Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 25 of 25

Thread: Capture One 6.1 is out

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    284
    Post Thanks / Like

    Capture One 6.1 is out

    http://www.phaseone.com/de-DE/Downloads/CaptureOne.aspx

    New Features

    The following new features are provided:
    Local contrast and brightness adjustments
    Pen pressure and eraser support
    Getty Images metadata support and import


    CameraSupport

    PhaseOne IQ180, IQ160, IQ140
    Leaf Aptus II 12 tethered
    CanonG12
    Nikon D3100 and P7000
    Panasonic DMC-*‐GF2 (preliminary), DMC-*‐GH2 (preliminary),DMC-*‐G2,
    DMC-*‐G10,DMC-*‐FZ100,DMC-*‐FZ45.
    Pentax K-*‐5 and K-*‐r

  2. #2
    nino loss
    Guest

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    ... and, I noticed, AMD HD5770 now is able to use OpenCL set to Auto
    ... Overall smoother here on Win 7 x64

    In the future it would be nice to get some 5Dmk2 camera profiles, portrait, product ... for the few of us that use that camera

    regards

  3. #3
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Knorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3,991
    Post Thanks / Like

    Red face Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    OT:
    Any one an idea why I keep getting this error message as soon as I try to login or press the download button: Server Error in '/' Application.
    Restarted my iMac and also emptied Safari cache, but no luck. I can download the PDFs, though.
    Running Safari 5.03 / OSX 10.6.6, but I'm no MAC-wizard I'm afraid

    Any tips are welcome.
    Bart ...

  4. #4
    Senior Member stephengilbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA
    Posts
    2,272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    I got that error message the first time I tried, a few hours ago, but I tried again just now and it worked. Maybe the servers were too busy?

    Steve

  5. #5
    nino loss
    Guest

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    Try to delete www.phaseone[1].txt cookie!

    and/or see this thread on this extact subject http://www.luminous-landscape.com/fo...?topic=47174.0

    regards

  6. #6
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    Servers were totally HAMMERED yesterday, and it took me over 4 hours to download it(!) But I did get it and installed it on both machines. Too early to really say for certain, but this version seems a bit faster on previews and renders than the previous version.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  7. #7
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Knorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3,991
    Post Thanks / Like

    Talking Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    Quote Originally Posted by Knorp View Post
    OT:
    Any one an idea why I keep getting this error message as soon as I try to login or press the download button: Server Error in '/' Application.
    Restarted my iMac and also emptied Safari cache, but no luck. I can download the PDFs, though.
    Running Safari 5.03 / OSX 10.6.6, but I'm no MAC-wizard I'm afraid

    Any tips are welcome.
    SOLVED

    With thanks to Nino and Steve for their tips I found that deleting all cookies related to captureone and phaseon did the trick.
    Took me awhile to figure out were to do this (safari/preferences/security/show cookies), but finally I was able to login again and download the update.

    Kind regards.
    Bart ...

  8. #8
    Senior Member CharlesK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    730
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    I am using window 7 64 bit, and could not use open GL with the previous versions. With the upgrade to 6.1, there is no problems. Excellent program! I use it in conjunction with CS5 64 bit with my M9's.
    Charles Kalnins
    Tallai, Queensland Australia.

    http://kalnins.zenfolio.com

  9. #9
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    32 31' 37.06" N, 111 6' 0.9" W
    Posts
    4,333
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    Just completed upgrades to both computers and loaded 6.1 as well. Running Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit it's nice to see it open with a note saying it's for 64 bit and no problems at all. I'm still going through all the new things but it's clear to me that C1 is closing the gap between CS5 which I also use everyday.

    Don
    Don Libby
    Iron Creek Photography
    Blog
    Tucson AZ

  10. #10
    jalfano
    Guest

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    i did a clean install on 10.6.5 and my floating tools on a secondary monitor crashed it. either crashed on launch, or would draw the floating tools and then refuse to draw the main window, then crash. launched with default workspace = fine, only then could i switch to the floating tool workspace! process of elimination over a few hours pointed to the color editor tool as the culprit: floating tools workspace with it = crash, without it=fine, and yes, other than that it seems pretty snappy. the other weird thing: walked away for a few hours, came back, and upon launch, got the notice that the current workspace would be saved as a 6.0 and C1 would launch with default! this, after numerous launches! oh well. filed case with phase...


    ja

  11. #11
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,274
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    Quote Originally Posted by jalfano View Post
    i did a clean install on 10.6.5 and my floating tools on a secondary monitor crashed it. either crashed on launch, or would draw the floating tools and then refuse to draw the main window, then crash. launched with default workspace = fine, only then could i switch to the floating tool workspace! process of elimination over a few hours pointed to the color editor tool as the culprit: floating tools workspace with it = crash, without it=fine, and yes, other than that it seems pretty snappy. the other weird thing: walked away for a few hours, came back, and upon launch, got the notice that the current workspace would be saved as a 6.0 and C1 would launch with default! this, after numerous launches! oh well. filed case with phase...
    Sounds like you didn't do a true clean uninstall (I know you stated you did but...).

    http://www.captureintegration.com/20...-one-4-on-mac/

    If you had done a clean uninstall then C1 would have been using the default workspace (no floating / second window tools).

    This doesn't excuse Phase from making upgrades/updates less frustrating for customers. Just wanted to help others avoid the problem you experienced.

    If indeed you did really do a completely clean install then there must be a bug and I (and Phase) appreciate you starting a support case so it can be fixed for the next version!!

    Doug Peterson (e-mail Me)
    __________________

    Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
    Phase One Partner of the Year
    Leaf, Leica, Cambo, Arca Swiss, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Broncolor, Eizo & More

    National: 877.217.9870 *| *Cell: 740.707.2183
    Newsletter | RSS Feed
    Buy Capture One 6 at 10% off

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    178
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    anybody who has a close relation w/ P1 can comment on this :

    http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=9983
    http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=41&t=9740

    this is of course no MFDB related thing, so sorry to bother the audience w/ our lowly cameras, however any ideas as to what is happening will be appreciated.

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    Quote Originally Posted by deejjjaaaa View Post
    anybody who has a close relation w/ P1 can comment on this :

    http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=9983
    http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=41&t=9740

    this is of course no MFDB related thing, so sorry to bother the audience w/ our lowly cameras, however any ideas as to what is happening will be appreciated.
    I do not have a close relationship to P1... however:
    What's the issue?
    Maybe the color response of the cameras is so close that it simply doesn't make sense to create a separate profile?!
    These "camera profiles" are not intended to represent the characterization data of the respective camera. The profiles are based on characterization data but further tweaked to deliver a certain look (obviously a compromise somewhere between "accurate" color reproduction and negative color film). So you should think about them as "camera working spaces"... not as "camera profiles" in the sense of accurate colormetry.
    If you are not pleased with the profile for either of the cameras you can edit the profiles (in the Advanced Color Editor) by taste and safe the it as a new icc-profile.

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    178
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas View Post
    Maybe the color response of the cameras is so close that it simply doesn't make sense to create a separate profile?!
    how do you know if you did not profile the camera to test that and if you did - why instead of using that profile (that you allegedly created - otherwise how you can state that it is so close) you will copy the one from another camera, which was using a totally different sensor from another manufacturer (Samsung 14mp in K7 vs Sony 16mp in K5)... for example Adobe found that need to create a different (dng) profile for K5 vs just copying K7...

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas View Post
    If you are not pleased with the profile for either of the cameras you can edit the profiles (in the Advanced Color Editor) by taste and safe the it as a new icc-profile.
    sure, however you (well, not you... me) want to start with the profile actually created specifically for the camera in question by people equipped to do so - like the developers of the raw converter itself... otherwise why supply profiles at all ? let users scramble to create profiles themselves from the scratch... note that P1 staff is silent about the question both in the forum and in the case logged by K5 user

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    Quote Originally Posted by deejjjaaaa View Post
    how do you know if you did not profile the camera to test that and if you did - why instead of using that profile (that you allegedly created - otherwise how you can state that it is so close)
    how do you know they didn't measure the camera? The first set of measurements is not a "profile". There is A LOT of work to do afterwards on that measurement data. Maybe Phase did in fact measure the camera and found the differences so small that they decided to just take the already created profile...? I don't know, but it's a possibility (and not really unlikely).
    Maybe Pentax has a kind of pre-developping of the RAW files so that all the Pentax files look similar even if you open it in a RAW software that doesn't provide dedicated input profiles. Who knows.
    But the fact that the 2 cameras use the same input profile (which is generic anyway) doesn't tell anything about the reason why Phase decided to use the same profile.

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    178
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas View Post
    . Maybe Phase did in fact measure the camera and found the differences so small that they decided to just take the already created profile...?
    BS - every other supplier including Pentax provided different profiles... and then you can't really tell whether the difference is big or small for the purposes of using it in your raw converter unless you will get the profile done and actually test it that raw converter...

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas View Post
    But the fact that the 2 cameras use the same input profile (which is generic anyway) doesn't tell anything about the reason why Phase decided to use the same profile.
    it is called "generic" just because P1 does not provided any additional profiles for Pentax, like they do for example for their own backs (and some other cameras) to provide either some specialized pleasing renderings ("portrait") or more precise renderings (to account for tungsten light or flash for example, as ICC/ICM profiles can't be done for multiple illuminants in one file)...

    now here is what P1 CSR writes:

    Sure this is a bug. Shortly we will release an updated K5 and Kr ICC profile.
    -Lionel
    now you might actually want to see if everything is correct w/ profiles for your own cameras, Thomas... may be you get shorthanded too ... that happens w/ people who trust too much.

  17. #17
    Subscriber gogopix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,383
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack Flesher View Post
    Servers were totally HAMMERED yesterday, and it took me over 4 hours to download it(!) But I did get it and installed it on both machines. Too early to really say for certain, but this version seems a bit faster on previews and renders than the previous version.
    Looks like server is now totally down, I logged in ok, got the download screen and got the "Web page not accessible" screen

    Victor

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    Quote Originally Posted by deejjjaaaa View Post
    BS
    you seem to know a lot about profiling a camera...

    now here is what P1 CSR writes:
    so it's a bug. fine so.
    But your derivation still does not proof why Phase used the same profile for both the cameras. It's just speculation. So you are right... but only by chance.

    now you might actually want to see if everything is correct w/ profiles for your own cameras, Thomas... may be you get shorthanded too
    there are a good many profiles for my cameras. No trouble at all.

  19. #19
    Senior Member Ario Arioldi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Milano, Italy
    Posts
    784
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    It is enough to explore the two profiles, witn Color Sync for instance, to confirm that are absolutely identical. (also produced at the same date and time in 2009).
    Cheers,
    Ario

  20. #20
    Administrator Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona
    Posts
    4,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    367

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    In many cases, profiles are more for sensors, or rather sensor families of identical characteristics, than for particular cameras. Of course each and every camera made even of the same model is a bit different, but the differences are usually so small as to be negligible at least in recent years.
    -bob

  21. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    178
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas View Post
    you seem to know a lot about profiling a camera...
    not as much as I 'd like, but I am trying

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas View Post
    so it's a bug.
    sure, it was a bug... the file was simply renamed... typo... like we use to say in the country where I was born - "...the victim fell on the knife and then did this again and again several times in a row..."

    I mean Pentax Kr profile being a copy of Pentax Kx profile and Panasonic GH1 profile being a copy of Panasonic GF1

    "... but only by chance...."

  22. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    178
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    In many cases, profiles are more for sensors, or rather sensor families of identical characteristics, than for particular cameras.
    now that K7 is Samsung 14mp sensor and K5 is Sony 16mp sensor, it made a perfect sense to use the same profile...

    now go to :

    http://www.dxomark.com/index.php/en/...sensor-quality

    read that to end and then replace 500D and D5000 with the measurements from K7 and K5

  23. #23
    Senior Member Ario Arioldi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Milano, Italy
    Posts
    784
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    C1 6.1.1 has been released with updated profiles for Pentax K-5 and K-r and for Olympus E-5.
    Ario

  24. #24
    Administrator Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona
    Posts
    4,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    367

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    Quote Originally Posted by deejjjaaaa View Post
    now that K7 is Samsung 14mp sensor and K5 is Sony 16mp sensor, it made a perfect sense to use the same profile...

    now go to :

    http://www.dxomark.com/index.php/en/...sensor-quality

    read that to end and then replace 500D and D5000 with the measurements from K7 and K5
    Different for sure, but I wish those DxO folks had some something that would be more profile centric, such as spectral response curves.
    -bob

  25. #25
    Workshop Member lance_schad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Phila./NY
    Posts
    1,146
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    19

    Re: Capture One 6.1 is out

    The support for Wacom tablets for the Pen pressure/eraser support for drawing the masks is very cool. Has anyone else used it?
    Lance

    Quote Originally Posted by xpixel View Post
    http://www.phaseone.com/de-DE/Downloads/CaptureOne.aspx

    New Features

    The following new features are provided:
    Local contrast and brightness adjustments
    Pen pressure and eraser support
    Getty Images metadata support and import


    CameraSupport

    PhaseOne IQ180, IQ160, IQ140
    Leaf Aptus II 12 tethered
    CanonG12
    Nikon D3100 and P7000
    Panasonic DMC-*‐GF2 (preliminary), DMC-*‐GH2 (preliminary),DMC-*‐G2,
    DMC-*‐G10,DMC-*‐FZ100,DMC-*‐FZ45.
    Pentax K-*‐5 and K-*‐r
    LANCE SCHAD - Digital Transitions - Phase One,Mamiya | Leaf,Arca-Swiss,Cambo, Profoto
    direct/cell:610-496-5586 office:877-367-8537x224
    http://www.digitaltransitions.com email:[email protected]

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •