Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

  1. #1
    Senior Member faneuil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    570
    Post Thanks / Like

    C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    did full clean uninstall and install of CO 6.3 onto mac lion (as per Capture Integration website)
    repaired priorities as well
    C1 works well except queue will not process files at all -- just stalls out.
    help - deadline later this week!

    Eric

  2. #2
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    HOw are you doing the queue? If you select say 10 images and hit CMD-D, it stalls? Or are you saying if you start hitting CMD-D on 10 individual frames as the first is processing it stalls. There was a recent 6.3.1 update, but I have not loaded it yet.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  3. #3
    Senior Member faneuil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    570
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    stalls on both ways.
    Looks like it wants to start processing the first image, but then "little pie clock" next to image show about 1/8 then locks. Processing time rockets up for a bit to like 20 min and then stops changing as well. Quitting sometimes works, sometimes I have to force a quit.
    C1 was always a little kludgey for me for recent update and lion is a bear..

    Wish I could capture directly into LR. but I do love some of C1 tools (say keystone adjust)
    but..C1 does get the colors just 'right' out of camera!..i digress


    Quote Originally Posted by Jack View Post
    HOw are you doing the queue? If you select say 10 images and hit CMD-D, it stalls? Or are you saying if you start hitting CMD-D on 10 individual frames as the first is processing it stalls. There was a recent 6.3.1 update, but I have not loaded it yet.

  4. #4
    Senior Member etrump's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,206
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    Remove the whole program and reinstall. I had the same problem and that fixed it. Any problems on a new install I dump the lot and start over. Most of the time it fixes it.

    I wish p1 would fix the crop tool. It's been broken since 6 came out.

  5. #5
    Senior Member faneuil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    570
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    I've done several complete uninstalls and reinstalls following the detailed directions on capture integration's website.. any bits and pieces I'm not removing?

    would be nice if P1 issued a 'deinstaller' to automate the cleanup.
    C1 is tough enough to learn all it's ins and outs w/o all the instability..

  6. #6
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    Did you load the latest 6.3.1 build?
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  7. #7
    Senior Member faneuil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    570
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    I downloaded the latest from P1's website last night.
    Am following unistall per CI's website:
    http://www.captureintegration.com/20...-one-4-on-mac/

    is this right to use?

    eric

  8. #8
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    Yes, and you know to hold the option key in the GO folder to find your now hidden Lion user library to remove those user C1 folders; and you deleted all of the .cop files?
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  9. #9
    Senior Member faneuil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    570
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    yup - but thanks for checking!.. that was one of the harder steps to learn.

  10. #10
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    One last question -- did you re-boot Lion after deleting all of the files, and before you reloaded C1? I recommend doing two reboots and clearing the trash on each one after the C1 deletions and before the reload. If you did all that, I'd email Doug Peterson.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  11. #11
    Senior Member faneuil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    570
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    ok - you got me there.
    will dry a heavy duty clean out tonight.

    thought I bought mac to avoid all this!
    but still happier than PC days

  12. #12
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    Not certain it will work, but OSX does some weird auto-save stuff to save us from ourselves. Often deletes are not permanent until you reboot.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  13. #13
    Senior Member faneuil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    570
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    Nope - Queue still busted.. damn!

    Eric

  14. #14
    Senior Member faneuil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    570
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    any other way to tether capture other than C1?

  15. #15
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    You've been miserable for a full day now. Why haven't you spoken to your dealer?

    They are there to help you solve problems like this with minimum hassle. If I were your dealer I'd be offering to screen share with you and solve this for you asap.

    Capture One is not a "broken" program - you just have an issue with it on your machine which can almost surely be quickly resolved by a knowledgable dealer.

    Doug Peterson (e-mail Me)
    __________________

    Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
    Phase One Partner of the Year
    Leaf, Leica, Cambo, Arca Swiss, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Broncolor, Eizo & More

    National: 877.217.9870 *| *Cell: 740.707.2183
    Newsletter | RSS Feed
    Buy Capture One 6 at 10% off

    Masters Series Workshop:
    New England Landscape - Fall Color (Oct 5-8)

  16. #16
    Senior Member faneuil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    570
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    thanks Doug, but C1 6.3.1 running Lion currently is somewhat 'broken' -- the phase one forums are full of similar issues including this one.

    Eric

  17. #17
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    For thread and post integrity, I am going to move this to the Image Processing forum.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  18. #18
    Senior Member faneuil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    570
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    thanks for the head's up Jack.
    hooking up via screen share with Capture Integration today and will report back.

    cheers,
    Eric

  19. #19
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    Quote Originally Posted by faneuil View Post
    thanks Doug, but C1 6.3.1 running Lion currently is somewhat 'broken' -- the phase one forums are full of similar issues including this one.
    I can confirm C1 6.3.1 on his computer is indeed behaving badly.

    I would argue a bit with the use of "full" in this case. I counted three people on the forums who had this issue and it's a bit of a mystery as of right now what is causing their problem (specific hardware seems the most likely culprit). For all the laptops/desktops that we've tested on it's working great.

    I've collected log files and system profiles from his machine (with his permission of course) to send to Phase to help them determine the issue.

    It all goes back to our golden rule of not updating mission critical software or your operating system until you're ready to make a complete bootable backup (making it a cinche to un-update if needed) and to test your system after updating.

    http://www.captureintegration.com/20...-lion-support/

    Doug Peterson (e-mail Me)
    __________________

    Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
    Phase One Partner of the Year
    Leaf, Leica, Cambo, Arca Swiss, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Broncolor, Eizo & More

    National: 877.217.9870 *| *Cell: 740.707.2183
    Newsletter | RSS Feed
    Buy Capture One 6 at 10% off

    Masters Series Workshop:
    New England Landscape - Fall Color (Oct 5-8)

  20. #20
    Senior Member faneuil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    570
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    Doug-

    I do retract my use of the description of forums "full"..just a bit overexcited to find others were having a similar issue. (as in "Dang! I'm not crazy after all!")

    Much thanks for your time working on this issue.
    Look forward to a fix from Phase.

    cheers,
    Eric

  21. #21
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    Quote Originally Posted by faneuil View Post
    Doug-
    I do retract my use of the description of forums "full"..just a bit overexcited to find others were having a similar issue. (as in "Dang! I'm not crazy after all!")
    I know EXACTLY what you're talking about. "I'm not alone" is a very reassuring discovery when you're talking about persistent and important bugs!

    Doug Peterson (e-mail Me)
    __________________

    Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
    Phase One Partner of the Year
    Leaf, Leica, Cambo, Arca Swiss, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Broncolor, Eizo & More

    National: 877.217.9870 *| *Cell: 740.707.2183
    Newsletter | RSS Feed
    Buy Capture One 6 at 10% off

    Masters Series Workshop:
    New England Landscape - Fall Color (Oct 5-8)

  22. #22
    Senior Member faneuil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    570
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 6.3 & lion: works now but Queue won't produce images!

    After great support from Phase One staff (and hand holding by Doug Peterson)

    I finished a full clean install of OS X Lion.. whew.. took some doing.
    Installed Lion from a flash drive (easier than using a DVD) after I formatted my main drive, and then restored my user account via time machine - then I did clean install of C1
    *presto* it works!
    seems that the installation of Lion over Snow Leopard can corrupt your account in some way.

    and.. my Power Mac *seems* happier and faster overall

    Eric

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •