Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 31 of 31

Thread: C1 8.2.1 image loading

  1. #1
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1253

    C1 8.2.1 image loading

    been off the processing grid for a bit and am getting some weird behavior. mac platform

    when i import new images from a new shoot, i use the drop down menu, typically pick a new session, give it a new name and storage location, then open it. my card reader content window comes up, i select the images that i want to import and import them.

    what has been happening is that new images are also being imported to previous sessions (not even open) and old images are being imported to the new session as well, including any adjustments attached to the images. basically, it is making all my sessions identical, retroactively regardless of camera or date of shoot.

    i just went back and opened a two month old session, and it updated the content with my newest and a few previous sets of images, content was originally on different cards, from OLY, Canon and Leica.

    i'm hesitant to open more old sessions or the content will get way cluttered


    ???
    Last edited by jlm; 25th July 2015 at 11:52.

  2. #2
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1253

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    still struggling with this.

    acts like i have some sort of copy/paste thing going on so when i import images it dumps the group of them all from several sessions into the new session and when i open an old one. still have the card in the reader, but it only has the images from the last shoot on it.

    fact that the duplicated images have the adjustments on them when they get copied must mean they are coming from a session, not a storage device?

  3. #3
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1253

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    i could use some help with this...

    so today:

    re-booted the computer; started C1, put newly formatted card in reader with 12 images
    using C1 drop down, selected new session, named it with today's date, chose storage in a subfolder.

    C1 opens with the import images window, showing thumbnails of my 12 images, so far so good.

    I selected all 12, then hit import.

    12 images went in.

    then all of a sudden, it also imported 124 more images into the new session as well, same group as before, from a variety of sources and with various adjustments also brought along


    grrr!

  4. #4
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Knorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4,002
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    Sorry Jim, I have no clue - perhaps you have images selected somehow ?
    You could try Deselect All or Undo Selection and try again. Or try the latest version 8.3.2 ?
    Reporting to Phase One Support is another option.

    Kind regards.
    Bart ...

  5. #5
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1253

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    i now have a case with phase, awaiting an answer




    just tried this:

    completely closed C1. put a card in my oly camera and formatted it, took one shot.

    put the card in the reader and checked the contents with finder: one image only

    opened C1, used the dropdown to start a new session, opened that session, import window showed up, showing the contents of the card (correctly: one image) when i hit "import" that one shot went into the session followed immediately by not only the prior 124 shots but also the 12 i had loaded this morning into an entirely different session

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,338
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    52

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    Quote Originally Posted by jlm View Post
    i now have a case with phase, awaiting an answer




    just tried this:

    completely closed C1. put a card in my oly camera and formatted it, took one shot.

    put the card in the reader and checked the contents with finder: one image only

    opened C1, used the dropdown to start a new session, opened that session, import window showed up, showing the contents of the card (correctly: one image) when i hit "import" that one shot went into the session followed immediately by not only the prior 124 shots but also the 12 i had loaded this morning into an entirely different session
    Any feedback yet?

  7. #7
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1253

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    had a few responses but my system at the shop is still doing it. acts like there is a cache of a group of 140 images from several cameras that gets appended every time i open a new session and import a few new images from a card. phase has not figured it out yet. i even loaded an updated C1 version, and it did it with the f
    iles from my new sony A7RII
    typical cryptic C1 bs: i can't get several selected images to process; i pick then by adding to the set with the command key or by the shift select to pick the first and last of the selection. what happens is only the first image gets processed and i get a message saying something about not having checked a box to "edit all variants".
    I'm trying to process, not edit, and they are not "variants" they are separate images...

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,338
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    52

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    Quote Originally Posted by jlm View Post
    had a few responses but my system at the shop is still doing it. acts like there is a cache of a group of 140 images from several cameras that gets appended every time i open a new session and import a few new images from a card. phase has not figured it out yet. i even loaded an updated C1 version, and it did it with the f
    iles from my new sony A7RII
    typical cryptic C1 bs: i can't get several selected images to process; i pick then by adding to the set with the command key or by the shift select to pick the first and last of the selection. what happens is only the first image gets processed and i get a message saying something about not having checked a box to "edit all variants".
    I'm trying to process, not edit, and they are not "variants" they are separate images...
    Thanks for the feedback JlM - Jack keeps pushing the C1 barrow- but I haven't seen it bug free in how many versions now? I would like to use it - LR has its limitations ..would rather a photographic tool than a painting tool if you know what I mean..is the make folders and place them everywhere at random issue fixed yet? LOL that was the last straw for me - grrr @invasive stupid programmes..

    good luck sorting this apparentl;y random issue out - will be interested in teh outcome because I want to use it.

    -Pete

  9. #9
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    Quote Originally Posted by jlm View Post
    been off the processing grid for a bit and am getting some weird behavior. mac platform

    when i import new images from a new shoot, i use the drop down menu, typically pick a new session, give it a new name and storage location, then open it. my card reader content window comes up, i select the images that i want to import and import them.
    John, just saw this, sorry. I am a little confused. Let's be really specific about the steps you're taking to create the new session and import the images :

    C1 open, File>NewSession. Dialog window comes up to set name and where you want it located and if you click the little box, whether you want it opened in a new window -- I usually leave this un-checked. Now when you click "OK" the new session should populate to your C1 workspace with no images showing, because you haven't imported any yet. Now walk me through your entire import routine, step by step starting with inserting your card in the reader, include what you show in each dialog field.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."
    Thanks 1 Member(s) thanked for this post
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  10. #10
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1253

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    thx jack. ok next steps:
    from having the new session started and on the screen, sometimes i already have the card in the reader:
    if it doesn't open automatically, i select load images and the frame opens showing only the contents of my CD card. i select whatever images i want (last time was 4 images, full content of card, and this card had been re-formatted) and hit load images. the 4 images load and so do the mysterious other 140 images, some from sony, some from olympus, some from monochrome and dating back to last year. this pathology was repeated with a newly loaded version of 8.3 so it would handle the sony A7RII files

    the new session now has 144 images. the to further piss me off, if i select the first image to delete, and shift/select the last, it will only delete the first, and gives me that error message about "checking the box to edit selected variants", which should have been phrased: "check box to select multiple images"

  11. #11
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    John,

    The problem is what you are saying you do isn't a complete enough explanation of your step by step process and ultimately why I asked you to be specific with each keystroke and command in my comment above. To start, there is no "Load Images" command or dialog in Capture One... There is an "Import Images" dialog. I need you to take a screenshot of that entire dialog box, showing how you have it filled out before you click the orange "import" button, and then post that screenshot here.

    But the very first thing we need to clarify is to make sure you are creating and importing into "Session" and not creating and importing into a "Catalog" -- my guess is you are importing into a catalog and not a session, as a catalog holds all images imported into it, and then has multiple other import options as well...
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  12. #12
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1253

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    play be play just now:
    no card in reader
    opened C1,
    Recents dialog box opens with one session highlighted (the one last use and the one i want)
    hit "open" in dialog box
    Session opens, labeled xxx.cosessiondb
    place card in reader (no import screen showed up this time); the 27 images are new sony .arw files, that i had also loaded into the same session yesterday
    then: file/import images selected
    immediately starts loading a set of monochrome .dng images into the session (which already had the extra 140 images, the 140 did not re-load)

    minimized C1 (red square)
    left the xcard in the reader
    hit the C1 icon
    Recents screen comes up, same session highlighted; selected "open"

    then file/import images: import screen shows up this time
    i select first image, then shif-select last image of 27 and "import'

    all 27 images load into session (and are duplicates, as they were alos placed in the same session yesterday

    unless i mis-keyed, i always choose "new session", never "new catalog

    thanks

  13. #13
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    Please post a screenshot of your import dialog box before you hit the Import button.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  14. #14
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1253

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    this work?

  15. #15
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    No, I need to be able to read every dialog in the LITTLE import window -- the smallest one on your desktop -- just grab that single window and post
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  16. #16
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1253

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    and TIA
    what was showing is the import window superimposed over the main C1 session screen

    so here is the import window

    like this?

  17. #17
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    Okay, first question: your session is titled "misc 2" correct?
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  18. #18
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1253

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    ah-ha!

    no my session is 2015-08-16
    and that is where it loaded the images, regardless of what the sample path shows???

    i see when clicking the arrow on the store files: "capture" field an option for "session folder" is a choice
    hmmm

    maybe i have inadvertently been cramming and appending everything into that misc2/capture folder, but then it copies it all to my current session as well?

  19. #19
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    Quote Originally Posted by jlm View Post
    ah-ha!

    no my session is 2015-08-16
    and that is where it loaded the images, regardless of what the sample path shows???

    i see when clicking the arrow on the store files: "capture" field an option for "session folder" is a choice
    hmmm

    maybe i have inadvertently been cramming and appending everything into that misc2/capture folder, but then it copies it all to my current session as well?
    Yes you have You likely have all your sessions pointing to that capture folder in the Library dialog for each session as a catalog... So best practices going forward:

    1) Create new session with distinct name and location.
    2) NOW insert you card and the import dialog should open for that session. Make sure the import from and import to paths are exactly what you want. Check the dialo to eject card after import.
    3) Import desired images, and the session should auto-populate with those exact images to your C1 workspace.*
    * If by chance they do not, go to your library navigation menu and point to that capture folder for that session. You done and should be good to go
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."
    Thanks 3 Member(s) thanked for this post
    Likes 2 Member(s) liked this post

  20. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,338
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    52

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack View Post
    Yes you have You likely have all your sessions pointing to that capture folder in the Library dialog for each session as a catalog... So best practices going forward:

    1) Create new session with distinct name and location.
    2) NOW insert you card and the import dialog should open for that session. Make sure the import from and import to paths are exactly what you want. Check the dialo to eject card after import.
    3) Import desired images, and the session should auto-populate with those exact images to your C1 workspace.*
    * If by chance they do not, go to your library navigation menu and point to that capture folder for that session. You done and should be good to go
    Awesome! Ok I'll give C8 a try...
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  21. #21
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1253

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    Jack, can't thank you enough

    again the forum rocks, you and guy especially
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  22. #22
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    Glad it's all sorted!
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  23. #23
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1253

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    solved the idiot at the keypad problem with importing; for some reason, the path was incorrect, yet images were getting into the correct session, just the extended set.

    another question:

    i'm attempting to clear out those errant images, so my method is to select the first (bold white border shows) then shift select the last (all in between now have lighter white borders), then move to trash or delete. however, it only moves the first image with the more bold white border.

    same thing if i try and use common-slect to add to the group, only the first image gets the bold white border and acted upon.

    ??

  24. #24
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    John,

    In this case, session trash is not your system trash -- it is simply another folder inside the session. So assuming you want the duplicates gone for storage purposes, the way I would probably handle it is open that folder in finder, and delete the duplicate images permanently by moving them to your system trash. If you are anal, you can then go into the two session C1 subfolders and delete the associated side-car files, though they take up a minuscule amount of space.

    Alternatively, the cleanest method might be to simply create a new session, import the files wanted directly from that corrupted session, and when done delete the entire corrupted session. A couple of ways to skin this cat...
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  25. #25
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1253

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    sounds good, thx

    but to the issue of placing multiple images in a selection set, when processing, eg. i now have to do it one at a time. used to be able to select a group, not sure what has changed

    jm

  26. #26
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    Quote Originally Posted by jlm View Post
    sounds good, thx

    but to the issue of placing multiple images in a selection set, when processing, eg. i now have to do it one at a time. used to be able to select a group, not sure what has changed

    jm
    You have to have the "edit all variants" toggle selected, Shift+CMD+E
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."
    Thanks 1 Member(s) thanked for this post

  27. #27
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1253

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    ahh, the old "Edit all Variants"; translation: "include all selected items in set"

    thx

  28. #28
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    You can also use the icons up top -- orange single square versus orange multi squares
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  29. #29
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1253

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    for some reason, i can't get the image loader to recognize all .tif images. i have brought in a few in the past,, but many more are greyed out. mostly i want to work on some scanned images created as .tif by silverfast

    thx

  30. #30
    Subscriber & Workshop Member GrahamWelland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    5,803
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    564

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    Just the previews as grey or won't it load the full tiff file?

    I use SF8 Ai Studio myself but confess that I load the output into PS. I did wonder if perhaps there was a compression setting causing issues but as you've probably seen there are no tiff settings from SF8.
    Remember: adventure before dementia!

    As Oscar Wilde said, "my tastes are simple, I only like the best"

  31. #31
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1253

    Re: C1 8.2.1 image loading

    full tiff file, completed by SF, is in my folder; import dialog box from C1 shows it greyed out.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •