Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Scripting loss on CS5

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Arlington VA
    Posts
    746
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    11

    Scripting loss on CS5

    About two weeks ago I noticed that I lost the CS5 presets for Curves, Levels, etc.I have spent over 5 hours on the phone to Adobe with no solution in sight.
    They had me de-install and re-install the software twice, as well as eliminating all preferences, their standard solution to almost everything, and of course, it did no work.

    When I try to use automate or scripting functions, I get a "Javascript code was missing message" - so none of these functions work. Has anybody else had this problem? What is the solution?

    By the way, it affects both CS4 and CS5 on my desktop MAC.

    Thanks for your help
    On-line portfolio
    www.abouddweck.com

  2. #2
    Subscriber Member TRSmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Central Maine, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,406
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    9

    Re: Scripting loss on CS5

    I was getting the same message when trying to use Jack's re-size for web actions. Although, it didn't effect the other stock PS actions. I PMed him and he was kind enough to send me a revised script that was re-written for Snow Leopard (I think that's the reason). Now they work perfectly. So, I'm just throwing out the idea that your actions might be effected by Snow Leopard? (Which doesn't really cut it if you were working with the Apple techies.) Have you kept up with the software updates from Apple? Quirky little problem you have there.

    Best of luck!
    Tim

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Arlington VA
    Posts
    746
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    11

    Re: Scripting loss on CS5

    Hi Tim,

    It's not actions, I haven't tried any so I don't know it may affect them too. It is the presets and scripting for merge that are not working. Of course I have updated everything and I am using OS 10.6.7, so that shouldn't be the problem. Yes, Apple was useless and so is Adobe. Everything was working fine until two weeks ago. I cannot find anyone who seems to know what to do. Especially at Adobe.
    On-line portfolio
    www.abouddweck.com

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Arlington VA
    Posts
    746
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    11

    Re: Scripting loss on CS5

    I tried a couple of actions, they ar working well. It is the presets that are affected and the merge and image processor functions.
    On-line portfolio
    www.abouddweck.com

  5. #5
    Contributing Editor ustein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,658
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Scripting loss on CS5

    As you may know I sell scripts and sometimes my customers have the same issues. In most cases re-setting the CS5 preferences helps (you may lose other settings though).

    On Mac: Command+Option+Shift holding down while stating CS5 from the Dock.

    But maybe you first check whether you lost your ScriptingSuppor Plugin: should be in Photoshop CS5/Plugins/Extensions
    Uwe Steinmueller
    -------------------

    Editor&Owner of Digital Outback Photo
    http://www.outbackphoto.com

  6. #6
    Subscriber and Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,802
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Scripting loss on CS5

    Backtrack with Time Machine?

    Save the presets from a prior image and install anew?

    Just a thought.

    Bob

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Arlington VA
    Posts
    746
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    11

    Re: Scripting loss on CS5

    Problem, at long last solved. Someone named Muppet Mark on the Adobe forums sent me a link to a posting about this scripting failure issue "javascript code missing." About an hour later I got a return call from an Adobe expert tech Chris. I mentioned the posting and he told me he wanted me to look up a document on Adobe's web site. It was exactly that issue!

    In case anybody else runs into this, Adobe finally came up with the answer, which they dealt with in March as this problem became apparent. A few weeks ago I reorganized my three hard drives. I like to name them for content, so I named one Apps/OS/Data. After 7 hours on the phone with Adobe over a two week period, Chris came up with an advisory that said the string "apps" cannot be in the path leading to the CS5.app on the hard drive. That is why the scripts and presets couldn't be found. the solution, renaming the hard drive, took a few seconds and voila' the issue was resolved.

    While I appreciate the solution at long last, I asked the Adobe tech why it took so long for me to get to someone who could give me the solution. I also made searches on Abobe's site, through Google (with no useful results) and through several forums. He said the entry level techs just didn't understand the problem and that the information wasn't wide spread because they didn't expect people to rename their hard drives. He said they were now going to send out an advisory to the support line on this issue.

    Thanks to everyone for their suggestions. My little CS5 nightmare is over.
    On-line portfolio
    www.abouddweck.com

  8. #8
    Senior Member mathomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,148
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Scripting loss on CS5

    I'm a software guy. This made me say "wow". It's hard to believe a company like Adobe would build in such a goofy assumption into their code. Actually, no ... after 25 years in the industry it's not hard to believe: It's just sad.

  9. #9
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Godfrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Near San Jose, California
    Posts
    7,930
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Scripting loss on CS5

    Interesting if weird problem, glad you found the solution.

    BTW, you shouldn't name file or volumes in Mac OS X with the '/' character in the file name anyway. '/' is a reserved character as it is a file path separater in UNIX: using it in file names forces all kinds of odd file name string manipulations to occur behind the scenes and can cause hard to diagnose errors.

    I also name volumes for their content but use a functional schema:

    Startup or Home
    Photos
    Videos
    Sounds {or just Data1, Data2, etc.}
    Backup1, Backup2 ...
    TimeMachine
    Portable1, ...

    Et cetera.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Arlington VA
    Posts
    746
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    11

    Re: Scripting loss on CS5

    Actually I didn't use the / if I recall, I was just using it as a shortcut in my posting. I use a similar concept to yours, I just no longer use "apps". ;-)
    On-line portfolio
    www.abouddweck.com

  11. #11
    Contributing Editor ustein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,658
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Scripting loss on CS5

    Quote Originally Posted by aboudd View Post
    Actually I didn't use the / if I recall, I was just using it as a shortcut in my posting. I use a similar concept to yours, I just no longer use "apps". ;-)

    Ouch!
    Uwe Steinmueller
    -------------------

    Editor&Owner of Digital Outback Photo
    http://www.outbackphoto.com

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •