Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: SD Card Question

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    189
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1

    SD Card Question

    Traveling with my M9 and Sony A7. My question is, can an SD card be formatted to different camera systems? Formatted to the Leica and when emptied formatted to Sony? And back and forth? Thanks in advance!! Gary

  2. #2
    Senior Member bradhusick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seattle, WA USA
    Posts
    2,498
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    53

    Re: SD Card Question

    Yes, you can reformat a card as many times as you like. There is a write-limit on all solid state media, but it's a huge number that you'll never reach.
    Brad Husick

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    189
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1

    Re: SD Card Question

    Thank you Brad! That really helps. I have SD cards but have never cross formatted them. I'm taking a big trip and want to gather all the cards I have for my systems (canon, sony, Olympus, leica) and use them interchangeably between the Sony and Leica cameras. This is very helpful, thank you!

  4. #4
    Senior Member bradhusick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seattle, WA USA
    Posts
    2,498
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    53

    Re: SD Card Question

    You're welcome. Don't forget to reformat them when moving between different cameras. If you don't there is a chance for some file corruption.

    Best practice is to download photos, then put card into camera, format (full, not quick) and go. Do not use "delete" photos. In fact, I never delete photos in the camera, ever.

    Enjoy the big trip!
    Brad Husick

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    819
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: SD Card Question

    Use SD Formatter before inserting the card into a new camera, else there is a pretty good chance one camera will pick up the shot count from the last camera. This happened with my Canon 1Ds3 and Leica M9 if I got the cards confused.

    The M9 is painfully fickle about SD/SDHC cards. My M9's and M9-P's bricked 5 or 6 SDHC cards to the point nothing could recognize them. And once the M9 had semi-bricked a card, that card was unstable from that point forward. I would use separate cards for each camera and not mix. Cards are cheap, no point in risking files. My $02...

  6. #6
    Member Duane Pandorf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Western NC
    Posts
    204
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: SD Card Question

    Quote Originally Posted by bradhusick View Post
    ...
    Best practice is to download photos, then put card into camera, format (full, not quick) and go. ....
    Just be aware that doing the full format in-camera on the M9 does take a long time.
    Duane Pandorf
    -----------------
    Blog | Portfolio |

  7. #7
    Subscriber Member jaapv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    770
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    250

    Re: SD Card Question

    Only if you use overwrite, which does not make sense for other than forensic reasons, or if your wife knows how to use recovery software and you have something to hide. Or possibly for a knackered card. Otherwise the standard format is quite sufficient and quick.
    JAAP
    http://www.jaapvphotography.eu
    The colours of my generation are black and white.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •