Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: :confused: M9 Stuck on sRGB. What am I doing wrong?

  1. #1
    Member Paul David's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    93
    Post Thanks / Like

    :confused: M9 Stuck on sRGB. What am I doing wrong?

    Hi,
    I'm struggling with a new used M9. The Color Management is usually grayed out, so I can't change it to Adobe RGB. If I select a non-snapshot mode it still is grayed out. I can put it into snapshot mode, and then get it out with the set button, and then it will let me switch Color Management to Adobe RGB. When I save the profile, turn the camera off and then on it's back to sRGB. Not only does it fail to save the Adobe RGB setting, I can't change it in the Color Management menu without going through the above process.
    Help would be most appreciated. (Firmware 1.116)
    Thanks in advance.

    Paul

  2. #2
    Subscriber & Workshop Member GrahamWelland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    5,802
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    564

    Re: :confused: M9 Stuck on sRGB. What am I doing wrong?

    I'll bet that you have DNG/raw set only for capture. The color space option is only enabled if you shoot raw & jpg or jpg only modes.

  3. #3
    Member Paul David's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    93
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: :confused: M9 Stuck on sRGB. What am I doing wrong?

    Quote Originally Posted by GrahamWelland View Post
    I'll bet that you have DNG/raw set only for capture. The color space option is only enabled if you shoot raw & jpg or jpg only modes.
    You're absolutely right! In all my other bodies the color space stays even in raw. So I guess what your saying is just like the other parameters, such as white balance, the color space setting only applies to JPG. Thanks! I was going nuts on this.

    Paul

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    251
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: :confused: M9 Stuck on sRGB. What am I doing wrong?

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul David View Post
    .... In all my other bodies the color space stays even in raw.......
    Paul - RAW files contain all the image's recorded colour information, but independently of Colour Space constraints; RAW is without a Colour Space. The camera setting options of sRGB or AdobeRGB apply only to the in-camera conversion of Jpegs. If the camera is set to RAW [DNG] files only [rather than RAW +Jpeg], those RAW files first meet a Colour Space when converting a file into one's chosen Colour Space for RAW Processor conversion. The converted file's colour will be contained by one's chosen Colour Space and will be so tagged, but the RAW original will still remain Colour Space independent. My apologies if I have misunderstood you, and if you actually know this.

    ............... Chris

  5. #5
    Subscriber & Workshop Member GrahamWelland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    5,802
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    564

    Re: :confused: M9 Stuck on sRGB. What am I doing wrong?

    While it's true that the raw image has no colour space per se, some raw converters can use the embedded colour space setting when rendering. For example you can set the colour space on Nikon cameras even when shooting raw only and Capture NX will use that setting when rendering out to a jpg/tiff etc. If you are used to other cameras I can see how the modality of this with M8/9 could seem confusing.

  6. #6
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: :confused: M9 Stuck on sRGB. What am I doing wrong?

    Nikon and Canon both do it and my opinion it is a very bad move to tag the raws with SRGB within there converters. People get confused and this leads to mistakes. My mantra is and always will be leave the damn Raws alone in any program they are Raw and should remain raw. Rant Off . LOL

    I should add they do it in there own programs only not LR , ACR or C1 or any other program that does not see that tag
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  7. #7
    Subscriber & Workshop Member GrahamWelland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    5,802
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    564

    Re: :confused: M9 Stuck on sRGB. What am I doing wrong?

    Of course with Nikon and Capture NX2 the NEF files are treated as somewhat more than just raw files ... tags are added/changed by Nikon editing software. I make a point of saving the original file and then any other work that is done on the NEF is on a copy. The colour space tag is carried over from the camera setting which can be overridden by default by Capture NX2 so that it set to a wide gamut colour space. I agree though that it is a recipe for confusion and I wonder how many folks process their raws into PS or other editors and have constrained the image to sRGB right from the beginning with some colour fidelity lost forever.

  8. #8
    Member Paul David's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    93
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: :confused: M9 Stuck on sRGB. What am I doing wrong?

    Quote Originally Posted by Guy Mancuso View Post
    Nikon and Canon both do it and my opinion it is a very bad move to tag the raws with SRGB within there converters. People get confused and this leads to mistakes. My mantra is and always will be leave the damn Raws alone in any program they are Raw and should remain raw. Rant Off . LOL

    I should add they do it in there own programs only not LR , ACR or C1 or any other program that does not see that tag
    I see the sRGB touched a raw nerve, Guy. I agree that raw should be left alone. Knowing only Canon, Nikon, and Phase One backs it's confusing to be confronted with sRGB locked into the menu! And there is absolutely nothing in the manual that mentions this.
    Paul

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •