Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 31 of 31

Thread: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

  1. #1
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,274
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Unhappy Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    As a few recent threads about C14 vs. C14 Pro has highlighted one of the great features of pro is the ability to customize your workspace to add/remove/float/rearrange your tools and use either one or two viewers and/or a thumbnail browser.

    So this is your chance to shine. Post your workspace(s) and a quick word about what kind of monitor, and why you've customized your workspace the way you have.

    I'll start. I'm Doug and I'm a C1-aholic... wait wrong group meeting.

    I use a 30" Eizo. When possible I use a 30" Eizo horizontal with a 23" Apple vertical next to it. The below screen grabs are for when I'm using the 30" only (e.g. the 23" is on rental). But first a picture of the rig.

    I'd be remiss if I didn't mention that we sell the customized rolling cases, monitor mounting arms, and Eizo/Apple monitors.




    ----------------------

    For when I'm narrowing a very large number of images down to a manageable group of selects.


    For when I'm tethered to the computer during a shoot (usually fashion/portrait)


    For when I'm down to the selects and trying to pick the very best image.


    Doug Peterson (e-mail Me)
    __________________
    Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
    Phase One, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Eizo & More
    National: 877.217.9870 | Cell: 740.707.2183
    Newsletter: Read Latest or Sign Up

  2. #2
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Okay I will play. I'm on a souped up MacBookPro with a 30 inch cinema and I am truly jealous of that Eizo you dog
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  3. #3
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    My basic set-up for most shoots...



    Here is a link to the full 30" monitor screen grab:



    And here is an iPhone capture of my desk:

    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  4. #4
    kitty
    Guest

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Very impressive Dough. Workspace is really powerful.
    Thank you all for sharing.
    Is it possible to save workspace for one machine and copy to another machine with same monitor size?

    kitty

  5. #5
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Manchester/Jerusalem
    Posts
    2,652
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    290

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Like LR, these workspaces are not very small screen friendly. I like ACR because it's perfect for a 1048x768 screen like mine.
    I am not a painter, nor an artist. Therefore I can see straight, and that may be my undoing. - Alfred Stieglitz

    Website: http://www.timelessjewishart.com

  6. #6
    Senior Member stephengilbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA
    Posts
    2,272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Ben,

    Is your screen in portrait mode?

    Steve

  7. #7
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Ben,

    The page is so easily user-configured, that I have a totally different layout for when working on my laptop, just like I do for CS4...

    Here is a screen capture of the same set-up as above with the window shrunk to what I eyeballed to 1024x768. I overshot that a bit, but you will get the idea. Note that all the tool items automatically collapsed to match the new window size, and I moved to single frame view with one row of images in the browser instead of two. You can of course hide the browser or even run the viewer in a separate window, or you can float any of the tools to adjust your working environment, and you can drag the tool palette to make it thinner:

    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  8. #8
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,274
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Quote Originally Posted by kitty View Post
    Very impressive Dough. Workspace is really powerful.
    Thank you all for sharing.
    Is it possible to save workspace for one machine and copy to another machine with same monitor size?

    kitty
    Quote Originally Posted by Ben Rubinstein View Post
    Like LR, these workspaces are not very small screen friendly. I like ACR because it's perfect for a 1048x768 screen like mine.
    My posted workspaces were specific to taking advantage of my large monitor. I have other setups to take advantage of my 2nd monitor. IMO It does that better than any program short of the Photoshop interface.

    If anything I think that C1 can be made to work better/faster on a small screen than ACR.

    Things you can do in C1 to optimize for a small screen:
    - show/hide the tools/browser (Apple-B, Apple-T)
    - show/hide the toolbar (pillbox at the top right)
    - show/hide the viewer so that only the browser is shown
    - float the tools you use the most so they are there even when the tools section is hidden
    - navigate between images using Apple-Left and Apple-Right even when the browser is hidden
    - rearrange/add/remove tools from multiple tabs so that your go-to tools are all in one tab

    Generic


    Generic after Apple-B, Apple-T to hide tools/browser


    Floated common tools for quick adjustments


    and then Apple-T to bring up advanced tools


    Doug Peterson (e-mail Me)
    __________________
    Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
    Phase One, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Eizo & More
    National: 877.217.9870 | Cell: 740.707.2183
    Newsletter: Read Latest or Sign Up
    Last edited by dougpeterson; 28th May 2009 at 09:22.

  9. #9
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,274
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Quote Originally Posted by kitty View Post
    Very impressive Dough. Workspace is really powerful.
    Thank you all for sharing.
    Is it possible to save workspace for one machine and copy to another machine with same monitor size?

    kitty
    Check in [Home > Library > Application Support > Capture One]

    There you will find the files that hold your customizations to C1 including (but not limited to) Color Editor settings, Process Recipies, and Workspaces.

    Close C1, copy those files to a thumbstick, copy them from the thumbstick to the same location on the other computer, Open C1.

    Best done between computers with identical versions of C1 (e.g. both have 4.8.1).

    Doug Peterson (e-mail Me)
    __________________
    Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
    Phase One, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Eizo & More
    National: 877.217.9870 | Cell: 740.707.2183
    Newsletter: Read Latest or Sign Up

  10. #10
    kitty
    Guest

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Doug, Thanks for the reply and tips.
    (Apple-B and Apple-T) is great tips for Macbook Pro.

  11. #11
    Subscriber & Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    1,178
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    414

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    - on Windows XP

    Just a note to say that a few of the workspace features highlighted in previous posts are only available on Mac and not Windows machines.
    - icon to Customize your Toolbar, Mac only
    - create your own tool tab (View>Create New Tab), Mac only
    - free floating tools, Mac only
    - Saving workspaces, Mac only

    I am not complaining here, just pointing this out. I am a very happy Capture One Pro user on Windows and have been since ver. 3.7.4 (3 years now).

    Here is a screenshot of my workspace from my Windows machine (Screenshot is from the 2008 GetDPI Moab Workshop folder thx Jack & Guy)

    NEC MultiSync LCD 2190UXi

    Attachment 16992

  12. #12
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,274
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Quote Originally Posted by cmb_ View Post
    - on Windows XP

    Just a note to say that a few of the workspace features highlighted in previous posts are only available on Mac and not Windows machines.
    - icon to Customize your Toolbar, Mac only
    - create your own tool tab (View>Create New Tab), Mac only
    - free floating tools, Mac only
    - Saving workspaces, Mac only

    I am not complaining here, just pointing this out. I am a very happy Capture One Pro user on Windows and have been since ver. 3.7.4 (3 years now).
    Thank you very much for this important note!

    Doug Peterson (e-mail Me)
    __________________
    Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
    Phase One, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Eizo & More
    National: 877.217.9870 | Cell: 740.707.2183
    Newsletter: Read Latest or Sign Up

  13. #13
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Good info Charlie, thanks!!! Nice set of images BTW, but none showing the pile of crab legs?

    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  14. #14
    ddk
    Guest

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Doug,

    What kind of stand do you use with apple for vertical view? Know of any for the 30" Cinema display?

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    534
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Doug,

    Interesting your narrowing down set up. I didn't realize you could float separate grid and full image viewing screens. One of my big beefs was that one couldn't easily (with a key command) go between thumbnails and full screen. I like the floating menus idea. I'm "only" on a 26" monitor but it should work. Will give your set up a try.

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    This is how it looks like here on a 24'' display.
    Actually this is a workaround until there is the possibility to zoom smaller than "to fit" (as I always need a neutral frame around the images).




    When starting I use more or less the generic setup with the browser set horizontal on the bottom.
    With the generic setup I select images, tag them, sort them... and so on.
    For editing I switch to the setup shown in the screenshot.
    I set the viewer mostly to 50% viewing size and minimize it.
    With the keys "alt+V" I bring the viewer to front (fullscreen) and with "cmd+M" I minimize it ... basically I just toggle.
    Zoom to 100% I always do in the main window with double click (or keys "cmd 3").
    The browser in this setting is narrowed to 2 rows of thumbnails in a small size (hidden in the screenshot). I show/hide the browser with a keyboard shortcut.

    As I do a lot of things with keyboard shortcuts this works quite well for me personally.
    I figured out my shortcut settings in a way so that I can leave the left hand all the time on the keyboard and the right hand all the time on the mouse.
    Too, I minimized the amount of shortcuts were 3 keys are needed. My shortuts can all be set with the left hand only.
    Consequently I place the tools on the right side.

    These are the keyboard shortscuts I use permanently:

    show/hide browser: alt B
    show/hide tools: alt T
    show/hide toolbar: ctrl T
    select next: arrow key right
    select previous: arrow key left
    select all: cmd A
    deselect all: alt A

    color tag (red): cmd R
    color tag (green): cmd G
    color tag (yellow): cmd Y
    untag: cmd U
    select by red tag: alt S

    new variant: ctrl C
    clone variant: ctrl D
    copy adjustm.: cmd shift C
    apply adjustm.: cmd shift V

    hand tool: H
    WB picker: W
    zoom tool: Z
    zoom 100%: cmd 3
    zoom to fit : cmd 1
    show guides: alt G

    next tool tab: tab stop
    prev. tool tab: alt tab stop

    process: cmd P

    All the rest I do with menu commands or with the mouse.

    Am curious about your keyboard settings!


    Regarding the entire workflow I edit my files in the camera profile and process them as 16bit TIFs with the camera profiles embeded.
    As I see my 16bit TIFs as the most safe files in my archive (rather than the proprietary RAW files) I want to store them with a proper histogram.
    This is why I never do the final editing in C1.
    I do define the look but do not set the files to the final contrast. I do that in Photoshop on layers.
    These 16bit TIFs in the camera profile with the final adjustments on layers are my "master files" (always named as the RAW files).

    My Desktop looks like this (alas not that tidy anymore... took that snapshot right after the builtup).



    I've built a thin grey wall of 2x1.2meters. Behind this shade there is "Just Graphic Pro" (D50) light.
    To eye up prints I use a small "Color Master" of Just (so I eye up crops only).

    Regards, Thomas
    Last edited by thomas; 1st June 2009 at 16:07.

  17. #17
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,274
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Thanks for sharing Thomas!

    Our online master's class comes with a PDF of our preferred shortcuts. I like how you've organized your shortcuts to be accessed by just your left hand, but we leave most of the shortcuts the same and only suggest a few additions/subtractions/changes.

    Among them are
    Option F: Add Folder to Favorites
    Apple-Option F: Show in Finder
    Apple-Shift-Zero: Browser Zoom > Small
    Apple-Alt-Shift-Zero: Browser Zoom > Large

    Since you're using 16 bit TIFFs as your archive files do you also turn up highlight and shadow recovery a bit to ensure the archive file contains the full range of tones from the raw? Also, do you use only Pre-Sharpening (a.k.a. Capture Sharpening) and then sharpen-to-print downstream?

  18. #18
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,274
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Quote Originally Posted by ddk View Post
    Doug,

    What kind of stand do you use with apple for vertical view? Know of any for the 30" Cinema display?
    We're a dealer for Ergotron: http://www.ergotron.com/

    The stand on our setup is the Ergotron LX Desk Mount LCD Arm good for up to 24" monitors. The Ergotron MX Desk Mount LCD Arm is good for up to 30" monitors. Either one allows you to freely rotate the display to vertical. However I don't believe you can orient the 30" ACD vertically because there's not enough clearance (maybe you could build and attach the stand to a shelf and manage, but not out of the box). Those are desk mounts though; maybe your better option would be to wall-mount your 30" ACD with the Ergotron Neo-Flex™ HD Wall Mount Swing Arm which could rotate your 30" vertical or horizontal.

    Both Ergotrons work because the ACDs and Eizos are VESA mount compatible and so can use any VESA compatible arm/mount.

    Doug Peterson (e-mail Me)
    __________________
    Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
    Phase One, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Eizo & More
    National: 877.217.9870 | Cell: 740.707.2183
    Newsletter: Read Latest or Sign Up

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Quote Originally Posted by dougpetersonci View Post
    Since you're using 16 bit TIFFs as your archive files do you also turn up highlight and shadow recovery a bit to ensure the archive file contains the full range of tones from the raw? Also, do you use only Pre-Sharpening (a.k.a. Capture Sharpening) and then sharpen-to-print downstream?
    Hi Doug,
    if the scene has high contrast I recover some blacks and/or highlights with the HDR tool. But rarely as I actually don't shoot a lot of high contrast subjects.
    I've set the "version 3 soft look" for the preview sharpening in C1 as this works okay with the lowres previews ("to fit") of the P45. My default setting is "disable sharpening" in the process tab. Though the sharpening in V4 is very much improved compared to V3 I still prefer sharpening on luminance layers in Photoshop with Focal Blade. Takes time but Focal Blade is a very good sharpening tool IMHO. So I store my files without any sharpening at the first stage.
    Regards, Thomas

  20. #20
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,274
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas View Post
    Hi Doug,
    if the scene has high contrast I recover some blacks and/or highlights with the HDR tool. But rarely as I actually don't shoot a lot of high contrast subjects.
    I've set the "version 3 soft look" for the preview sharpening in C1 as this works okay with the lowres previews ("to fit") of the P45. My default setting is "disable sharpening" in the process tab. Though the sharpening in V4 is very much improved compared to V3 I still prefer sharpening on luminance layers in Photoshop with Focal Blade. Takes time but Focal Blade is a very good sharpening tool IMHO. So I store my files without any sharpening at the first stage.
    Regards, Thomas
    Makes sense. You might run a head-to-head of:
    C1 set to disable sharpening and Focus-Blade doing all sharpening
    C1 set to pre-sharpening and Focus-Blad doing additional sharpening

    You might find that more micro detail is shown in extreme enlargements when using pre-sharpening at the raw stage. In any case I'd be interested in your results.

    Doug Peterson (e-mail Me)
    __________________
    Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
    Phase One, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Eizo & More
    National: 877.217.9870 | Cell: 740.707.2183
    Newsletter: Read Latest or Sign Up

  21. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Quote Originally Posted by dougpetersonci View Post
    Makes sense. You might run a head-to-head of:
    C1 set to disable sharpening and Focus-Blade doing all sharpening
    C1 set to pre-sharpening and Focus-Blad doing additional sharpening

    You might find that more micro detail is shown in extreme enlargements when using pre-sharpening at the raw stage. In any case I'd be interested in your results.
    Thanks, Doug!
    Good advice! I've already played around a lot (!) with uprezing and sharpening and the order of the steps. My basic workflow is to do a presharpening with Focal Blade but without sharpening the blacks and the highlights. Actually you are right, I could do this in C1 already but on a layer I just have more control especially regarding highlight sharpening. I do the first sharpening on a luminance layer (which is basically similar to sharpening the L chanel in Lab but without converting to Lab... why should I?) very carefully - sharpness fall off at the edges on a second layer. Then I uprez with Alienskin BlowUp2 (which I find the leading scaling tool currently - far superior to Photozoom and Gen. Fractals IMHO). I uprez in 2 or 3 steps. Then I sharpen again with Focal Blade... again rather soft... just to make the details visible. Then I create a layer with highpass sharpening - again sharpening without blacks and whites. Now I have a fine detailed crisp image on screen. The third sharpening stage I do with Photoshops "selective sharpening" with a setting depending on the paper/printer. Finally some noise...
    I don't know... maybe there's a way to do it in less steps. But I for myself figured out that this way I get the best results given an output size of up to around 300% upscaling (so it's 120x160cm with a single shot from the P45... with stitched images of the tech camera the upresz factor is less but my workflow seems to be suitable as well here). Too, I find that sharpening with a too high radius always leads to artefacts. With my individual 3 steps sharpening I can always set a small radius and control the sharpening intensity with the filter amount.
    Again: I'm not sure if there is a way to do it in less steps. But at least I get the results I appreciate. But that has nothing to do with C1 V4's capabilities of sharpening which I find much improved as already mentioned above. It's just that the layer control in Photoshop is more sophisticated (regarding the layer fill options).
    Regards, Thomas

  22. #22
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    I have played around with this 86 different ways, and for me, the best result is to pre sharpen in C1. So my process is: I first pre-sharpen in C1, then output sharpen in CS via a multi-step smart-sharpen action I wrote that moderates sharpening in the shadows and highlights as you do Thomas, but at the same time mine additionally targets high-frequency detail. Then my output sharpening is balanced for the final output size and media.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  23. #23
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    I use C1 for sharpening at a base level for all my masters than add for whatever media I need.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  24. #24
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    32° 31' 37.06" N, 111° 6' 0.9" W
    Posts
    4,333
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    This has turned into a very useful post for me so once again kudos to Doug.

    I've found I can't do as much with a PC as those with a MAC however I have no intention of switching. I've been working with Photoshop since forever and I often have to remind myself that I didn't learn it overnight so I can't expect to learn C1 overnight as well. The biggest factor for me is the fact that C1 now supports 64bit which for me is huge. I'm also using C1 more now since I completely switched to the Cambo RS-1000; actually I now open C1 first and work on the images prior to doing anything in CS4. Each time I open C1 I find I learn more and more.

    I'd post a screen grab of my work space however it'd look almost the same as Charlie.

    Thanks guys!

    Don
    Don Libby
    Iron Creek Photography
    Blog
    Tucson AZ

  25. #25
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    I rarely use PS anymore. Most everything I do is in C1
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  26. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    I think with regard to uprezing and sharening there is no "wrong" or "right". I find this totally up to ones taste. I for myself don't like uprezing that softens fine structures too much (with S-Spline mostly) whilst others appreciate just that. Too, I don't like sharpened highlights (whites) very much whilst others like that look of crisp "contrast" (well, I like a crisp look as well this is why at one stage I use highpass sharpening but with the highlights excluded). I think everyone has to figure out which way to go to get the required results. Sometimes it's even better (for me personally!) to uprez certain images without prior sharpening and do all the sharpening on the final resized file... it depends.
    If C1 would provide a control to soften the sharpening of the higlights and the blacks I'd probably use the C1 sharpening at the RAW stage. But in fine details C1 sometimes introduces artefacts (white dots... even at moderate sharpening values of 80-0.5-0.5) and when there is further uprezing these atrefacts become visible in an unpleasant way.
    Regards, Thomas

  27. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Quote Originally Posted by Iron Creek View Post
    I've found I can't do as much with a PC as those with a MAC however I have no intention of switching.
    I think the limitations in C1 for Windows are minor. You can't customize the toolbar (I don't use the toolbar at all so I wouldn't care). You can't save workspaces [which is the topic here, okay :-) ...] but within a workspace you can enlarge/reduce thumbnails, show/hide tools and browser, toggle portrait and landscape mode and anything else.
    There are some good features in the Windows Version that are not available on Mac (unfortunately). For example you can click on the sliders in the adjustment tabs and move them with the arrow keys (okay, recently the editing of numeric fields was introduced on Mac as well ... so no real advantage here anymore). You can set shortcuts to zoom in/zoom out - I miss this very much on Mac (on Mac you can set "to fit" or 100%... or you have to use the zoom tool). Hmh... there was something else, but I can't remember anymore as I didn't use the Windows version for some weeks.
    Regards, Thomas

  28. #28
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    32° 31' 37.06" N, 111° 6' 0.9" W
    Posts
    4,333
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace



    While it would be nice to have a custom workplace like I have w/CS4 it isn't any sort of deal breaker. It looks that each platform for whatever the reason has slightly different options. I'm about to dive into EIP this morning which should prove interesting.

    Don
    Don Libby
    Iron Creek Photography
    Blog
    Tucson AZ

  29. #29
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas View Post
    (white dots... even at moderate sharpening values of 80-0.5-0.5) and when there is further uprezing these atrefacts become visible in an unpleasant way.
    Regards, Thomas
    Kick your threshold up to around 2 in C1 instead of 0.5 and see if the white dots disappear. Then do some targeted high-frequency sharpening in CS.

    ,
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  30. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack Flesher View Post
    Kick your threshold up to around 2 in C1 instead of 0.5 and see if the white dots disappear. Then do some targeted high-frequency sharpening in CS.
    already tried that. unfortunately it has nothing to do with the sharpening filter itself. I rather think it's the conception of the filmcurves which I find a bit agressive in highlights (for ALL cameras). You can avoid the "white dots" much better when you use the "linear response" film curve. But than you start from scratch with the "look". Actually the Phase camera profiles are really good and the initial setup already creates a pleasant look to start with. So... I prefer to store my files without sharpening and sharpen on layers in Photoshop. Takes time... but it's not a big deal. There is nothing better with the sharpening in C1 so I don't lose quality. It would just be more comfortable...
    Regards, Thomas

  31. #31
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    32° 31' 37.06" N, 111° 6' 0.9" W
    Posts
    4,333
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Post your Capture One Pro Workspace

    Here's an image of what my workspace looks like ..



    Don
    Don Libby
    Iron Creek Photography
    Blog
    Tucson AZ

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •