Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Fixing MF Moire

  1. #1
    Senior Member David Schneider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    509
    Post Thanks / Like

    Fixing MF Moire

    Posting here because I really haven't seen serious moire in my dslr work in a long time so it's more of an mf thing.

    Did a search here and didn't come up with many fixes for moire in an image.

    Anyone have any suggestions or techniques or links to moire fixing on web?
    Attachment 38018

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Dallas/Novosibirsk
    Posts
    632
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Fixing MF Moire

    yes, its called Capture One - there is tool for that

  3. #3
    Senior Member David Schneider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    509
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Fixing MF Moire

    I did see that in C1, but I'm not smart enough or have enough time to learn another program. Not kidding.

  4. #4
    Administrator Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona
    Posts
    4,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    367

    Re: Fixing MF Moire

    Quote Originally Posted by David Schneider View Post
    I did see that in C1, but I'm not smart enough or have enough time to learn another program. Not kidding.
    Well, that is maybe the easiest way that I have found.
    -bob

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    581
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: Fixing MF Moire

    Are you using Phocus? I thought that its tool was good.
    Cheers,
    Jeff
    www.jeff-grant.com

  6. #6
    Senior Member David Schneider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    509
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Fixing MF Moire

    I'm no Pocus expert, but it was run through Pocus with no changes to image at all. Then opened in Photoshop.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    581
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: Fixing MF Moire

    It looks like it is on but set to 0 by default. It's under Noise Filter in the Adjustments panel. Moire used to be a hot topic a while back but I haven't seen it mentioned in quite a while.
    Cheers,
    Jeff
    www.jeff-grant.com

  8. #8
    Senior Member David Schneider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    509
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Fixing MF Moire

    Jeff,

    I'll try that and see if it helps. Thanks.

  9. #9
    Contributing Editor ustein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,658
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Fixing MF Moire

    At least you can get rid of the color moire:

    1. Photoshop
    2. Duplicate layer
    3. Strong blur or Dust&Scratches
    4. Change Blending Mode to "Color"
    Uwe Steinmueller
    -------------------

    Editor&Owner of Digital Outback Photo
    http://www.outbackphoto.com

  10. #10
    Senior Member David Schneider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    509
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Fixing MF Moire

    Uwe,

    Thanks. Worth a try and a whole lot easier than learning C1.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    240
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: Fixing MF Moire

    I think the Phocus method is even easier...just click, and choose from 5 levels, and then export as PS Layers PSD, so you can mask out the unaffected areas in PS. Works very well for me.

    Though, many thanks Uwe for sharing this technique.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •