Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Shooting tethered with Phase One question

  1. #1
    rastas
    Guest

    Shooting tethered with Phase One question

    If I'm shooting tethered with a phase back on a Mamiya 645 afd, can I fire the camera from the shutter AND adjust aperture and F stop from the camera? Or just fire the camera? I'm using capture one pro software.

    Dont have firewire cable now, so can't do test.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    332
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    28

    Re: Shooting tethered with Phase One question

    You can fire by shutter release and adjust aperture opening at camera. No problem doing these.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Shooting tethered with Phase One question

    Quote Originally Posted by rastas View Post
    If I'm shooting tethered with a phase back on a Mamiya 645 afd, can I fire the camera from the shutter AND adjust aperture and F stop from the camera? Or just fire the camera?.
    You can shoot as usual with the camera - so you can controle everything on the camera and the only difference is that the files go into the computer instead of the CF card.

  4. #4
    rastas
    Guest

    Re: Shooting tethered with Phase One question

    Thanks for answers. I WANT to be able to control the camera at the computer though. I'm doing something where it is critical that I have no camera movemnet whatsoever over the course of 4-7 images.

  5. #5
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Shooting tethered with Phase One question

    Not currently in Version 4.8.3
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  6. #6
    Senior Member KETCH ROSSI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    463
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Shooting tethered with Phase One question

    Quote Originally Posted by rastas View Post
    Thanks for answers. I WANT to be able to control the camera at the computer though. I'm doing something where it is critical that I have no camera movemnet whatsoever over the course of 4-7 images.
    If you are shooting for HDR compositions, you should not worry too much about very minimum changes in the image composition, if you are changing things manually.

    Most likely you have other reasons for this, but a sturdy Tripod, and well anchored camera should avoid any minimal movement as you make camera setting changes on camera, as far as you don't trigger the shutter touching the camera.

  7. #7
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Shooting tethered with Phase One question

    Quote Originally Posted by Guy Mancuso View Post
    Not currently in Version 4.8.3
    Guy, I think he was asking if he could shoot normally *from the camera* while tethered and make all adjustments on the camera, not if he could make the camera adjustments from the computer ()
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    California/Thailand
    Posts
    1,206
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Shooting tethered with Phase One question

    Actually, Jack, I think you may have that turned around. I expect rastas will clarify, but it sounds like he wants to set up and step away from the camera entirely. Then do the shooting from the computer to avoid any possibility of camera movement by standing near it, ground vibrations, etc. This is sometimes sought in photomicroscopy, but multiple images aren't so common there (except with time-lapse stuff, etc).

  9. #9
    Senior Member Steve Hendrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    420
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    4

    Re: Shooting tethered with Phase One question

    If you're using a P40+ or P65+ and an AFDIII, then yes, you have control of the aperture/shutter from Capture One's interface.

    P+ backs prior to P40+/P65+ won't have this capability.


    Steve Hendrix
    Steve Hendrix, Sales Manager, www.captureintegration.com (e-mail Me)
    Digital Cam: Phase One | Leaf | Leica | Sinar Authorized Reseller
    TechCam: Alpa | Cambo | Arca Swiss | Sinar Authorized Reseller

  10. #10
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Shooting tethered with Phase One question

    Well hell no one told me that one Steve. One more reason to get a P40. Obviously any excuse is good enough for me. LOL
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  11. #11
    Member RGoldman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    202
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Shooting tethered with Phase One question

    Anyone having trouble shooting tethered with a P30+/AFDII with C15? It works fine with my 5DMKII but I can not get the Mamiya to work porperly. C1 is recognizing the back but when I connect it, I get an error message: Detail:\\.\P1CAM_00
    Not sure what that means.
    I also see under the error window: Failed to allocate resources. - Insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service.

    Anyone having this issue?

    Thanks,

    Ron

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •