Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Leica Q problem

  1. #1
    Subscriber Member tashley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South of England
    Posts
    3,295
    Post Thanks / Like

    Leica Q problem

    Hiya,

    A quick question: in the Auto ISO section of the Menu, I select 1/15th as the maximum exposure time when shooting in Aperture Priority mode but I can't get the camera ever to choose a shutter speed of under 1/60th - it merely raises ISO. Is this a bug or am I being stupid? Can someone else who has one kindly try the same thing? I am on FW 1.1...

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    590
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Leica Q problem

    Will check tomorrow

  3. #3
    Subscriber Member tashley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South of England
    Posts
    3,295
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Leica Q problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Viramati View Post
    Will check tomorrow
    Thanks! I think I've figured out that it tries to keep a shutter speed of 1/60th while it has room, according to the max ISO you've set, preferring to raise ISO first and then when it hits that limit, allows shutter speed to drop. So I've solved it by reducing the max ISO to 3200, which forces the shutter speed down rather than the ISO up. Undocumented but that seems to be it.

    Goes to the heart of the Leica / Sony difference: Leica keeps it simple and pure but reduces choices, Sony throws every possible option at you.
    Likes 2 Member(s) liked this post

  4. #4
    Senior Member biglouis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    2,128
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Leica Q problem

    Quote Originally Posted by tashley View Post
    Goes to the heart of the Leica / Sony difference: Leica keeps it simple and pure but reduces choices, Sony throws every possible option at you.
    It seems strange to like a camera with fewer options but I must say I find it refreshing.

    I have never successfully got my Sony A7R or A7S to support auto-iso - or at least I gave up trying.

    The Leica Q worked perfectly from day one.

    LouisB

  5. #5
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Vivek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13,606
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: Leica Q problem

    Never used auto ISO until I got the RX1R II. Have been using it since day 1. Fabulous.

  6. #6
    Subscriber Member tashley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South of England
    Posts
    3,295
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Leica Q problem

    Quote Originally Posted by biglouis View Post
    It seems strange to like a camera with fewer options but I must say I find it refreshing.

    I have never successfully got my Sony A7R or A7S to support auto-iso - or at least I gave up trying.

    The Leica Q worked perfectly from day one.

    LouisB
    Auto ISO on the A7x series is GREAT!

  7. #7
    Senior Member biglouis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    2,128
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Leica Q problem

    Quote Originally Posted by tashley View Post
    Auto ISO on the A7x series is GREAT!
    Really? I checked it again today and on my A7S I have to work in manual mode setting a speed in order to get it to use anything other than 1/60th in auto-iso mode. Is that how it is supposed to work?

    I can't find an option in my A7S menu to set a minimum auto-iso speed like I can in the Q menu.

    What am I missing?

    LouisB

  8. #8
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Vivek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13,606
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: Leica Q problem

    Louis, AFAIK, its implementation in RX1R II is so different to the extent that it is actually useful.

  9. #9
    Subscriber Member tashley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South of England
    Posts
    3,295
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Leica Q problem

    Quote Originally Posted by biglouis View Post
    Really? I checked it again today and on my A7S I have to work in manual mode setting a speed in order to get it to use anything other than 1/60th in auto-iso mode. Is that how it is supposed to work?

    I can't find an option in my A7S menu to set a minimum auto-iso speed like I can in the Q menu.

    What am I missing?

    LouisB
    Louis, I can't remember my S because I sold it a while back but I think it's about the same as the A7RII, which lets you set a max an min ISO for the range within which AUTO will operate, and which has the behaviour of dropping shutter speed to the slowest you have specified before raising ISO at all - which is the sensible way to do it. That slowest speed is determined on a relative scale between slower, slow, normal, fast and faster (something like that) which then take account of the focal length of the lens. For example, in A mode, I just set mine to Slower with the 35mm F2.8 attached and it allowed shutter speed to drop to 1/15th before raising ISO.

    That is IMHO a no brainer, and clearly what the Q should be doing. I shot a number of christmas family shots last night at 1/15th handheld using Manual mode and they were all perfectly sharp.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2,058
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1

    Re: Leica Q problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Vivek View Post
    Never used auto ISO until I got the RX1R II. Have been using it since day 1. Fabulous.
    WOW, I just realized you are an early adopter. Thanks for your beta testing.

  11. #11
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Vivek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13,606
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: Leica Q problem

    Quote Originally Posted by algrove View Post
    WOW, I just realized you are an early adopter. Thanks for your beta testing.
    Boo!

    Untitled by Vivek Iyer, on Flickr

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/vivek-...57661671556756

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    590
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Leica Q problem

    Louis is right as all the A7 series have the min auto ISO limited to 1/60th or the equivelant focal length when long4r than 50mm (FE90 macro is 1/100th) apart from the A7rII and A7sII. It is really somewhat absurd that Sony have offered a decent iteration of auto-ISO in a firmware upgrade but het that's Sony for you they just want you to buy a new model

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •