Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 26 of 26

Thread: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    431
    Post Thanks / Like

    IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Anyone got this working?

    I had a perfect functioning P65+ solution on both my laptop and desktop, but after 2 weeks of case support by Phase, I still do not have a working tethered solution for Windows 7/64 workstation or 7/32 laptop.

    Phase seem to be adopting their 'blame everyone else' attitude to the problem, asking me to change various components/ firewire boards/ drivers etc, despite the fact that everything was fine with a P65+

    Very frustrating. I am beginning to wish I had not upgraded to the IQ series. It has not been a smooth path so far, with loose fitting backs and broken tether solutions and color casts.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Eads, Tennessee
    Posts
    1,033
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    My setup is working. Windows 7 Professional on a desktop that I built. Using C1 6.2.1 with an IQ180 and firewire. I am, though, anxiously awaiting for USB 3 which should be more Windows friendly. My past experience is that FW and Windows are not the happiest campers. I had a very difficult time getting anything to work (P45 era) until 6.0 arrived..... then miraculously everybody shook hands.

    Victor

  3. #3
    Senior Member Stefan Steib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lindenberg im Allgäu
    Posts
    1,294
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Narikin

    do you have a Firewire hub with external power to connect the back ? I think this is essential. The new backs may draw some more power and this can cause the trouble. We had seen this on several cases, with Hasselblad 50MS but also with a Leaf Aptus II 12 and other backs and it always was the power supply.

    greetings from Munich
    Stefan

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Eads, Tennessee
    Posts
    1,033
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Stefan,

    My setup uses the internal FW board on an Asus P6X58D with no power issues. I built two computers with that motherboard and I get handshaking on either computer.

    Victor

  5. #5
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan Steib View Post
    do you have a Firewire hub with external power to connect the back ? I think this is essential. The new backs may draw some more power and this can cause the trouble. We had seen this on several cases, with Hasselblad 50MS but also with a Leaf Aptus II 12 and other backs and it always was the power supply.
    Phase is ahead of the game on that aspect regarding the design of the IQ backs. They use the internal battery to power the back during tethered capture, and only use the FW power to *charge* that internal battery. So the issue you're referring to should not be able to effect an IQ back.

    Doug Peterson (e-mail Me)
    __________________

    Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
    Phase One Partner of the Year
    Leaf, Leica, Cambo, Arca Swiss, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Broncolor, Eizo & More

    National: 877.217.9870 *| *Cell: 740.707.2183
    Newsletter | RSS Feed
    Buy Capture One 6 at 10% off

  6. #6
    Senior Member Stefan Steib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lindenberg im Allgäu
    Posts
    1,294
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Hi Doug

    Clever ! I always wondered why nobody did this ! But this is IQ only ? The Aptus 12 R I tried recently did not have this, we needed an extra battery to shoot tethered. Good to hear this is solved.
    But.... one question: what happens if your battery is empty ? Does this mean you can´t shoot tethered if there is no battery ?

    Regards
    Stefan

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    431
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan Steib View Post
    do you have a Firewire hub with external power to connect the back ? I think this is essential. The new backs may draw some more power and this can cause the trouble. We had seen this on several cases, with Hasselblad 50MS but also with a Leaf Aptus II 12 and other backs and it always was the power supply.

    greetings from Munich
    Stefan
    I use a quality add-on PCIe firewire board the one 'recommended' on the Phase list as working properly with Windows 7, (it has an optional extra power connector, which is connected) and it simply doesn't work anymore with the IQ series. For that matter neither does the IQ180 work on my W7/32 laptop, that has a 4 pin mini-firewire port, which worked perfectly with the P65+.

    As neither of these previously functioning solutions work anymore, the common link is my upgrade to IQ180, which doesn't seem to fully engage with C1 6.2.1. I get the Event Log showing "camera error" when I try to connect. (the IQ shows up correct in the Device Manager - so its ok with its driver) I think it will take a firmware update on the back to correct this, or C1 6.3 hopefully.

    Any suggestions welcome. Phase seem out of ideas, other than getting me to spend money on endlessly switching out firewire cards, (twice already) that worked perfectly before.
    Last edited by narikin; 26th June 2011 at 11:25.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Stefan Steib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lindenberg im Allgäu
    Posts
    1,294
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Stupid question: did you try to change the cable...??? I mean - just in case. I know this sounds _really stupid_, but stupid things happen.....

    Stefan

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    431
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Thanks Stefan. Yes.

    The FW800:FW800 is the Phase supplied one to the workstation. I tried another one too.
    The FW800: mini FW 4pin (for my laptop) is a fresh cable.

    both give same results: "Camera Error"
    thanks for the suggestion though.

    maybe USB3 will help things when that is implemented.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Stefan Steib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lindenberg im Allgäu
    Posts
    1,294
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Narikin

    which camera are you using: a Phasemiya body or something else ? If so - what exactly ?

    Stefan

  11. #11
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan Steib View Post
    But this is IQ only ? The Aptus 12 R I tried recently did not have this, we needed an extra battery to shoot tethered. Good to hear this is solved.
    Yes, IQ only.

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan Steib View Post
    But.... one question: what happens if your battery is empty ? Does this mean you can´t shoot tethered if there is no battery ?
    Of course if your battery is just "low" and not empty then the battery will be charged as you shoot even if it starts near empty.

    If it's completely 100% empty you'd need to switch (menu option) to run off firewire power. If you have no battery inserted it will automatically use the firewire power. In that case you are at the mercy of the amount/consistency of power coming out of the computer. With most Mac Pros this is enough, with many MacBookPros it is not, with most iMacs it is not; any of those could be used with a powered hub for maximum dependability.

    Doug Peterson (e-mail Me)
    __________________

    Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
    Phase One Partner of the Year
    Leaf, Leica, Cambo, Arca Swiss, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Broncolor, Eizo & More

    National: 877.217.9870 *| *Cell: 740.707.2183
    Newsletter | RSS Feed
    Buy Capture One 6 at 10% off

  12. #12
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Quote Originally Posted by narikin View Post
    I think it will take a firmware update on the back to correct this, or C1 6.3 hopefully.
    That sounds likely. Firewire and windows has always been a bit of an issue, but I'd put pretty good odds one of those two will resolve it (for at least one of your firewire cards) in a reasonable period.

    I didn't know you shot much tethered?

    Doug Peterson (e-mail Me)
    __________________

    Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
    Phase One Partner of the Year
    Leaf, Leica, Cambo, Arca Swiss, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Broncolor, Eizo & More

    National: 877.217.9870 *| *Cell: 740.707.2183
    Newsletter | RSS Feed
    Buy Capture One 6 at 10% off

  13. #13
    Senior Member Stefan Steib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lindenberg im Allgäu
    Posts
    1,294
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Narikin

    from the things that Doug told arise some more stupid questions: what happens if you remove the battery from the back and power the back with the Firewire cable only ? And of course you tried to change the batteries also as well as the cables ? And-if running off the cable without battery , can you try to use a Firewire-hub? ( I know this worked with the P65+ but I _think_ the 80MPix chip uses more power.......

    Regards
    Stefan

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    431
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Thanks Doug and Stefan,

    Neither of these suggestions change a thing.

    I wish Phase themselves were more honest in their responses - I have pointlessly spent over a hundred dollars on fresh firewire boards and cables, at their suggestion, plus wasted a lot of time swapping this or that component in my workstation, only to find it is almost certainly an issue with the IQ backs current firmware.

    And once again: an upgrade P65+ to IQ series should not leave you without functioning tethering. That is a serious flaw. Yes I shoot tethered sometimes, and will be in a 2 week European trip starting Wednesday. Make that would have. Phase have let me down badly in this regard. I don't mind the firmware not having its newer features ready, but I do expect a back that works tethered as well as the old one, and locks down securely to its mounts like before. In other words I don't expect to LOOSE major functions/ abilities when I upgrade.

    I am of the mind that the P65+ is a better and more reliable product at this point of time.
    Last edited by narikin; 26th June 2011 at 15:26.

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    431
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan Steib View Post
    Narikin

    which camera are you using: a Phasemiya body or something else ? If so - what exactly ?

    Stefan
    DF and Alpa.
    It makes no difference. the back is what connects, not the camera

  16. #16
    Senior Member Stefan Steib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lindenberg im Allgäu
    Posts
    1,294
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    OK- know you run a PC, but do you have a chance to plug it into a Macpro or an old Macbook pro (no unibody!) and try there ? The reason I ask is - this would eliminate several possibilities - driver, firewire power and capture one version/Platform dependence.

    Regards
    Stefan

  17. #17
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan Steib View Post
    OK- know you run a PC, but do you have a chance to plug it into a Macpro or an old Macbook pro (no unibody!) and try there ? The reason I ask is - this would eliminate several possibilities - driver, firewire power and capture one version/Platform dependence.
    O I don't think there is any question that his back would connect immediately and without any hassle to any Mac.

  18. #18
    Senior Member Stefan Steib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lindenberg im Allgäu
    Posts
    1,294
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Doug
    To MacPro and old Macbook Pro... maybe, that´s an easy bet, and - then it would be clear the back works physically and with sufficent power and the Firmware is ok. I don´t think it´s about the Capture Pro win version, nor the driver. If this is the case it MUST BE the firewire power.

    Regards
    Stefan

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Eads, Tennessee
    Posts
    1,033
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Narikin,

    Have you checked which driver Windows is using for the back? I am using version 1.61.0.45360 dated 1/5/2011. If you are not using that version you may want to update or do a complete clean re-install of C1.

    Victor

  20. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    431
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Quote Originally Posted by dougpetersonci View Post
    O I don't think there is any question that his back would connect immediately and without any hassle to any Mac.
    I only have access to a 1year old MacBook Pro, (unibody?) with FW800. The IQ180 does not connect on that either (although I am not an Apple person and may be missing something)

    C1 6.2.1 in DB mode
    OSX 10.6.7

  21. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    431
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Quote Originally Posted by vjbelle View Post
    Narikin,

    Have you checked which driver Windows is using for the back? I am using version 1.61.0.45360 dated 1/5/2011. If you are not using that version you may want to update or do a complete clean re-install of C1.

    Victor
    same version. the back comes up in Device Manager fine, and shows the driver as working ok, its C1 that can't connect to it.

    I am very annoyed about all this, as I had a perfect working solution with the P65+, and not anymore.
    Last edited by narikin; 27th June 2011 at 07:54.

  22. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    431
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    FIXED!

    Doug at CI got the answer: the back was set to 'CF card only' in the Storage Mode, rather than 'Auto' Once it was reset to that, everything fine. Both PC's and the Mac.

    Thanks to all for the group think answer.

    I now have a surplus of perfect Firewire 800 cards, if anyone wants one!

  23. #23
    Senior Member Stefan Steib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lindenberg im Allgäu
    Posts
    1,294
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Congrats- glad you found it.
    Let us see some good pictures in exchange !

    Greetings from Munich
    Stefan

  24. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Eads, Tennessee
    Posts
    1,033
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Quote Originally Posted by narikin View Post
    FIXED!

    Doug at CI got the answer: the back was set to 'CF card only' in the Storage Mode, rather than 'Auto' Once it was reset to that, everything fine. Both PC's and the Mac.
    You know its really nice to have a smart tech hanging around! Kudos to Doug for checking the BASICS and coming up with a solution. Glad it all worked out for you.

    Victor

  25. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    431
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Yes true. I am kind of surprised that Capture One can't tell the back is set to CF storage, and give a specific alert, rather than a generic 'Camera Error', which leaves you fumbling in the dark.

  26. #26
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: IQ backs and Firewire on Windows?

    Quote Originally Posted by narikin View Post
    Yes true. I am kind of surprised that Capture One can't tell the back is set to CF storage, and give a specific alert, rather than a generic 'Camera Error', which leaves you fumbling in the dark.
    Very true. It also does not give an error message when you plug in a Canon/Nikon but are running the DB (digital-back only / free) version of Capture One. Rather than popping up an alert that says "you need the pro version to use Canon/Nikon/Leica/Sony/etc" it simply doesn't connect.

    I hope this will be changed in the future.

    Fortunately once you've had this happen once (or read it once) it's very unlikely to trip you up again.

    Still, for all the suggestions I have for them I'd much rather tether to and process in Capture One than any other software. So you do have to give them kudos for that. The worst part is the overall very high-level of performance makes the small things like this all the more frustrating!

    Doug Peterson (e-mail Me)
    __________________

    Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
    Phase One Partner of the Year
    Leaf, Leica, Cambo, Arca Swiss, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Broncolor, Eizo & More

    National: 877.217.9870 *| *Cell: 740.707.2183
    Newsletter | RSS Feed
    Buy Capture One 6 at 10% off

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •