Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: LR5 issue with M 240

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    459
    Post Thanks / Like

    LR5 issue with M 240

    Seems like my Lightroom 5 is not playing nice with my M 240 right now. I shot a few pic with the M 240 and 50 lux asph 6-bit at f1.4. When I uploaded to LR5, it tells me that the aperture was set at 1.7. When I try to click Enable Profile Correction, it is not giving me the option to pick Leica. What did I miss?

  2. #2
    Member wuffstuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    240
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: LR5 issue with M 240

    There is no connection between the lens and the camera to let the camera know electronically what the f stop is. The camera guesstimates the f stop. So, lightroom doesn't know the actual f stop. Lots of threads on this subject.

    The enable profile correction, when clicked, does work neatly. Go to the next tab to the right, in the lens correction area, that reads profile across the top and the camera/lens combo should appear below.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: LR5 issue with M 240

    I have experienced the same a few times and at least in my case it happens only with JPG's. Sometimes I forget to set the image quality back to DNG after having done a firmware upgrade which is what happened last week (again). Really annoyed with myself when I discover it after importing to Lightroom...

    Not sure if this is the cause of your problems, but the symptoms are similar; only a handful of manufacturers appear in the dropdown list (Apple, GoPro etc) when the image is of type JPG and I get the full list with DNG files.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    459
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: LR5 issue with M 240

    sortvitt, You might be right. I might have the image in JPG format. I will check again.

    Thanks
    Vince

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    449
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: LR5 issue with M 240

    No, this really is because the camera is guessing the aperture you used. It is impossible for it to be completely accurate even half the time as there is no electrical connection between the camera body and the lens, nothing to tell the camera exactly what aperture you used.

    Steve

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: LR5 issue with M 240

    Quote Originally Posted by 250swb View Post
    No, this really is because the camera is guessing the aperture you used. It is impossible for it to be completely accurate even half the time as there is no electrical connection between the camera body and the lens, nothing to tell the camera exactly what aperture you used.

    Steve
    Agreed wrt to the aperture being an approximation. The profile issue seems to be related to files being JPG's, not sure why there would be a difference in handling from DNG's.

    Jan.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    459
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: LR5 issue with M 240

    Steve, the issue that sortvitt mentioned is also true as I only have a very limited list of camera and lens available on the profile list. I also agree that the camera is guessing the apeture.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •