Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 39 of 39

Thread: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    37
    Post Thanks / Like

    H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Today I was shooting with my H4D-40 tethered. I had to unplug the camera from the computer while it camera was on. I must say that I have done that in the past and nothing wrong happened. Today for some reason unknown to me the camera started to malfunction and it gave me a message “Exposure not possible check magazine”. I don’t know what this is and the Hasselblad user manual does not give any explanation regarding this issue. I decided to remove the battery for 30 seconds and install it again. Now it does not power up! The Hasselblad technical support department is closed today and I was wondering if any of you would have suggestions so I may finish my work today?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    528
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Exposure not possible check magazine is like the camera thinking there is no back attached.

    There might be a bad contact between the back and body.

    Does the back bootup but not the camera (does the back get juice)? Try tethering with the back separate from the body. Have Phocus boot up the back, start the body (if possible) and attach the 2.

    Are you on Mac?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    37
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Yes I am on a Mac and yes the back boots up if I plug it. I'll try your suggestion

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    528
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    So if the back boots up and Phocus can start it it means the problem is probably not in the part of the back.

    If the camera body boots without the back you should be able to join the 2 together to continue your shoot. If it doesn't work it is likely there is a problem with the contacts. Try cleaning them.

    If the camera body does not boot. Try a different battery (charged) first. If it still not boots the problem is in the body. Now that is a bummer but apparently you can put another H4 or H3 body on your back too (you only miss ultrafocus but what do you care if you can continue for the moment). I have not been forced ever to try this and have only heard from others that this is working, furthermore I don't know if you have access to another H3/H4 body.

    I just hope you get it to start up again.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    37
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    I tried it and it does not work. I am able to boot the body and the back separately but when I attach them it still does not work

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    528
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Which Mac are you using? By any chance a MBP i5/i7?

    You might be affected by the firewire issue. Have you installed the latest firmware? Do you use a powered firewire repeater? You might want to try one, certainly if you are not on the latest firmware.

    If you have not installed the latest firmware that solves a firewire instability you might want to try this too.

    http://www.hasselblad.com/service--s...downloads.aspx

    "An important modification in the firewire protocol has been implemented to improve stability"

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    37
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    I have an 27 inch Imac with i7 processors and use only the firewire plug on the back of the computer

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    528
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    It is the newer Mac. Apple has changed its firewire protocol somewhat causing the Hasselblad backs to go offline on occassion. Actually kind of in the way you are describing. It doesn't matter whether you use front or back firewire ports.

    What firmware are you on? If it is not R359, try this first. This firmware is supposed to fix this.

    I am always searching for where the firmware is (somewhere in the menu 4 I recall) but you can apply it anyway. If it is already on Phocus will warn you.

    A powered firewire hub will also work. Apparently is smooths out the power on the firewire line enough to keep the back online.

    Actually my 39MP backs worked on and off. After rebooting it would work for a while etc.. I am really glad that Hasselblad released new firmware for the 39MP products about a month ago.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    37
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    I was able to upload the firmware but it still does not work. I appreciate your help very much.
    Hasselblad will get a call from a very unhappy customer on Monday. I bought this camera right before Christmas. Let me tell you that I am not impressed!

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    528
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Have you rebooted your Mac & camera after the firmware update? Does it work on CF cards?

    I know how frustrating a malfunctioning piece of equipment can be, especially in weekends this seems to happen.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    37
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    I have now done it and tried the procedure several times but it still does not work. Again thank you for your time.

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    528
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    If it doesn't work tethered, latest firmware doesn't work, doesn't work on CF cards, etc..

    it sounds you have a failing camera. Indeed give your dealer a ring on monday and have them sort it out. Bummer. I feel for you, this is everyone's nightmare.

    Don't worry, it was my pleasure trying to help you out. Goodluck and keep us posted.

  13. #13
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Royal Oak, MI and Palm Harbor, FL
    Posts
    8,498
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    44

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    First clue is that it happened when the live camera was unplugged. It would seem that the odds of it being a contact issue would be an astronomical coincidence. More likely a protocol issue or corruption when the system tried to switch over from tethered power to battery power ... especially if it was in the middle of doing something.

    BTW, how did you update/reload the body firmware if the camera doesn't recognize back ... firmware updates for the body are done through the back via Phocus aren't they?

    Try this set of fixes: No guarantee ... it's just the first thing my dealer taught me to do if I had any tethered issues ... which I haven't.

    1) Remove the CF card, lens, prism, back and battery from the body. Press the shutter release button for a while to discharge any residual power. Charge a fresh battery to 100%.

    2) In Applications, go to the Utilities Folder and open Disk Utility and run Permissions repair ... once done, run it again.

    3) Make sure Phocus is closed, go to your user account then to Library, then to Preferences, alphabetically look for dk.hasselblad.phocus.plist and trash it. Empty the trash, and restart your computer.

    4) Open Phocus.

    5) Reassemble the camera including the fresh battery. No CF card. Use a different tether cable if you have one ... use the FW800 to 400 cord that came with the H4D/40, which will eliminate any FW800 issue on your computer as a cause. It should be noted that all of these digital backs require more power than most other firewire devices, and the H4D/40 draws more power than the H3D-II/39 backs did ... as others on GetDpi have mentioned, laptops and iMacs aren't all that great at providing power through the firewire ports, and a powered hub does help.

    6) Start the camera, plug in the tether cord to the digital back and see if Phocus recognizes it. If not, try closing Phocus, and reopen it. If not, close Phocus, restart your computer, and reopen Phocus. Do not turn off or unplug the camera while doing this. Do not get impatient ... give it time to think.

    Good luck,

    -Marc

  14. #14
    Senior Member johnnygoesdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,579
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    You can't use another H3 or H4 DB or body unless they're sent to Hasselblad for calibration. Both must be calibrated together. Another wonderful convenience of the closed system!

  15. #15
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1253

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    johnny that is short sighted.

    the alternative is a system where there is no such close synchronization possible between bodies and backs

  16. #16
    Senior Member johnnygoesdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,579
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Yes, Jim, I'm reading about the close synchronization with the closed system and i'm still trying to figure out the advantage.

  17. #17
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1253

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    read about the alpa and how concerned they are, providing very thin shims to the end user to set the back plane to the lens plane, both for planarity and exact distance

  18. #18
    Senior Member johnnygoesdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,579
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Jim, it seems you have more of an issue with Alpa, this thread was about an H4D/40, which by the way, you can't or shouldn't use with an Alpa, shims or no shims. Not quite sure what your original synchronization comment was in reference to.

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    528
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Quote Originally Posted by johnnygoesdigital View Post
    You can't use another H3 or H4 DB or body unless they're sent to Hasselblad for calibration. Both must be calibrated together. Another wonderful convenience of the closed system!
    This is not true, apparently you can but indeed it is not calibrated (not documented nor adviced). Read my text in its entirety. I understand you are disgruntled about your misfortune with Hasselblad equipment but maybe you can contain it in your own thread so we can try to keep this one for trying to help someone else with his issue?

  20. #20
    Senior Member johnnygoesdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,579
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Dustbak, Here's an actual quote you made from another thread regarding manuals and documentation:

    "If it is not in a manual I usually assume it doesn't work or get very cautious about it."

    So, i'm not sure what good it does to advise someone to use a procedure that is not documented or advised. Perhaps, you should read your own comment.

  21. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    528
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Stop trying to put my words out of their context and distort it to something bad which apparently suits you. What is next? You mix the letters I use into sentences that you want to use? I stand behind what I said.

    Read what I wrote in its entirety and you will notice that I said this as a last resort to try to finish a shoot if you have run out of options.

    Again, if you are merely spewing your venom do it in the thread that you have set up precisely for that.

  22. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    581
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Quote Originally Posted by johnnygoesdigital View Post
    Another wonderful convenience of the closed system!
    Johnny, are you going to add this sort of joy to every thread that involves Hasselblad? It is seriously boring, and adds nothing to the excellent discussion that is the hallmark of GetDPI.
    Cheers,
    Jeff
    www.jeff-grant.com

  23. #23
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Terry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    6,955
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1145

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Agree,
    This thread is about helping someone solve a specific technical problem, not the merits of the system. Let's keep it on target.

  24. #24
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Royal Oak, MI and Palm Harbor, FL
    Posts
    8,498
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    44

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    I'm not sure what this has to do with helping the OP solve the immediate problem?

    Thoughts on how to assist Laurent is the subject.

    Laurent, any luck?


    -Marc

  25. #25
    Senior Member johnnygoesdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,579
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Amazing... I merely suggested that the H bodies/back combos have to be calibrated at Hasselblad and that it's not convenient! Paul Claesson of Hasselblad said in another thread that one should just purchase additional bodies and have them calibrated at the factory. Not always convenient, but worth considering. I would suggest a call to Hasselblads tech, Per Anders, he's about the best in the business and will do what it takes to make the buyer happy.

  26. #26
    Senior Member stephengilbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA
    Posts
    2,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    So, Johnny, you're not being a troll, you're trying to be helpful. I get it now.

  27. #27
    Senior Member johnnygoesdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,579
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Laurent,

    My Hasselblad gave me the same message and I simply re-set the battery and re- connected the DB. You have to allow the components to talk to each other in a sequential start up sequence.

  28. #28
    Senior Member johnnygoesdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,579
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Oh, I forgot, set all parameters back to there default settings. Go to the grip menu and "load" default. If you were using flash trigger or pocket wizard, remove it from the camera too.

  29. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    313
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Quote Originally Posted by johnnygoesdigital View Post
    Laurent,

    My Hasselblad gave me the same message and I simply re-set the battery and re- connected the DB. You have to allow the components to talk to each other in a sequential start up sequence.
    Resetting the battery simply resets the batteries PMU to help clear the batterie's "memory". You certainly don't have to allow the components to talk to each other in sequence.

    Nick-T

  30. #30
    Senior Member johnnygoesdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,579
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Nick,

    Perhaps, I should have said re - insert battery. My H4d would freeze often, but after removing battery seemed to fix the issue

  31. #31
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Royal Oak, MI and Palm Harbor, FL
    Posts
    8,498
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    44

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    The OP already said that he removed and reinstalled the battery in the first post.

    BTW, anyone that extensively uses an H system in the studio, I highly recommend the H-AC power grip Saves wear & tear on the Lith battery grip over long periods of time.

    No word back from Laurent. Hope the issue can be resolved without sending the camera in ... and then H users can learn from it should that happen to them. Even if it does go in for service, feed-back on what happened would be most valuable to other users.

    For use of a H4D DB on technical cameras, I highly recommend reading the H4D manual throughly, and have your dealer demonstrate the use of the Scene Calibration function available in Phocus when needed.
    Hopefully, David can influence his company to assemble a more through documentation regarding use of technical cameras with Hasselblad DBs including the Phocus aids when doing so, since apparently that is a growing enthusiasts application if this forum is any indication.


    -Marc

  32. #32
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    561
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Quote Originally Posted by fotografz View Post
    The OP already said that he removed and reinstalled the battery in the first post.

    BTW, anyone that extensively uses an H system in the studio, I highly recommend the H-AC power grip Saves wear & tear on the Lith battery grip over long periods of time.

    No word back from Laurent. Hope the issue can be resolved without sending the camera in ... and then H users can learn from it should that happen to them. Even if it does go in for service, feed-back on what happened would be most valuable to other users.

    For use of a H4D DB on technical cameras, I highly recommend reading the H4D manual throughly, and have your dealer demonstrate the use of the Scene Calibration function available in Phocus when needed.
    Hopefully, David can influence his company to assemble a more through documentation regarding use of technical cameras with Hasselblad DBs including the Phocus aids when doing so, since apparently that is a growing enthusiasts application if this forum is any indication.


    -Marc
    Absolutely Marc.

  33. #33
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    37
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Marc,

    I have tried your procedure twice now to make sure i was doing it correctly and it still does not work. I have called the Hasselblad technical service team in Parsippany and had to leave a message as no one was around to answer my call! I am now waiting for someone to call me back and hopefully have some help. I really hope I won't have to send it in for repair. I've had it for less then two months now. I can't believe that such an expensive camera fails that quickly

    Laurent

  34. #34
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    561
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Hi Laurent,

    I am sure Parsippany will call you back ASAP. It will be much easier to diagnose over the phone as well.

    Let me know the result.

    David

  35. #35
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    37
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    OUCH!

    The camera has to go back! After an hour of troubleshooting over the phone the only option left is back to the Parsippany and if I am not lucky it may have to go to Denmark.

  36. #36
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Royal Oak, MI and Palm Harbor, FL
    Posts
    8,498
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    44

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Bummer.

    Let us know what it was when it gets figured out.

    -Marc

  37. #37
    Ronan
    Guest

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Quote Originally Posted by Laurent View Post
    OUCH!

    The camera has to go back! After an hour of troubleshooting over the phone the only option left is back to the Parsippany and if I am not lucky it may have to go to Denmark.
    Sorry to hear bud.

    Personally i would slap them and go spend my money elsewhere, unless they make it right of course

    Keep us updated!

  38. #38
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    37
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Good news,

    Since my camera was still relatively new, Hasselbald USA agreed to replace it for a new one. I won’t know what went wrong with the first one. All I can say is that I am pleased with the service they offered.

  39. #39
    Senior Member johnnygoesdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,579
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: H4D-40 Does not Power-Up

    Laurent,

    They did that with my gear too. Great customer service, perhaps this one will provide you with great images. Post a few!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •