Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 44 of 44

Thread: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    68
    Post Thanks / Like

    Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Hey everyone- just checking in about this update. Good idea or bad idea?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    173
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    New version? Must try this. I still use 6.3.2 as 6.3.3 was unstable

  3. #3
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Mike so far so good. I used it shooting tethered for two days straight about 1k in images and it was stable. I also processed over 800 full res. images too. No issues
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,387
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    All fine and have even left OpenCL switched on as release notes said improved compatibility. All seems to work well with my Mac Pro and ATI 5770 graphics card.

  5. #5
    Paul66
    Guest

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    I can't get the link on the updater to open so I can update on my mac

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,387
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul66 View Post
    I can't get the link on the updater to open so I can update on my mac
    What link from what updater?

    Just use link below:

    Capture One download page
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  7. #7
    Member schuster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    New Hampshire, US
    Posts
    129
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    11

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Quote Originally Posted by gazwas View Post
    What link from what updater?
    "Check for Updates" has never worked for me either. Maybe because mine is the DB version. It would be nice for that to be done automatically as with most other software... even the $2 apps.
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  8. #8
    Senior Member stephengilbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA
    Posts
    2,272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    "It would be nice for that to be done automatically...."

    You know that people here would go nuts if the updates were automatic.
    Likes 2 Member(s) liked this post

  9. #9
    Subscriber & Workshop Member GrahamWelland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    5,801
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    564

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    it does notify you that there is an update. The dumb thing is having to go to the preferences to access the link - why not include a link in the notice?

    Btw, I immediately found one advantage with the new version - large directories of images seem to render much faster than 6.3.3.
    Remember: adventure before dementia!

    As Oscar Wilde said, "my tastes are simple, I only like the best"

  10. #10
    Administrator Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona
    Posts
    4,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    367

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Open CL is still a bad thing with the ATI 5870 on a mac pro causing system panics.
    -bob

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,387
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Quote Originally Posted by GrahamWelland View Post
    it does notify you that there is an update. The dumb thing is having to go to the preferences to access the link - why not include a link in the notice?
    Ah that explains my ignorance as my Capture One machines are not connected to the internet.

    I just hooked one up to the net and checking for updates says my P65 firmware needs updating from 5.1.8 to 5.2.2. However my back has been updated and the about screen reports 5.2.2. Have I not done something right when I updated the FW or does C1 normally get this sort of info wrong?

    EDIT: Mac Pro and MacBook Pro both say the same. P65+ FW update available?

  12. #12
    Administrator Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona
    Posts
    4,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    367

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Quote Originally Posted by gazwas View Post
    Ah that explains my ignorance as my Capture One machines are not connected to the internet.

    I just hooked one up to the net and checking for updates says my P65 firmware needs updating from 5.1.8 to 5.2.2. However my back has been updated and the about screen reports 5.2.2. Have I not done something right when I updated the FW or does C1 normally get this sort of info wrong?
    Yup, the back revision information is wrong usually at least as far as the "installed" firmware is concerned.
    -bob

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,387
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob View Post
    Yup, the back revision information is wrong usually at least as far as the "installed" firmware is concerned.
    -bob
    Useful feature then?

  14. #14
    Administrator Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona
    Posts
    4,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    367

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Quote Originally Posted by gazwas View Post
    Useful feature then?
    Well it does remind you what the current revision is.
    I guess it has no way of knowing what you actually have installed, although it tries to guess and gets it wrong.
    -bob

  15. #15
    Member schuster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    New Hampshire, US
    Posts
    129
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    11

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob View Post
    Open CL is still a bad thing with the ATI 5870 on a mac pro causing system panics.
    My "Use OpenCL" is set to "Automatic" and I haven't experienced problems with OS 10.6 or 10.7. Is that unusual?

    (Mac Pro mid-2010, ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024 MB)

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    173
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Anyone else having problems with this version? This one completely freezes my mac while 6.3.3 would "just" crash. Back to 6.3.2 it is...

  17. #17
    Subscriber & Workshop Member GrahamWelland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    5,801
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    564

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    No problems like that for me. In fact it now renders large directories of images where the previous version was horribly slow.

    What are you doing when it crashes? If you report the error to phase one via their site (open a case) I've found that they are quite responsive. You may not get a fix immediately but they will at least get it fixed for the next version.
    Remember: adventure before dementia!

    As Oscar Wilde said, "my tastes are simple, I only like the best"

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,387
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkoRepse View Post
    Anyone else having problems with this version? This one completely freezes my mac while 6.3.3 would "just" crash. Back to 6.3.2 it is...
    Interesting topic on Phase C1 Mac support forum regarding 6.3.4.

    Interesting OpenCL experience upgrading 6.1.1 to 6.3.4

    I have never had any luck with OpenCL in C1 and always left it set to "Never" but I am finding and the above link points to C1 now being more stable with OpenCL set to "Auto".

    So, if your using the same logic as previous versions and turning off OpenCL, try turning it on and see if things improve. IMO 6.3.4 is the quickest and most stable version I've used (Canon and Phase files) in quite a while. Previously C1 performance increases always came at the cost of stability and stability improvements lost performance.

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    691
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    The Phase One website is now incredibly annoying. I'm already logged in but it is forcing me to re-enter a load of details before downloading!!! What's the point of having an account. GRRR!!

    EDIT: And it forces you to manually scroll through the list of countries as if you go to that field and press H to get quickly to the H's it reloads the whole page. .. jeez what happened to them, didn't someone try this out.

  20. #20
    Paul66
    Guest

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    The one thing I notice is that in 6.3.4 my images look sharp as a tack, but when I send them to photoshop CS5 they are not as sharp almost look soft.

  21. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,387
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul66 View Post
    The one thing I notice is that in 6.3.4 my images look sharp as a tack, but when I send them to photoshop CS5 they are not as sharp almost look soft.
    Its been that way with C1 for quite some time and has to do with how the preview renders at the "Fit" size. It used to be much worse in version 4 and early versions of 5.

    I never judge sharpness in C1 unless viewed at 50 or 100%. 50% is my preference as you rarely will ever view a printed image at 100% pixel level. Same goes for any noise correction etc.

  22. #22
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    4,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1253

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    i get sharper images when seen in C5 than seen in C1

  23. #23
    Workshop Member Wayne Fox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Draper, Utah
    Posts
    871
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    134

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    So 6.3.4 on my desktop mac is a disaster. When I open a folder, all the images suddenly go black, I get errors about finding settings and profiles. So I reverted back to 6.2.2 and now they are all pure white. I threw away the proxies, and I just get the busy spinning notification up by the title bar. complete disaster, having to restore my library from the backup I just made, and revert to 6.2.3 (if I can find the installer for it).

    So reverted, things are almost back to normal ... but all my process recipes are dead. I had to delete them and recreate them. reminder to self, backup all preferences etc. before upgrading again.
    Last edited by Wayne Fox; 18th March 2012 at 19:24.
    wayne
    My gallery

  24. #24
    Member mesposito's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Dallas TX
    Posts
    90
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Quote Originally Posted by Wayne Fox View Post
    So 6.3.4 on my desktop mac is a disaster. ...

    So reverted, things are almost back to normal ... but all my process recipes are dead. I had to delete them and recreate them. reminder to self, backup all preferences etc. before upgrading again.
    That's really discouraging Wayne, but Thanks for the warning. As someone that tested software professionally for many years, it boggles the mind. We shouldn't be doing Regression testing. It's not an iPhone app.

  25. #25
    Member Seascape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    239
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Was having issues with 6.3.3 on my 4 year old iMac, so started doing the update to the latest issue and now have 6.3.5 installed......maybe new today !!

    It is running just fine, thank goodness 6.3.3 just wasn't working for me.

  26. #26
    Subscriber & Workshop Member GrahamWelland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    5,801
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    564

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    6.3.5? My C1 Pro still thinks that 6.3.4 is the latest version today for the Mac at least.

    Btw, the new design is all nice and flashy but now it seems I can't find product support download stuff any more. (i.e. C1 versions).
    Remember: adventure before dementia!

    As Oscar Wilde said, "my tastes are simple, I only like the best"

  27. #27
    Member mesposito's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Dallas TX
    Posts
    90
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Quote Originally Posted by GrahamWelland View Post
    6.3.5? My C1 Pro still thinks that 6.3.4 is the latest version today for the Mac at least.

    Btw, the new design is all nice and flashy but now it seems I can't find product support download stuff any more. (i.e. C1 versions).
    The top strip on the web page has a "Download" button. Once you drill down to the download area for Capture One though, it still shows 6.3.4 in the Documentation section.

  28. #28
    Subscriber & Workshop Member GrahamWelland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    5,801
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    564

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Ok, I found the archive ... maybe I'm just old school and find these flashy web site makeovers to be a pain in the rear to actually get things done. Oh well, progress I guess.
    Remember: adventure before dementia!

    As Oscar Wilde said, "my tastes are simple, I only like the best"

  29. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,387
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Quote Originally Posted by GrahamWelland View Post
    Ok, I found the archive ... maybe I'm just old school and find these flashy web site makeovers to be a pain in the rear to actually get things done. Oh well, progress I guess.
    Nothing to do with being old school, the navigation is just not very well designed. It looks great as a shop front for Phase One, very flashy, but for us seasoned Phase One users its a PITA.

    First time I viewed the new site I thought "WOW" until I tried to find out what version on C1 was the latest as it doesn't give that info anywhere on the download page. The hidden documentation drop down has release notes with a version number but that is it.

  30. #30
    Senior Member mediumcool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,478
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    I downloaded 6.3.5 (OSX) a couple of days ago. Working fine on my 2.4 MBP.

  31. #31
    Subscriber and Workshop Member MGrayson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,575
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    4

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    The software has conflicting version info. Some places it says 6.3.4 is the latest version, but the download page says 6.3.5, with no information about how that differs from 6.3.4. Typo?

    --Matt

  32. #32
    Senior Member mediumcool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,478
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Quote Originally Posted by MGrayson View Post
    The software has conflicting version info. Some places it says 6.3.4 is the latest version, but the download page says 6.3.5, with no information about how that differs from 6.3.4. Typo?

    --Matt
    Here is the ďabout C1Ē on my download


  33. #33
    Subscriber and Workshop Member MGrayson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,575
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    4

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    You're right, I downloaded it, and it says 6.3.5. I just can't find any release notes for the difference between that and 6.3.4, which was released quite recently.

  34. #34
    Senior Member mediumcool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,478
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Quote Originally Posted by MGrayson View Post
    You're right, I downloaded it, and it says 6.3.5. I just can't find any release notes for the difference between that and 6.3.4, which was released quite recently.
    I hope theyíve worked on improving image caching; itís quite annoying to toggle a layer on and off (to see if the effect is what you wanted), and the preview panel [a] takes ages of cog-whirling to update or [b] also takes ages, but flashes wildly-distorted video on the preview so comparing the two states is made even harder. Iíll have to wait until Iíve upgraded the iMac from v6.3 (it is the one that suffers the wild video redraw, with a Radeon HD 4670).

    Lightroom 4 is much faster at displaying the updated preview, but I still prefer to use C1.

  35. #35
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Hmmm mine is saying 6.3.4
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  36. #36
    Subscriber & Workshop Member GrahamWelland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    5,801
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    564

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    C1 pro only says 6.3.4 but the update link goes to the Phase One download page where it says 6.3.5 ... and even though I'm registered and logged in I still have to register my email address to download via the trial link.
    Remember: adventure before dementia!

    As Oscar Wilde said, "my tastes are simple, I only like the best"

  37. #37
    Senior Member mediumcool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,478
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Here are two screenshots showing some of the display problems I have experienced with my iMac10,1/Radeon/HD4670 (C1 v6.3).





    Hope 6.3.5 fixes íem.

  38. #38
    Senior Member mediumcool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,478
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Quote Originally Posted by Guy Mancuso View Post
    Hmmm mine is saying 6.3.4
    How long ago did you update, Guy?

  39. #39
    Senior Member mediumcool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,478
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Just visited the download page I last went to two days ago (same then):


  40. #40
    Subscriber & Workshop Member GrahamWelland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    5,801
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    564

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    The update dialog within C1 Pro 6.3.3 or 6.3.4 doesn't list 6.3.5 as the next version available (actually I tested 6.3.3 just now and it had a link to 6.3.4, my 6.3.4 version had no link at all). If you follow an update link then yes you get to the Phase One page you showed and you do indeed download 6.3.5.

    Phase One don't seem to have their auto update working correctly at the moment IMHO.
    Remember: adventure before dementia!

    As Oscar Wilde said, "my tastes are simple, I only like the best"

  41. #41
    Senior Member mediumcool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,478
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    Quote Originally Posted by GrahamWelland View Post
    The update dialog within C1 Pro 6.3.3 or 6.3.4 doesn't list 6.3.5 as the next version available (actually I tested 6.3.3 just now and it had a link to 6.3.4, my 6.3.4 version had no link at all). If you follow an update link then yes you get to the Phase One page you showed and you do indeed download 6.3.5.

    Phase One don't seem to have their auto update working correctly at the moment IMHO.
    Sloppy work on P1ís part. I didnít even think to use in-app upgrading, though I have done so in the past.

  42. #42
    Administrator Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona
    Posts
    4,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    367

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    hmm, 6.3.5 download image, 6.3.4 release notes.
    I guess it is too good to tell us about.
    -bob

  43. #43
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Knorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3,993
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    From the release notes:

    Highlights, version 6.3.5

    New 60 days trial period.
    Bart ...

  44. #44
    Workshop Member Wayne Fox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Draper, Utah
    Posts
    871
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    134

    Re: Capture One Pro 6.3.4

    So my problem of everything just going black suddenly started with 6.3.3 as well. I finally resorted to a complete uninstall of C1 (directions on on Capture Integrations website) and reinstalled 6.3.4 and it is now working correctly.
    wayne
    My gallery

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •