Site Sponsors
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 51 to 57 of 57

Thread: Leveling Bases

  1. #51
    Senior Member danlindberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Spain & Sweden
    Posts
    1,194
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Leveling Bases

    [QUOTE=GrahamWelland;369634]...all seem to be different - that's on the tripod, the Cube, my Alpa STC and the IQ160.[QUOTE]

    This is my finding as well and since I rely on spirit levels in my photography it became a pain. My solution was to spend the time necessary (1 hour +) to finetune the levels on the Alpa SWA. Now both horizontal and vertical are perfectly aligned with the sensor so I can confidently rely on them. In fact, the are so exact that it is only about 1-2 images in 10 that I rotate 0,5-1 degrees, the vast majority are completely straight and untouched in regards to rotation.

    The time spent was well worth it and now I ignore all other spirit levels on tripods etc.
    Alpa FPS MAX TC | Alpagon 32Hr | Helvetar 75 | Schneider 120N | Leaf Aptus II 5 Leaf Credo 60 | www.danlindberg.com

  2. #52
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    252
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Leveling Bases

    Quote Originally Posted by GrahamWelland View Post
    There's no documented way of calibrating the IQ level. Maybe Phase One or their dealers perhaps have a hidden option to set this kind of stuff.
    I have been told that Phase might consider it for a future firmware update.

    The first back I had was way off; I got a replacement back - way off as well. It was sent back to Denmark and now it's pretty good but still not perfect. It seems to me that it's not obvious to the Phase engineers that, in certain situations, being off by half a degree does make a notable difference. So I think it's a good idea if more than one user asks for software calibration of the levels.

    Chris

  3. #53
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Manchester/Jerusalem
    Posts
    2,652
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    290

    Re: Leveling Bases

    You don't need a level setup for pano's. You just need enough overlap to compensate for the curve caused by the lack of level, it's a lot faster to do than going crazy about getting perfectly level, you need the overlap anyway for the stitching. The bubble level of my Nodal Ninja 5 showed this setup to be level, it's very innaccurate and by the time I was pointed 30 degrees up the camera was anything but perfectly level during the rotation even by just eyeballing it. Shoot another frame on either side and a half row above, which I needed anyway to allow for perspective adjustments and to provide enough overlap for the stitch therefore who cares about having the camera expensively and incredibly accurately level for pano work?

    I am not a painter, nor an artist. Therefore I can see straight, and that may be my undoing. - Alfred Stieglitz

    Website: http://www.timelessjewishart.com

  4. #54
    Workshop Member lance_schad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Phila./NY
    Posts
    1,146
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    19

    Re: Leveling Bases

    Quote Originally Posted by cly View Post
    I have been told that Phase might consider it for a future firmware update.

    The first back I had was way off; I got a replacement back - way off as well. It was sent back to Denmark and now it's pretty good but still not perfect. It seems to me that it's not obvious to the Phase engineers that, in certain situations, being off by half a degree does make a notable difference. So I think it's a good idea if more than one user asks for software calibration of the levels.

    Chris
    From what I have been told when I asked Denmark about this is that the level is calibrated to the sensor in each back.

    Lance
    LANCE SCHAD - Digital Transitions - Phase One,Mamiya | Leaf,Arca-Swiss,Cambo, Profoto
    direct/cell:610-496-5586 office:877-367-8537x224
    http://www.digitaltransitions.com email:[email protected]

  5. #55
    Subscriber & Workshop Member GrahamWelland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    5,799
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    564

    Re: Leveling Bases

    I find that the level indicator with the IQ, especially the digital display, is very easy to use and accurate when attached to something like a Cube head (or any other geared head I suppose). Unfortunately it isn't as convenient as a bubble level on the camera hot shoe, body or tripod head. These can be seen regardless of whether the camera & back are powered up.

    Now what would REALLY help, me at least, would be a short cut button to get to the level display! Having to go into playback mode or navigating the menus gets tedious quickly. Phase One missed a very useful workflow feature by not adding a customizable button for user defined short cuts. This is a great feature on the Aptus that I use all the time.
    Remember: adventure before dementia!

    As Oscar Wilde said, "my tastes are simple, I only like the best"

  6. #56
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Bill Caulfeild-Browne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Bruce Peninsula, Canada
    Posts
    2,534
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    184

    Re: Leveling Bases

    Graham, I'm missing something here!

    I access the level display by simply tapping on the thumbnail. Perhaps this is easy for me because I generally shoot with the tools (histo, overexposure, sharpness and level) showing on the right side of the screen.

    My level seems to be absolutely accurate and while I don't do a lot of handheld shooting, the fact that C1 will correct automatically is very useful.

    Bill

  7. #57
    Subscriber & Workshop Member GrahamWelland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    5,799
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    564

    Re: Leveling Bases

    Bill,

    I agree that it's easy enough to navigate there with a few taps on screen depending upon which mode you are in - and that's the thing, depending on where you are. It might be a single press of the 'play' button into the split preview/scrolling level/hilight/focus/info/level or it might involve more navigation from a full screen mode including display or 'live view' when I'm reviewing & perhaps changing the camera position for composition.

    There are two tasks that I do a lot when I'm shooting with my Alpa in particular - display the numeric level indicator when I'm setting up or have adjusted composition, and review a full screen histogram. I'm spoilt because of the processing power of the IQ and I'd like to be able to set up mine so that I can get to these two views in a single button press or gesture from anywhere, or perhaps as my default display combo that I can override to get to menus or the normal display modes. I'm often using gloves and/or shooting in low light so finger tip navigation isn't always as easy as it might seem at times.

    Heck, with my reading eyesight these days I'd even like the numeric level be displayed in large letters alongside the 'horizon view' full screen. And while I'm at it, again for tech camera use, how about a release time display that always shows in 1/2 seconds how long I've triggered the shutter for (not just when the display is on already), perhaps even a beep per second? I'm often shooting for multiple seconds in low light which means bulb/T with the cable release and at the same time looking at my watch. I have a hugely powerful $$$k imaging computer in front of me that surely could manage to act as a nice big & clear digital timer display.

    Now I know that these needs don't apply to everybody but why not allow me to set up my IQ for just my configuration. I'm sure that many people would hate their back configured like mine so why not just let it be more customizable than just which order the 'thumbnails' are displayed in the split image view.
    Remember: adventure before dementia!

    As Oscar Wilde said, "my tastes are simple, I only like the best"

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •