Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: 645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Gainesville, Georgia
    Posts
    177
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

    I have developed a problem and hope it is just something stupid I have done or failed to do. My mirror seems to be stuck in the up position. I have the IQ180 DB on the camera and it appears to be working fine. But when I push the shutter release the message "no db" comes up. Any thoughts or suggestions? Charles
    Last edited by cs750; 22nd June 2011 at 17:43. Reason: Typo

  2. #2
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: 645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

    Quote Originally Posted by cs750 View Post
    I have developed a problem and hope it is just something stupid I have done or failed to do. My mirror seems to be stuck in the up position. I have the IQ180 DB on the camera and it appears to be working fine. But when I push the shutter release the message "no db" comes up. Any thoughts or suggestions? Charles
    On the IQ180 try [Menu > Firmware > Restore], then cycle the power of the back and body.

    If that doesn't work try downloading the 1.19 firmware from phaseone.com for the IQ180 and installing (or reinstalling) that.

    Then call your dealer in the morning. Which if I'm not mistaken is us!

    Doug Peterson (e-mail Me)
    __________________

    Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
    Phase One Partner of the Year
    Leaf, Leica, Cambo, Arca Swiss, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Broncolor, Eizo & More

    National: 877.217.9870 *| *Cell: 740.707.2183
    Newsletter | RSS Feed
    Buy Capture One 6 at 10% off

  3. #3
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: 645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

    LOL It Is.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Gainesville, Georgia
    Posts
    177
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: 645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

    Restoring the firmware failed; reloading the 1.19 firmware failed. Email sent to Doug. Charles

  5. #5
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: 645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

    Did you clean the contacts on DF to back. Your DF seems to be not making the electrical contact so the mirror won't cycle.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    691
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

    I'm not sure about the IQ but my leaf will do something similar if I have it set for large format and forget to change it back to afd/df. As I say I don't know if IQs have the same camera setting.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Gainesville, Georgia
    Posts
    177
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: 645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

    PROBLEM SOLVED Doug at Capture Integration nailed the problem which was a glitch between earlier firmware and 1.19 firmware; the most recent download seemed to have been further contaminated in some way by my desktop computer. When I downloaded the 1.19 firmware to my laptop and followed Doug's instructions the most recent DB firmware installed imediately and seems to have solved all problems. Doug is a great asset to Capture Integration. Charles

  8. #8
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: 645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

    Quote Originally Posted by cs750 View Post
    PROBLEM SOLVED Doug at Capture Integration nailed the problem which was a glitch between earlier firmware and 1.19 firmware; the most recent download seemed to have been further contaminated in some way by my desktop computer. When I downloaded the 1.19 firmware to my laptop and followed Doug's instructions the most recent DB firmware installed imediately and seems to have solved all problems. Doug is a great asset to Capture Integration. Charles
    You bet he is.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  9. #9
    Senior Member kdphotography's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Carmel/Tucson
    Posts
    2,355
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

    I saw this thread earlier and thought glad that I was not having any issues with my IQ180. Murphys Law struck and I had a similar issue with the 645DF and IQ180 at upper antelope today : mirror locked no db message. I believe my issue was caused by me accidentally leaving the DF body on or accidentally turned on in my pack. No db message was frustrating as the DF and IQ180 combo had been smooth so far.
    Disconnected 35mm D; removed DF battery; removed back; removed back battery. All functions reset and mirror released and all works normally now. Fyi firmware is 1.19. Ken.

  10. #10
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: 645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

    Hoping I have good luck in the morning. My IQ 160 will be arriving
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Gainesville, Georgia
    Posts
    177
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: 645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

    Ken, my issues were definitely not caused by the same problem you describe since each time I attempted to load firmware 1.19 the DB would state "firmware update failed" or words to that effect. But what ever caused your problem could happen to any of us in the field caused by our own error; so, I appreciate your posting your solution which is one that can used in the field. Charles

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Eads, Tennessee
    Posts
    1,033
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

    Quote Originally Posted by cs750 View Post
    I have developed a problem and hope it is just something stupid I have done or failed to do. My mirror seems to be stuck in the up position. I have the IQ180 DB on the camera and it appears to be working fine. But when I push the shutter release the message "no db" comes up. Any thoughts or suggestions? Charles
    I believe that I may have been the first to have this issue. I received my IQ180 last week and within one day had the same issue you are describing. Dave handed the issue to Doug who was convinced that I had a bad body. I was shipped another body and the issue was not resolved. Everyone was convinced that my back was DOA and paperwork was put into place. I decided, as a lark, to re-install the firmware..... and that resolved the "NO DB" issue. I would much prefer a software glitch to a hardware glitch.

    Victor

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Gainesville, Georgia
    Posts
    177
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: 645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

    Victor, I agree completely I would rather have a software problem than a hardware problem. I think some software "hiccups" are a part of everything involving computers and usually appear at the leading edge of the life of a product dependent on software. The folks at Capture Integration were all over this problem and probably learned a lot with yours. Charles

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    691
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

    The early birds catch the worms, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!

    We're lucky to have forums such as these.

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Gainesville, Georgia
    Posts
    177
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: 645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

    Amen!

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    446
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

    Same problem with "no DB" on IQ180. Downloaded back firmware and reinstalled. All is well.

    Thanks for the tips.

  17. #17
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: 645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

    I had it also but cleaned contacts and low battery on body. Seems okay now but did not reinstall firmware. Shot this morning all seems just ducky. This is on a 160

    Going to install firmware on extra CF card to carry around just in case. Let's report these folks so we can pass this info on. We seem to have a trend going that we should be reporting.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Gainesville, Georgia
    Posts
    177
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: 645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

    Guy, I agree with you it might be a good idea to carry a CF card with the most recent firmware update on it...particularly when shooting away from home. My impression from talking with Doug is that a valid update should eliminate any problem in the future. Everyone should remember the notes with the firmware upgrade very clearly state the back should be removed from the camera in order to update the firmware. I am not sure why that is required, but if the back is not removed...I would think it could result in a problem. Attempting to update the firmware from a CF card while away from your compter notes could result in "forgetting" the back should be removed before attempting the update. Charles

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    177
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 645DF Says "no db" but DB appears Fine

    Another IQ 180 with the same issue here, on an AFD II with mirror/shutter locked up, etc. - contacts and battery were fine, had to reinstall the firmware on the back and it fixed the problem, for now. I found it kind of funny that the memory card I used and now carry in the camera bag with just the firmware on it for the next time this happens is the same card that came with my original phase back many moons ago - it was always too small to use in the camera for anything, but now I finally found a use for it...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •