Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: What feature's would you add to C1P?

  1. #1
    Senior Member RVB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    807
    Post Thanks / Like

    What feature's would you add to C1P?

    Hi all,I was wondering what new features you would like to see added to C1P's next edition? In order to fully replace LR I would like to see the ability to use plugin's and also an improvement on cloning tools and perhaps the ability to use color checker passport for profiles...
    Likes 3 Member(s) liked this post

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,387
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What feature's would you add to C1P?

    1. Improved stability - 7.1.1 is still buggy and crashes too much still.
    2. Colour balance in the local adjustments.

    And I'd like these features in v7, not in the next please!
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  3. #3
    Senior Member alajuela's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Shanghai / Miami
    Posts
    552
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    124

    Re: What feature's would you add to C1P?

    Hi

    I would like to see the layers improved, - for example the brush needs to respond better, now it is still kinda clunky better than C1 ver 6. but still not very good.

    Need to add opacity setting to the individual layers. Also renaming the layers is a "female dog" I have to keep right clicking until the program get so bothered it lets me rename a layer.

    I am of a mixed mind on plug ins, I sorta think not.

    I would like it when you have more than one image in the preview screen, you could go back and right click to remove it from the preview screen, this would help with selections.

    Thanks
    Phil
    Philip
    www.pg-pg.com
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  4. #4
    Senior Member RVB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    807
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What feature's would you add to C1P?

    Quote Originally Posted by gazwas View Post
    1. Improved stability - 7.1.1 is still buggy and crashes too much still.
    2. Colour balance in the local adjustments.

    And I'd like these features in v7, not in the next please!
    I agree,it still crashes often,better than previous version's but still needs some fine tuning... I find it freezes occasionally when tethering a D800e...

    Color balance in L.A for sure,needs the layer feature expanded..

  5. #5
    Senior Member RVB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    807
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What feature's would you add to C1P?

    Quote Originally Posted by alajuela View Post
    Hi

    I would like to see the layers improved, - for example the brush needs to respond better, now it is still kinda clunky better than C1 ver 6. but still not very good.

    Need to add opacity setting to the individual layers. Also renaming the layers is a "female dog" I have to keep right clicking until the program get so bothered it lets me rename a layer.

    I am of a mixed mind on plug ins, I sorta think not.

    I would like it when you have more than one image in the preview screen, you could go back and right click to remove it from the preview screen, this would help with selections.

    Thanks
    Phil
    What about a pen tool for creating masks? opacity is a good idea,Clarity to the
    local adjustments and a vibrance slider like LR..

    Rob

  6. #6
    Senior Member RVB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    807
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What feature's would you add to C1P?

    Also wondering about the overlay tool,could it be expanded for use with layer's .. it would allow some composting in C1P,adding backgrounds etc..

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What feature's would you add to C1P?

    - Cross Platform, network renderfarm, so that i can prepare all my batch "processes" and just click send to render over network ( like 3dsmax and maya can), and all the computers in my network, or a couple of computers in the server rack could "help" render at night.. ( or day), how ever it must go faster so the more processors the better..

    > Why cross platform, just to have the choise, if the "render" client ( or render server what ever) could run on Linux, it wold be fab, one could imagine to build a multiple xenon beast for this.. ( by the way, Auto Pano Giga, => Same remark) .

    - Cross platform "sessions",

    - Media Pro, better connected with it ...

    - Faster LCC calculations

    - More layers

    - Selection tool

    - stamp tool in layers , and edit on all layers, ( idem healing)

    - better control over brush,

    - actually a " PS " directly on RAW p

  8. #8
    Subscriber & Workshop Member GrahamWelland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    5,803
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    564

    Re: What feature's would you add to C1P?

    1) Reliability
    2) Reliability
    3) Reliability
    4) Reliability
    5) and finally, reliability!!

    I have to use it but it truly, truly sucks as far as either locking up when I change sessions or do an import sometimes.

    I also would like the brush tool to be more responsive when doing layer masks. It's ok under OS X 10.8 but on my Mac Pro 8 proc with 32GB Ram and Open CL uber video card but running under 10.7 it has an unacceptable lag between the UI and mouse/stylus. It's just about ok on my MacBook Pro under 10.8.

    It also needs to catch up with LR with the dust spot identification. That feature is excellent and Phase One would make my life happier if I could nuke all dust spots in preprocessing of the raw vs fixing up the stragglers in photoshop later.
    Remember: adventure before dementia!

    As Oscar Wilde said, "my tastes are simple, I only like the best"

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What feature's would you add to C1P?

    I don't see your quarrel with reliability of C1pro,
    For me it has been the most reliable app i own..

  10. #10
    Senior Subscriber Member Steen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Denmark, CPH
    Posts
    2,500
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    What feature's would you add to C1P?


    I'm also surprised by the stability comments, I have never had it crash or freeze or anything like that, not a single time.

    (I'm on an Intel i5 CPU 12 Gb RAM HP desktop with 64-bit Windows 7).

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,387
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What feature's would you add to C1P?

    I'm 100% with you Graham - reliability please!

    Mac Pro, MacBook Pro or iMac, they are all crappy as far a reliability goes.

    7.1.2 does nothing significant for me as far as reliability goes and I still get hang ups or freezes on all my machines of different ages. The only way I get better reliability is to restart my machine when things start to slow down and all works fine again for a while.

    Great software but Version 7 has bugs on all my machines still.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •