Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Capture One and Windows 7

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Los Gatos, CA
    Posts
    340
    Post Thanks / Like

    Capture One and Windows 7

    It says version 5 is compatible. Does anyone know about the older versions? My back is only fully compatible with 3.7.8.

    Thanks,
    Greg

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Los Gatos, CA
    Posts
    340
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One and Windows 7

    And despite assurances from Capture One that all versions are compatible with my H10, they are wrong. Capture 5 now doesn't work AT ALL with my back. At least Capture 4 let me choose ISO50 and ISO100.

    I guess we know why people get placed in Customer Support, don't we?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    156
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One and Windows 7

    I would consider getting rid of either if it gives you pain.
    For myself I have decided, that if DB makers do not support Win properly, they will simply do not get my money no matter how nice the image quality is.
    Big software vendors like Adobe are getting increasinly desinterested to the needs of Apple users, but it seems that DB makers do live in a different reality.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Los Gatos, CA
    Posts
    340
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One and Windows 7

    Yeah, they claim it's now MY fault. Despite the fact that Capture 3 and 4 worked, now MY hardware causes Capture 5 to cause a "camera error".

    Sure.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    431
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One and Windows 7

    5.01 +Win7 works fine for me, but on a P65+, not H10.

    have you access to another digiback to try that?

    I did have a C1 3.x laptop that tethered just fine but after upgrading to 4.x it always crashed when the camera was attached. apparently the demands on the firewire link got upped in later versions, and older computers couldn't always cut the mustard there.

    I found that hard to believe (blaming the firewire board that worked perfectly before) until I installed the trial version on friends newer laptop, and indeed it worked perfectly. Realised it was time for a machine upgrade, that I'd been putting off too long. sometimes your hand needs forcing...

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Los Gatos, CA
    Posts
    340
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One and Windows 7

    Yeah, that would be the most likely culprit, huh? Surprising that the software on the computer determines the firewire demands, and not the back itself.

    No biggie. Capture 3 works well enough. Maybe I'll go back to 4, since I never shoot above ISO100 anyways (and only rarely there). I can't recall...any benefits in 4? I know 3 forgets my color management settings each time I close out, so maybe that's worth it alone.

    Greg

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •