Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: C1 4.8.1 update

  1. #1
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    C1 4.8.1 update

    Just loaded this new C1 4.8.1 update --- and just installed it directly over the previous 4.8. Anyway, not sure exactly what they tweaked, but it sure feels a lot faster on my 8-core MacPro than 4.8!

    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    332
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    28

    Re: C1 4.8.1 update

    Shot over 400 product images for catalog yesterday with C1 V4.8.1 on a MacBook Pro tethered and it was flawless and smooth going. Really productive day.

    One more vote from me.

  3. #3
    Subscriber & Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    1,178
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    414

    Re: C1 4.8.1 update

    Improved P65+ and P40+ long exposure performance
    Solved issues occurring when running on Japanese versions of Windows.
    Stability improvements

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    belgļe
    Posts
    1,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: C1 4.8.1 update

    curious, as i am finally upgrading to Pro tomorrow -- has the update fixed the glitch is setting a default for noise reduction?

    (i am still loving and using Jack's recommendation for sharpening and usually follow the NR recs as well.)

  5. #5
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 4.8.1 update

    Hi Cam,

    It does not appear the noise glitch was addressed
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  6. #6
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 4.8.1 update

    Update:

    I noted a small glitch in that I could not customize my tool menus as before via drag and drop -- the new tools would not stick. So I had to delete my prefs folder and relaunch. This of course means I needed to reset all my prefs, tool-bar items and tools/locations... Took maybe 8 or 10 minutes, but still a PITA...
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  7. #7
    Member beamon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    southern Arizona, USA
    Posts
    209
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 4.8.1 update

    Rather than start a new thread for a quick newbie question, here tis...

    I will be using C1 4.8.1 for the rendering of the DNG files from my new M8.2. Is there any diifference in rendering from the Pro version compared to the regular that came with the M8.2?

    I'll probably settle for rendering in C1 and further PP in LR, but for right now I just want to start using C1

    TIA
    Roger
    Leica M6, M8.2 & assorted Leica glass

  8. #8
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 4.8.1 update

    Hi Roger:

    No difference in *RENDERING* using the basic adjustment tools in either program. Pro makes some additional tools available like the color editor and skintone tool.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  9. #9
    Member beamon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    southern Arizona, USA
    Posts
    209
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 4.8.1 update

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack Flesher View Post
    Hi Roger:

    No difference in *RENDERING* using the basic adjustment tools in either program. Pro makes some additional tools available like the color editor and skintone tool.
    Thanks, Jack.
    Roger
    Leica M6, M8.2 & assorted Leica glass

  10. #10
    VeEuzUKY
    Guest

    Workspace Toolbar Configuration...

    This is probably a really silly question with a simple answer but I cant find a solution. I'm running C1 4.8.1 under Windows XP with limited screen space so I choose the HIDE TOOLBAR option under the View Menu. Unfortunately, every time I re-start the application, the toolbar is there again and I have to go hide it once again. Next time the same. The setting is never kept permanently.

    Is there a way to permanently hide the toolbar so when the program is launched its hidden by default?

    Thanks so much

  11. #11
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    32° 31' 37.06" N, 111° 6' 0.9" W
    Posts
    4,333
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 4.8.1 update

    This may not help but I just opened C1 4.8.1 chose to hide the toolbar closed the program and reopened with the toolbar still hidden. The kicker here is I'm running on Vista Ultimate 64bit.

    I'd think that it should work on XP as well.

    Don
    Don Libby
    Iron Creek Photography
    Blog
    Tucson AZ

  12. #12
    Subscriber & Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    1,178
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    414

    Re: C1 4.8.1 update

    Hide ToolBar does NOT stay hidden on my Windows XP on relaunch as well.

  13. #13
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    32° 31' 37.06" N, 111° 6' 0.9" W
    Posts
    4,333
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 4.8.1 update

    Interesting - I just tried it again this time on my laptop and it works. Again this is Vista Ultima 64. I know there's a difference of what we can do between Mac and PC however I wasn't aware of a difference between Windows platforms. I'll bud out now...
    Don Libby
    Iron Creek Photography
    Blog
    Tucson AZ

  14. #14
    VeEuzUKY
    Guest

    Angry Re: C1 4.8.1 update

    Ahhh, so my problem is not isolated... indeed Mac and Windows versions and substantially different but I am very surprised the Hide Toolbar settings are lost on windows XP 32-bit but kept on Vista 64-bit. I cannot find a registry key where that setting would be kept. CaptureOne keeps all of its user configuration settings in a single file located at:
    C:\Documents and Settings\"username"\Local Settings\Application Data\Phase_One under a simple user.config that can be edited with a TXT editor. Scrolling thru it I see every single parameter of the application's configuration, except of course, the Show/Hide Toolbar. I tried to manually write the line in the same format its used for other settings but the application overwrites the file again and removes any mention to tool bar settings. This said, I cannot understand why it works on Vista 64-bit but not on XP. Clearly, the program has a bug.

    There are many other bugs, mostly similar settings losing issues that trouble me. On a application so mature, old and with so many revisions I cannot understand these type of very basic issues have not been addressed. Things like, I usually use the CLARITY setting with the value of 10 but invariably, every time CaptureOne is re-launched its back at 0 and I have to go move the slider every time (well, I just created a preset but still need to go pull it every single time)...

    Still, it's the Toolbar always showing up every time is the thing I'd really like to find a solution for. Upgrading to Vista 64-bit to solve this is not an option for me nor do I see how that fixes it because the setting is actually written on a 32-bit/ 64-bit independent TXT configuration ini file…

  15. #15
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    32° 31' 37.06" N, 111° 6' 0.9" W
    Posts
    4,333
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 4.8.1 update

    What I'd like to see is the ability to move the toolbar onto an second monitor like I can do w/CS4.

    Sorry I couldn't have been more help; maybe Doug can chime in...

    Don
    Don Libby
    Iron Creek Photography
    Blog
    Tucson AZ

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •