Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 25 of 25

Thread: Grrrrr....I hate this message

  1. #1
    Subscriber Member Georg Baumann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    787
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    82

    Grrrrr....I hate this message

    Could not complete your request because there is not enough memory (RAM)
    tap tap tap....

    I have flippin 27 Gig inactive only one Pano open, all Layers flattened....grmmblll @*&!^[email protected]$

    sigh....

  2. #2
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    What program? (I am guessing Photoshop?) And how big was the file? Do you have Open GL enabled or totally disabled? How much RAM is assigned to Photoshop? How is your scratch drive arranged?
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    332
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    28

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    set History to low levels, clear cache...

  4. #4
    Subscriber Member Georg Baumann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    787
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    82

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    Yeah, sorry, was CS3 of course, file was around 1 Gig, assigned RAM to PS =2 Gig (this is a bug with 32 Gig maschines, you can not drag the slider to 3 Gig) Free memory was 308MB

    Open GL, hmmm where can I disable that completly?

    Scratch is enough, 100Gig on RAID-0.

  5. #5
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    Georg,

    with 32G RAM true you cannot get all 3G of RAM to CS, but you should still be able to slide the RAM slider up to about 2.8G for CS -- do that to get to the absolute max. Try disabling all Open GL options, go to preferences, performance, check the advanced tab and uncheck every option to turn them all off, then make sure the first main Open GL is unchecked. Try dropping history states to no more than 50 and cache levels at about 4. Also, make sure your scratch is active AND it's set as the first scratch drive -- with 150G scratch you should *never* get the run out of memory warning.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  6. #6
    Subscriber Member Georg Baumann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    787
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    82

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    Hey Jack and Henry,

    thanks for looking at it!

    This is the way it was set when it happened:

    I guess it was the Open GL thingy, I'll try that tonight and let you know. Thanks!

  7. #7
    Administrator Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona
    Posts
    4,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    367

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    Georg,
    Also be sure that you have disabled unused plug-ins, especially the file format ones.
    look in /Applications/Photoshop/Plugins/File Formats/ and re-name the files with a leading "~" character. Also in Bridge as well as in PS, shut off all support for Version Cue.
    -bob

  8. #8
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    that all looks good Georg, so yes, I would disable all the Open GL options and retry -- don't forget to close and re-launch CS after the preference changes!
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  9. #9
    Subscriber Member Georg Baumann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    787
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    82

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    Thanks Jack! That was it!

    Bob, thank you too! Jack told me about the unused file formats, and I did do that, as well as big tiles, but how and why do you disable version cue?

    P.S. Found it.

    In case some one reads and needs to know as well, it is under Photoshop preferences and the Tab "File Handling". I do not use Bridge at all, is that of any relevance to switch it out for Photoshop?
    Last edited by Georg Baumann; 16th June 2009 at 09:57.

  10. #10
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    Yes, IMO Open GL basically sucks and screws up an otherwise smooth-working system.

    The other little performance tidbit when you have a big, fast scratch disk is to activate the "Disable Scratch Compression" plug-in.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  11. #11
    Administrator Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona
    Posts
    4,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    367

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    Version cue is for a multiple user shop trying to avoid editing collisions by multiple users on the same image.
    In PS, when it is enabled, it both takes memory and time as it occasionally looks for version que servers.
    It is also a feature used in bridge, and should be shut off unless used there too.
    -bob

  12. #12
    Subscriber Member Georg Baumann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    787
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    82

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    Kewl.... works well now!

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack Flesher View Post
    Also, make sure your scratch is active AND it's set as the first scratch drive
    Jack may I ask here why it is important that it is the first drive? Does it mean to set the Mac HD?
    I have the Mac HD and a mirrored Raid ("1"). When I set the Raid as scratch disk I think PS runs less fast and less stable. Currently set the Mac HD as scratch disk and I think that's better for some reason... but thinking about a 4th drive as scratch disk (single drive, no Raid). Would you recommed to do so?
    Thanks!

  14. #14
    Administrator Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona
    Posts
    4,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    367

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    PS uses the drives in the priority order listed.
    select your fastest non-boot drive and use the arrow buttons to move it to the top of the list.
    RAID 1 is often slower than a single disk if you are not using a raid card since both writes must be accomplished for the I/O to complete and your drives are not likely synchronized in rotational position.
    I would definitely recommend a single fast drive (one of the newer enterprise class 7200 rpm or better) as scratch rather than either a RAID 1 or the boot drive.
    PS scratch is write-mostly read seldom, so write performance is key. Partition the new drive with a small partition for scratch as its very first. There is more data per rotation on the outer rim of the drive than near the hub, so it is faster, ofter up to twice as fast as near the hub. Even better than a single fast drive is a RAID 0 stripe. Partition it the same as my recommendation above.
    -bob

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob View Post
    Partition the new drive with a small partition for scratch as its very first. There is more data per rotation on the outer rim of the drive than near the hub, so it is faster, ofter up to twice as fast as near the hub.
    Thanks a lot!
    How do I set the partition as its very first? Is this self-explaining when I set the partition or is there something special to know...?
    Thanks again!

  16. #16
    Administrator Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona
    Posts
    4,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    367

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    To make it the first partition, start with a freshly formatted volume, then the first one you make will be the first.
    -bob

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob View Post
    To make it the first partition, start with a freshly formatted volume, then the first one you make will be the first.
    -bob
    okay - thanks a lot!

  18. #18
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas View Post
    Jack may I ask here why it is important that it is the first drive? Does it mean to set the Mac HD?
    I have the Mac HD and a mirrored Raid ("1"). When I set the Raid as scratch disk I think PS runs less fast and less stable. Currently set the Mac HD as scratch disk and I think that's better for some reason... but thinking about a 4th drive as scratch disk (single drive, no Raid). Would you recommed to do so?
    Thanks!
    Pretty much just what Bob said

    First, in the OS partition dialog, the top partition on the list is the first moving from the outer rim in and is the fastest. Each subsequent partition gets slower due to being further in on the platter. Here is a screenshot of the disk utility partition for the first drive in my 4-drive array, the others are identically partitioned. Here the top partition (scratch) outlined in green is the fastest, the second in yellow is slower (working image stripe) and the third one in red is very slow, NOT RAID-ed and used for back-up data storage --- in this case a bootable copy of my OS.



    ~~~

    Now we get to the CS4 performance settings for scratch. Here my OS is a striped pair but is NOT active as a scratch drive. Instead I have dedicated the 4-drive "outer rim" stripe partition (per the green above) as scratch and the second inner rim of the same 4-drive stripe (shown in yellow above) as a back-up to that for overflow scratch.

    My scratch drive did not show up as the first option in the list, my OS pair did, so I had to drag scratch to the top #1 slot and activate it as available for scratch by checking the box. Next I dragged my next fastest partition, which happens to be my image stripe partition, to the #2 slot and made it active. In this fashion, upon the unlikely event my #1 scratch disk ever runs out of scratch space, the #2 drive will be available to take over. Here is a screenshot of the CS4 dialog:



    Cheers,
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    Jack - that's great. Thank you very much!!!

  20. #20
    Subscriber Member Georg Baumann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    787
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    82

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    16 TB Drobo????

  21. #21
    Administrator Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona
    Posts
    4,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    367

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    Georg,
    The Drobo displays its maximum configured capacity, not the amount of actual storage installed.
    -bob

  22. #22
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    Yes, when you format DROBO using it's software, it shows as a single volume ON THE SYSTEM for whatever you've formatted it to, in this case I chose the max -- 4 drives @ 4TB each -- so I would not have to re-partition as I added larger drives in the future. With their software loaded, you then get accurate displays of total space available, total used for data, overhead and redundancy.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  23. #23
    Subscriber Member Georg Baumann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    787
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    82

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    hehehehe I see!

  24. #24
    Azrael001
    Guest

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    Sorry for the bump, but I've been having a problem almost exactly like the OP.

    I'm trying to open some .tiffs in photoshop CS4 which are between 400Mb and 1Gb and getting that same "not enough memory" error.

    I'm on a windows xp machine, so I'm not sure that all of the methods outlined here are applicable, but I've completely disabled OpenGL, and my scratch drive is 980GB. (I could use the C drive and have 258GB if that would be better) I've maximized the RAM that photoshop has access to, but despite the fact that I've got 3326MB RAM, Photoshop sees only 1689MB of it. History States is at 20, and Cache Levels is at 4.

    I couldn't find where to disable the Version cue, and the plugins for photoshop CS4 seem to be different than CS3, so I left those alone as well.

    Any help at all would be appreciated.

  25. #25
    Azrael001
    Guest

    Re: Grrrrr....I hate this message

    I've found the solution, and it had nothing to do with photoshop. (Yay?)

    The images were TIFFs and saved with Macintosh Packbits compression. The only program that I've been able to find that will do anything with them is IrfanView (which lets me save them such that my other programs can read them). Now it's only the one image that's just over a gig that I can't open.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •