Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 34 of 34

Thread: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

  1. #1
    Mango
    Guest

    Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Greetings! To those of you who are using the basic (non-upgraded) M8 camera, which version of Capture One are you currently using to process your DNG files? I have the 3.7.5 and was wondering whether to update it. Does it matter?

    I noticed on their site they have Version 4, and 4 Pro, in addition to the 3.7.7

    Sorry for such a basic question, please ignore if irritated.

    Thank you very much!

    Sites:


    http://www.phaseone.com/Content/EshopMenu/Leica.aspx


    http://www.phaseone.com/Content/Down...rchiveWin.aspx

  2. #2
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    You should probably update to 4.5 but if you can wait. Don't tell anyone LOL 4.6 will be out very soon. I can't say anymore but the improvements will be worth it. As far as the M8 i think they may have improved the M8 profile with 4.5 but I am not certain of this.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Cindy Flood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    3,581
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    118

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Quote Originally Posted by Guy Mancuso View Post
    You should probably update to 4.5 but if you can wait. Don't tell anyone LOL 4.6 will be out very soon. I can't say anymore but the improvements will be worth it. As far as the M8 i think they may have improved the M8 profile with 4.5 but I am not certain of this.
    Well, Guy is in the know, so improvements must be coming soon. I am using version 4.5.2. I used the key provided with my M8 software.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    332
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    28

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Actually Phaseone was supposed to release V4.6 before Christmas but looks like they will only release after the holidays. However on the Mac, V4.5.2 is quite stable.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    251
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Quote Originally Posted by Henry Goh View Post
    ...... on the Mac, V4.5.2 is quite stable.
    Despite my dislike of C1 I feel I should try it again with an update. However, I am in a computer/OS black-hole with an ageing Power Mac running OS 10.3.9 and I'm concerned that an update would be limited by my OS. I'd be grateful for experienced advice and hope it adds to the thread.

    ................ Chris

  6. #6
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Chris you will most likely need leopard 10.5. I am almost certain that will be the case.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  7. #7
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Quote Originally Posted by Henry Goh View Post
    Actually Phaseone was supposed to release V4.6 before Christmas but looks like they will only release after the holidays. However on the Mac, V4.5.2 is quite stable.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  8. #8
    Mango
    Guest

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Thanks very much for all your advice!

    All this constant updating sometimes is a bit much to keep up with, or maybe it's just me, a confirmed Luddite. With some software, more seem to deliver less.

    I still use the Canon G3 (has a f2.0 lens and shoots RAW) that I bought from Marc Williams a few years ago for $500, a bargain at the time. No G10 for me. LOL.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    251
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Quote Originally Posted by Guy Mancuso View Post
    .... you will most likely need leopard 10.5.......
    Guy - Rather as I suspected, though not what I wanted to hear. Thanks anyway.

    ............ Chris

  10. #10
    Subscriber Member mwalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    924
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    74

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Guy, I purchased the M8 upgrade to C1 pro...where in the hell do you download it? It shows as puchased in my profile but there is no direction to download the damn thing and there is no number to call a tech........
    thanks for your C1 support
    Mike

    website under construction

  11. #11
    Subscriber & Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    1,178
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    414

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Phase One Capture One 4 Download Page:
    http://www.phaseone.com/Content/Downloads/CO4.aspx

  12. #12
    Subscriber Member mwalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    924
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    74

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Thats the version I used but it downloaded 4.5.2 not 4.5.2 PRO..I don't know what else to do?
    Mike

    website under construction

  13. #13
    Subscriber & Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    1,178
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    414

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    It does not say Pro in the file name. When you install, it will install the Pro version when you put in your Key.

  14. #14
    Subscriber Member mwalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    924
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    74

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    The file name is the regular version not the pro. It never prompted me for the key?
    Mike

    website under construction

  15. #15
    Subscriber Member mwalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    924
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    74

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Ok I got the Pro app but now all I get is the menu bar ....no user interface?

    running mac osx-5xx

    I have a problem with C1 customer support. There is no way to call and talk to someone, all customer support is through the internet......
    Last edited by mwalker; 29th December 2008 at 05:23.
    Mike

    website under construction

  16. #16
    Super Moderator Cindy Flood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    3,581
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    118

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Quote Originally Posted by mwalker View Post
    Ok I got the Pro app but now all I get is the menu bar ....no user interface?

    running mac osx-5xx

    I have a problem with C1 customer support. There is no way to call and talk to someone, all customer support is through the internet......
    I had some problems with my C1 when I moved over to the Mac and installed my M8 version. I have had to correspond with their technical support through the internet several times. They have been very prompt and helpful. Just send them an email and they will get you fixed up.

  17. #17
    Subscriber Member mwalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    924
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    74

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    I sent one... thanks Cindy
    Mike

    website under construction

  18. #18
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Quote Originally Posted by mwalker View Post
    Ok I got the Pro app but now all I get is the menu bar ....no user interface?

    running mac osx-5xx

    I have a problem with C1 customer support. There is no way to call and talk to someone, all customer support is through the internet......
    Mike go to FILE and start a new session. Setup where you want everything to go the default for C1 library is in users/pictures which is fine but in processing tab you may want your files to go to a folder on the desktop. This is what i do so my final tif's go out on the desktop to a final folder
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  19. #19
    Subscriber Member mwalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    924
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    74

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    That did it...duh...thanks Guy
    Mike

    website under construction

  20. #20
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Let me know how you are doing.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  21. #21
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Quote Originally Posted by mwalker View Post
    That did it...duh...thanks Guy
    That is what I get paid the big bucks for.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  22. #22
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Now Mike when you get rolling here . There is a great trick in the 3 tab over from the left is the Q tabgo to that than right click and you can add all kinds of stuff from the other tabs in that one than drag and drop where you would like them. What this does is i can work in one tab only without jumping around to different tabs and gives me all the key ones i use all the time. Mine has Stlyes,base Char., WB,Exposure, High Dynamic Range, Clarity, Sharpening, levels, Lens corrections but that is mostly Phase stuff, Rotation, crop and process summary and you can fold any of them up for space. Obviously pick the ones you want with the check mark and you can work in one tab for all the important stuff. Pretty damn slick idea
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  23. #23
    Subscriber Member mwalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    924
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    74

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Thanks for the tip Guy. I hate learning new software but I got a feeling this is going to be worth it!
    Mike

    website under construction

  24. #24
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    It will be worth it Mike than you will be a junkie like me in no time.

    I will give folks a little clue here 4.6 will just fly on your machines.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  25. #25
    Member grappa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chicago,IL
    Posts
    64
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Quote Originally Posted by Guy Mancuso View Post
    Now Mike when you get rolling here . There is a great trick in the 3 tab over from the left is the Q tabgo to that than right click and you can add all kinds of stuff from the other tabs in that one than drag and drop where you would like them. What this does is i can work in one tab only without jumping around to different tabs and gives me all the key ones i use all the time. Mine has Stlyes,base Char., WB,Exposure, High Dynamic Range, Clarity, Sharpening, levels, Lens corrections but that is mostly Phase stuff, Rotation, crop and process summary and you can fold any of them up for space. Obviously pick the ones you want with the check mark and you can work in one tab for all the important stuff. Pretty damn slick idea
    So I tried this and all I got was an empty tab. How do I get rid of it or edit it?
    It is a good tip but I'm lost here.

  26. #26
    Subscriber Member mwalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    924
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    74

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Right click on the empty tab and a menu will come up and let you pick which action you want, once you get them in the tab you can drag them around in the order you want...pretty slick.
    Mike

    website under construction

  27. #27
    Member grappa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chicago,IL
    Posts
    64
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    You must be in Windows ? Does not seem to work in Leopard 10.5.6 with 4.5.2

  28. #28
    Subscriber Member mwalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    924
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    74

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    No I'm in Leopard 10.5.6 using 4.5.2 Pro... once you open the empty tab right click in the tab and a menu should appear.
    Mike

    website under construction

  29. #29
    Member grappa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chicago,IL
    Posts
    64
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    OK,I was clicking on the tab not in the large blank area. Thanks

  30. #30
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Okay sounds like you are running okay now.

    Next trick. If you are running a big machine with multiple hard drives. One suggestion I have and done this myself is put your Raw files on one drive other than your main drive. What you are trying to do here is read from one drive process on your main drive and write to another drive your final tifs. C1 is processor dependent pretty much and i am finding faster processing times with this kind of setup . It is less work on the machine than doing everything from the main drive.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  31. #31
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Another trick is you don't need the histogram tab if you have the levels tab on there . Since the levels tab gives you the histogram anyway but you can make adjustments in the levels tab, this is where I add black. So you maybe better off dumping the histo and replace with levels
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  32. #32
    Subscriber Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    222
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    116

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    I use Capture One for raw conversion with my M8.2 only, and I'm using the version that came with the camera. I've looked at the upgrade page, but it's unclear to me which version is optimal for my needs. I use it for the Leica only. Should i upgrade or is the version (4.1.3) that came with the camera adequate? Thanks.

  33. #33
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    Tim wait until this new update coming, worst case everything will be even faster. When you update it should be the version you need. Look for 4.6 , I will post when it is released and you don't have long to wait
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  34. #34
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Jerusalem, Israel
    Posts
    1,282
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One version: Which one are you using?

    4.6 is released now (actually it came out on Monday, I think). Check on the PhaseOne website.

    scott

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •