Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Capture One 7.0.1 can't choose output folder

  1. #1
    Senior Member danielmoore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Posts
    272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    18

    Capture One 7.0.1 can't choose output folder

    With v6 it is a simple matter to choose the output folder for processed images. With the current version of v7 all files are output to the Raw image folder no matter what I assign to be the output folder. Bug or feature? I'm using the default session and not a catalogue. In other words, simply opening C1 and working. W7 x64, internal drive, nothing special regarding setup.

  2. #2
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Capture One 7.0.1 can't choose output folder

    I have an entire output panel in the OSX version and can output anywhere I desire? Maybe a Win bug?
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Copenhagen, DK
    Posts
    34
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One 7.0.1 can't choose output folder

    In Capture One 7, the default workspace does not include the Output panel. Include this manually, or use the new "export variants" from the menu.

    -Lionel

  4. #4
    Senior Member danielmoore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Posts
    272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    18

    Re: Capture One 7.0.1 can't choose output folder

    For whatever reason, I see the output panel. I can edit it's settings, they just won't accept customizing the desired output folder, all else works there.

  5. #5
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Bill Caulfeild-Browne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Bruce Peninsula, Canada
    Posts
    2,535
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    184

    Re: Capture One 7.0.1 can't choose output folder

    I had this problem too (on a Mac).

    It worked properly on my laptop but not my Mac Pro. I checked all the settings and they were identical on each machine - but it still wouldn't work.

    I got frustrated and re-installed Capture One 7. Lo, it all worked and has ever since.

    Hope this works for you, Daniel.

    Bill

  6. #6
    Senior Member danielmoore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Posts
    272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    18

    Re: Capture One 7.0.1 can't choose output folder

    Unfortunately, reinstallation did not fix it for me.

  7. #7
    Senior Member danielmoore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Posts
    272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    18

    Re: Capture One 7.0.1 can't choose output folder

    It did work fine on my workstation, just not the laptop. Both have two or more drives and none are RAID. Problem persists. C1 7.0.1 stopped tethering in the middle of a shoot with the client sitting there next to me, waiting on the next image to finally show. It'd be funny if it wasn't distressing. Everything was going fine, shooting along, and 30 seconds later, bupkis. Had to fill in with Camera Control Pro. I love the new rendering engine and am willing to eat a couple salt cookies while it gets tuned up.

    The one thing I wish they'd really fix is the interface responsiveness. It acts like it was written in Java and needs to be more a C++ speed. Maybe they did just that for cross platform compatibility, I don't know. Now that would be a major rewrite.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •