effect.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Capture One Pro 6 - how to set the default ICC profile for a camera?

    As long as the profile provides a pleasant look, there's certainly nothing wrong with it.
    I think generally we worry too much about the size of gamuts as a lot of photographs ("real scenes") could easily be mapped into something like sRGB and still preserve the appearance of the scene (simplified speaking...).
    On the other hand I can well imagine compressed gamuts (i.e. based on "smart saturation") are a bit tricky to handle as it is harder to produce fine tonal transitions.
    Me personally I don't use smart saturation in the Color Editor, i.e. I only use the advanced not the basic Color Editor. Therfore it's just a guess and maybe I'm wrong.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •