Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Phase-1 platform switch policy for C! Pro

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Hurst, Texas (DFW area)
    Posts
    179
    Post Thanks / Like

    Phase-1 platform switch policy for C! Pro

    Good Afternoon All

    Can anyone please tell me what Phase Ones platform switch (from: PC to: Mac) policy is? I am now a Mac and cannot, for the life of me, get Phase One to talk to me. I am currently a legal user of C1 Pro purchased for use on a PC.

    Thank You
    Paul

  2. #2
    Senior Member stephengilbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA
    Posts
    2,274
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: Phase-1 platform switch policy for C! Pro

    I'm pretty sure you can deactivate the old computer, and use your product key to activate C1 on the new one. As I understand it, the license is good for one person, and can be used on two computers by that person. If you have only installed the program on a single computer, I think you can simply activate it on the new one. If you've already installed it on two computers, you'll need to deactivate one.

    Here's a Phase One discussion on deactivation: http://www.phaseone.com/Content/Supp...4&languageid=1 It refers to C1 4, but explains the problem and how to solve it.

    Steve

  3. #3
    Senior Member Ario Arioldi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Milano, Italy
    Posts
    784
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Phase-1 platform switch policy for C! Pro

    I switched from Win to Mac few months back and it worked smoothly.
    It is enough to deactivate the licence on the machine(s) you are not going to use and activate on the new one(s).
    The number of activation avaialble for you licence can be checked either from the program itself or on your account on Phase One web site.
    Ario

  4. #4
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Phase-1 platform switch policy for C! Pro

    You can go onto the C1 website to manage your account and key.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Hurst, Texas (DFW area)
    Posts
    179
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Phase-1 platform switch policy for C! Pro

    Original poster here

    Thank you all for your kind and prompt response. My PC had 4.5.x legally installed (on one machine only) and suffered a hard disk failure so it may not be possible to deactivate it unless I can figure out how to do so from within the Phase One web site. I will be using C1 Pro only on a single machine (my new Mac Pro) after I download it.

    Many Thanks
    Paul

  6. #6
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: Phase-1 platform switch policy for C! Pro

    You're fine. You can deactivate via the web.

    1) Log onto the PhaseOne.com website
    2) Select Sign In from the upper right hand corner (use "I forgot my password if needed)
    3) Select My Account
    4) License Management
    5) Select the key in question
    6) Select deactivate

    That will free up both allowed activations of your pro key.

    The system is really very sweet and it's very hard to mess up. In the end all you need is either the full 16 digit key, or access to the email address to which it was linked.

    edit: By the way, Phase is completely platform agnostic when it comes to keys. Any Capture One Pro key can be used on mac or PC or both. The only rule is only two computers can be activated at any given time.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •