Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: IIQ S or L?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    691
    Post Thanks / Like

    IIQ S or L?

    Any drawbacks to using IIQ S format?

    I can see all normal COne functions are working, cannot really see any artefacts or issues with the small files. Any views?

    Paul

  2. #2
    Administrator Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona
    Posts
    4,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    367

    Re: IIQ S or L?

    I have not seen any particular issues using IIQS however I am in the habit of using IIQL when shooting landscape but I do shoot IIQS shooting models tethered.
    I am very happy with the results in capture speed improvement while tethered.
    -bob

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Montgomery, AL
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IIQ S or L?

    Lightroom recognizes IIQ, but not IIQs. ...... I don't know about any difficulties in Photoshop.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,387
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IIQ S or L?

    In most situations there is no difference but when I first got my p65 I did some tests and noticed colour graduations are not as smooth, especially in darker areas of the image. Makes them look a little grainy so I always now stick to IIQL.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    691
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IIQ S or L?

    Thanks everyone for the input.

    Gareth, I also noticed quite a bit more noise in the shadows during some long exposure test shots. There is a slight unfairness here, that I had done more live view prior to shooting the IIQ S files, maybe the heat has more bearing. More testing in order for me.

    Paul

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    111
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IIQ S or L?

    Lightroom 3.5 now supports IIQ S files, at least for my P65+. I assume that was part of the upgrade from 3.4 to 3.5 since Adobe listed the Phase One backs as newly supported cameras. Older versions of LR handled the IIQ L files, but not IIQ S.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    270
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IIQ S or L?

    I did a quick test with strobe a long time ago and cant see the different. ISO 50 only though

  8. #8
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: IIQ S or L?

    At base ISO for a short exposure and no shadow recovery or exposure push applied there is zero meaningful difference.

    At higher ISOs, longer exposures, or if you add aggressive shadow recovery or push the exposure there will be more noise in the shadow of the IIQ-S.

    The math used in the IQ series for IIQ-S (on the latest firmware) is improved from the math used in the P+ series. So the quality of IIQ-S is somewhat better.


    Doug Peterson (e-mail Me)
    __________________

    Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
    Phase One Partner of the Year
    Leaf, Leica, Cambo, Arca Swiss, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Broncolor, Eizo & More

    National: 877.217.9870 *| *Cell: 740.707.2183
    Newsletter | RSS Feed
    Buy Capture One 6 at 10% off

    Masters Series Workshop:
    New England Landscape - Fall Color (Oct 5-8)
    Last edited by dougpeterson; 4th November 2011 at 06:30.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    691
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IIQ S or L?

    Doug, thanks for the clarification.

    After some testing my default will be IIQ-S. In the case of high ISO Sensor+, longer exposures, or where I really think I'll be pulling the shadows I'll switch to IIQ-L, exactly in-line with Doug's message actually!

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Montgomery, AL
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IIQ S or L?

    LR 3.5 does not recognize IIQ-S from my IQ 180
    Joe

  11. #11
    Administrator Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona
    Posts
    4,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    367

    Re: IIQ S or L?

    Quote Originally Posted by Joe View Post
    LR 3.5 does not recognize IIQ-S from my IQ 180
    Joe
    Sort of the penalty for using lightroom.
    -bob

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •