Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: NEWBEE to MFD Help is Appreciated

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    622
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    5

    NEWBEE to MFD Help is Appreciated

    Do I set my Mamaya 645 AFD 11 ISO and Aperature then set the Leaf Aptus back to same ISO or Just the Camera or Just the Back? Thanks, rollsman

  2. #2
    Subscriber & Workshop Member GrahamWelland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    5,800
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    564

    Re: NEWBEE to MFD Help is Appreciated

    ISO is only set on the back. In fact, I don't recall where you could set it on the body and even with a film back on the AFD II it's set on the back too.
    Remember: adventure before dementia!

    As Oscar Wilde said, "my tastes are simple, I only like the best"

  3. #3
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,274
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: NEWBEE to MFD Help is Appreciated

    Yep, on the back.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    622
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    5

    Unhappy Re: NEWBEE to MFD Help is Appreciated

    I just figured that out. Thank you.
    My other issues are:
    1- I need to update my Mac software to 10.6.8 and higher so I can download Capture 1 6 Pro. and I need 4GB RAM and I only have 3GB. Any suggestions? I feel stupid because I waited so long to get my First MFD camera and cant use it. LR will not open the images. I have version 2.7 . Thank you,

  5. #5
    Member JonMo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Delta BC Canada
    Posts
    100
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    8

    Re: NEWBEE to MFD Help is Appreciated

    download Leaf Capture and use it to process the raw files.
    http://www.leaf-photography.com/downloads_1153.asp
    Have fun with your new gear.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    N.S. Canada
    Posts
    2,010
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: NEWBEE to MFD Help is Appreciated

    You can run 10.6.8 and C1 v6 on as low as 2Gig - did it for some time w/an old iMac. It's limiting (especially with large files), but Snow Kitty really speeds up matters vs Tiger, etc..

    Check with OWC and see what RAM you can install in your particular machine. Dirt cheap and dropping almost daily.

  7. #7
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Houston TX USA
    Posts
    273
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: NEWBEE to MFD Help is Appreciated

    I faced much the same issue about how to run C1 on a system that I was going to use in the studio.

    I wound up getting a dell Vostro off craigs list and a third party firewire card for well under $500 3 gig/ i5, 17 inch ...... C1 screams ..... on Windoze 7 pro ....

    As near as I know the difference between a Mac and a PC once in C1 is nil.

    Dave

  8. #8
    Workshop Member lance_schad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Phila./NY
    Posts
    1,146
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    19

    Re: NEWBEE to MFD Help is Appreciated

    Just be aware if you choose to go the pc laptop route like Dave you will need a way to power the Leaf back while tethered. Since you cannot use the battery and run tethered at the same time you will need an inline power source such as a powered FireWire hub or adapter of some sort.
    Welcome to MFD . I am sure you'll work out all the kinks soon and be enjoy the system.
    Lance
    LANCE SCHAD - Digital Transitions - Phase One,Mamiya | Leaf,Arca-Swiss,Cambo, Profoto
    direct/cell:610-496-5586 office:877-367-8537x224
    http://www.digitaltransitions.com email:[email protected]

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    622
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    5

    Re: NEWBEE to MFD Help is Appreciated

    Just curious. I have Mac OSX 10.4 and NEED to upgrade. I want to install C1 6 Pro but need 4GB( I have 3GB) and later version of OSX 10.6 and higher. What is the BEST way to do this on a Limited budget? Thanks

  10. #10
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,274
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: NEWBEE to MFD Help is Appreciated

    As a summary your three options are
    - select "uncompressed" as your format on the Aptus 22 and use LightRoom
    - use Leaf Capture to process your images
    - upgrade your OS to 10.6 and use Capture One Pro 6

    My suggestion is the last option. However it will cost you time and $. The first option is free and gets you up and running immediately. Though if you stick with LightRoom you'll probably want to upgrade to version 3 as there are several quality/tool/feature improvements that will be useful to you and I assume that requires higher than OSX 10.4.X.

    Buying a cheap PC is a great option economics wise, but will require you to learn/use two Operating Systems rather than stay on one that you already know (Windows 7 is actually pretty nice especially if your last experience was back in the days of e.g. Windows 2000).

    Doug Peterson (e-mail Me)
    __________________

    Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
    Phase One Partner of the Year
    Leaf, Leica, Cambo, Arca Swiss, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Broncolor, Eizo & More

    National: 877.217.9870 *| *Cell: 740.707.2183
    Newsletter | RSS Feed
    Buy Capture One 6 at 10% off

  11. #11
    Member Lee Love's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    31
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: NEWBEE to MFD Help is Appreciated

    rollsman, if you are on a budget I suggest before making a drastic decision to change platforms I would spend the $29 to upgrade your OS and then just try it C1. It wont perform like a 8 core MacPro speed demon but you just might be surprised. I have run C1 on a 2006 iMac with 2gb of ram and it works just fine.

  12. #12
    Senior Member yaya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    38

    Re: NEWBEE to MFD Help is Appreciated

    Quote Originally Posted by dougpetersonci View Post
    As a summary your three options are
    - select "uncompressed" as your format on the Aptus 22 and use LightRoom
    - use Leaf Capture to process your images
    - upgrade your OS to 10.6 and use Capture One Pro 6
    Another 2 options (assuming you stick with Lightroom and don't want to/ can't spend a dime on upgrades are:

    Use Leaf Capture to re-save the compressed RAW files, which will make them compatible with Lightroom

    or

    Use the Leaf RAW Converter to re-save them (as compressed or as uncompressed) which will achieve the same result

    Leaf Downloads page

    (if you are running an older PPC processor or an older OS you need the 32-bit version of Leaf Capture

    BR

    Yair
    Yair Shahar | Product Manager | Phase One | Mamiya Leaf
    e: [email protected] | m: +44(0)77 8992 8199 | yaya's blog

  13. #13
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Manchester/Jerusalem
    Posts
    2,652
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    290

    Re: NEWBEE to MFD Help is Appreciated

    I only tried leaf files once in LR and they were horrible, has it been made better recently, the colour was all over the place with weird colour casts.
    I am not a painter, nor an artist. Therefore I can see straight, and that may be my undoing. - Alfred Stieglitz

    Website: http://www.timelessjewishart.com

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    622
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    5

    Re: NEWBEE to MFD Help is Appreciated

    I really appreciate the recommendations. I was able to download Leaf Capture
    version 11.2.4 that allows me to use my MFD camera and my OSX 10.4
    I am trying to figure out what to do after I download my images to Leaf Capture to get them to LR.
    I am NOT going to buy a NEW Computer. I am trying to get my fellow photographer to help me upgrade my OS to at least 10.5 or 10.6 so I can get C1. The requirements for C1 Pro 6 are : Intel., 4Gb Ram. OSX 10.5.8 or later and Flash. Do I need all of these? Especially Intel. I trully Appreciate the responses and suggestions. rollsman

  15. #15
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,274
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: NEWBEE to MFD Help is Appreciated

    Intel is required.

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    622
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    5

    Re: NEWBEE to MFD Help is Appreciated

    Thank you Doug.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •