Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Desktop and RAM

  1. #1
    Subscriber Member TRSmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Central Maine, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,406
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    9

    Desktop and RAM

    This is one of those questions I know I've asked before, somewhere, and received an answer. Unfortunately, I keep forgetting.

    The question is: If you store a bunch of files on your desktop (MAC), does their presence there, instead of literally on the HD, use more RAM?

    Thanks!
    Tim

  2. #2
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Desktop and RAM

    No . It takes HD space but Ram is only used in applications themselves . I believe this is correct. HD and Processor also launch programs. Faster the HD the faster programs open but I think more Ram you can actually have more programs run since it accesses the Ram. Bob and Jack can answer this better but I am pretty sure this is the case but hey i have been wrong before. LOL
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  3. #3
    Subscriber Member TRSmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Central Maine, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,406
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    9

    Re: Desktop and RAM

    Thanks Guy! That's what I was thinking, but every once in awhile I imagine that once files are on the desktop, they are being carried by the OS and not technically "stored" on the HD. And since the OS resides to some extent in RAM (I think?) then all those loose files would seem to be eating up RAM instead of quietly sitting on the HD. Bad imagination.

  4. #4
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Desktop and RAM

    I think they sit quietly in the corner until we call upon them to act and in this case PS which uses a ton of Ram.

    Tim cool little free program called Istat menus http://www.islayer.com/apps/istatmenus/

    which in your menu bar all this system stuff goes in and gives you all system data, ram , HD, fan speed and a bunch more. Really neat little program and free or donation. I have it on both the desktop and laptop. One of the few program extra's i have
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  5. #5
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Hollywood, FL
    Posts
    580
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Desktop and RAM

    Tim,

    The Desktop is just another folder on your primary HD. No RAM is involved.

    David
    David Farkas
    Leica Store Miami

  6. #6
    Subscriber Member TRSmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Central Maine, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,406
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    9

    Re: Desktop and RAM

    David, thanks! That's what I needed to hear.

    Guy, I'll check that freeware out. Thanks!

    Tim

  7. #7
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Desktop and RAM

    To complicate the answer: If you WANT a folder on your desktop to reside in RAM, you can create a ram-disk on your desktop to store it in. Not sure why you'd want to do that unless maybe you had a program you needed to run many, many times in succession on a bunch of individual files...
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  8. #8
    Subscriber robsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,202
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    496

    Re: Desktop and RAM

    It may slow the system down a bit upon start up if you have a lot of files scattered on your desktop. It has to render the icons or previews for each one of them when you start up. This probably doesn't matter much if it is just folders, but may for individual files.

    It may also affect graphic performance if you have a cluttered desktop and you are dragging windows around and it has to redraw. May even affect Photoshop, if you use PhotoShop in the mode where your normal desktop is the background.

    Robert

  9. #9
    Subscriber Member TRSmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Central Maine, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,406
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    9

    Re: Desktop and RAM

    My desktop is actually pretty organized. But I do have a folder on there for all the jpegs I post or want quick access to. After awhile it can get pretty big and I just wanted to be sure I wasn't inadvertently putting a drag on RAM.

    Thanks all.
    Tim

  10. #10
    Senior Member ecliffordsmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Antwerpen
    Posts
    467
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Desktop and RAM

    Hi Tim,

    I am not a Mac user but am a UNIX person by trade. As everybody else has stated, the presence of files in a folder should not lead them to occupy RAM. I think Rob made a good point about performance times though.

    Have a nice weekend everybody!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •