Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Setting camera profile in C1 3.7.8 DB

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Los Gatos, CA
    Posts
    340
    Post Thanks / Like

    Setting camera profile in C1 3.7.8 DB

    Sorry if this is an easy fix, but I can't find it anywhere.

    My default camera profile for my H10 back keeps reverting to "H101 Product Flash", despite me setting it "H10-11mp Outdoor Natural" or "Portrait".

    So everytime I reopen the program, I have to reset the colorspace settings. If I forget, the colors are way too punchy.

    Anyway to fix this to a new default setting?

    Greg

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Setting camera profile in C1 3.7.8 DB

    Quote Originally Posted by gsking View Post
    Anyway to fix this to a new default setting?
    you can set the default for your camera under preferences->color management.
    That's something that is still missing in C1 V5 ...

  3. #3
    Senior Member Steve Hendrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    420
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    4

    Re: Setting camera profile in C1 3.7.8 DB

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas View Post
    you can set the default for your camera under preferences->color management.
    That's something that is still missing in C1 V5 ...

    Thomas, I was all set to provide an "Ah-Ha" moment, but it turned into "Ah....hmmm". As far as I can tell, you're right about this.

    I did want to add one little related piece of information though. My ah-ha moment involved pulling down the little arrow on the right side of the title bar of each tool in C1 5. When you do that, there are options available, and - for most tools - setting a default is one of the options. However, this is not an option in C1 5 for icc profile.

    I'll check in with Doug to make sure we're not overlooking something.


    Steve Hendrix
    Steve Hendrix, Sales Manager, www.captureintegration.com (e-mail Me)
    Digital Cam: Phase One | Leaf | Leica | Sinar Authorized Reseller
    TechCam: Alpa | Cambo | Arca Swiss | Sinar Authorized Reseller

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Setting camera profile in C1 3.7.8 DB

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Hendrix View Post
    I'll check in with Doug to make sure we're not overlooking something.
    no, we don't :-)
    you can include the input profile in a style in V5 (so you could in V4). It's at least a workaround. But V3 was easier in this regard.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Los Gatos, CA
    Posts
    340
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Setting camera profile in C1 3.7.8 DB

    Well, here's an "aha" moment for you. There IS no tab for "color management" under "Preferences" in my version. Trust me, that's the first place I looked. And second, and third, and fourth.

    So, the only place to set color management is "Show Color Management Settings" under "Workflow". And THAT is the setting that keeps changing back to the wrong setting everytime I restart the program.

    Other ideas?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Setting camera profile in C1 3.7.8 DB

    Quote Originally Posted by gsking View Post
    Other ideas?
    mac or windows?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Los Gatos, CA
    Posts
    340
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Setting camera profile in C1 3.7.8 DB

    Windows, of course. The one that seems to cause all the problems...
    Last edited by gsking; 5th December 2009 at 07:28.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,347
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Setting camera profile in C1 3.7.8 DB

    Quote Originally Posted by gsking View Post
    Windows, of course. The one that seems to cause all the problems...
    the windows version does not provide such a preference. However, if I remember correctly, the last used input profile should stick..., no?

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Los Gatos, CA
    Posts
    340
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Setting camera profile in C1 3.7.8 DB

    Yeah, you'd think...but it doesn't. And not sure where it got "H101" as a default...that's a different back, as far as I can tell.

    Maybe I need to delete the profiles I don't use....

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •