Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: To 6-Bit code a 90mm or not?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    459
    Post Thanks / Like

    To 6-Bit code a 90mm or not?

    Is it worth having 6-bit coding on lens like the 90mm Elmarit? Besides the Exif info, any big benefit? If I remember correctly, having 6-bit info on wide lenses is a must have.

  2. #2
    Senior Member bradhusick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seattle, WA USA
    Posts
    2,498
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    53

    Re: To 6-Bit code a 90mm or not?

    not really worth it above 50mm
    Brad Husick

  3. #3
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Godfrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Near San Jose, California
    Posts
    7,931
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: To 6-Bit code a 90mm or not?

    Haven't seen much if any difference. I set the lens type code just to get focal length into the EXIF.

  4. #4
    Not Available
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,864
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: To 6-Bit code a 90mm or not?

    At 90mm, the biggest reason is for EXIF identification.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    459
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: To 6-Bit code a 90mm or not?

    Good to know. I guess I will save myself some money and not do this.

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Member Duane Pandorf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Western NC
    Posts
    204
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: To 6-Bit code a 90mm or not?

    I use one of the User Profiles for my 90mm and have used the manual lens selection to my 90's code.
    Duane Pandorf
    -----------------
    Blog | Portfolio |

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    819
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: To 6-Bit code a 90mm or not?

    There are flange replacements available on Ebay for $20-40 USD. I bought one of these a couple years back and it worked out fine. There are different configuration for the screws, make sure you get the right one for your lens. For the $20, it's worth a shot (IMO).

  8. #8
    Not Available
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,864
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: To 6-Bit code a 90mm or not?

    I actually just broke down and ordered one of those eBay flanges for my 90... Yeah, supposedly they work okay. Should be here any day... I'll report back. I've bought those cheap LTM/M adapters off eBay before that were codeable; but I didn't care for them and returned them.

    Ironically, just today I completely overhauled the Leica Lens Codes page to include some new lenses and a lot more info.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    449
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: To 6-Bit code a 90mm or not?

    I think its well worth it for the EXIF info if all your other lenses are coded, otherwise leave it. But I have coded mine with a Dremel which works perfectly, and also used the Chinese replacement flange just to see how efficient they are. And they work very well indeed. Make sure you have the correct size screwdriver (an '00') and it takes just a few minutes to swap them over. Use black paint, not a marker pen, to code, and you don't need the white marks.

    Steve

  10. #10
    Member StephenPatterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Hubei, China
    Posts
    209
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: To 6-Bit code a 90mm or not?

    I had my 90 Elmarit-M coded so I could sort in Lightroom, but as others have said this is really the only reason to code a lens longer than 50mm.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •