Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: DF on camera flash

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    446
    Post Thanks / Like

    DF on camera flash

    This comes up periodically but perhaps there is something new? I have a Yongnuo flash I use manually on the DF and that would be fine - but the unit is wildly unreliable. More often than not it will turn itself off between shots. I think it is better with absolutely fresh batteries, but still bad. Maybe the YN flashes just do this, or maybe I have a bad one.

    Anyway, has anyone got a better suggestion for a manual flash on the DF?

    Peter

  2. #2
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: DF on camera flash

    Metz with the SCA adapter is the typical suggestion. Provides for a variety of power/sizes, reliable operation, and TTL metering.

    Re: your current flash... you should check the manual to make sure there is not a custom function or custom sequence of buttons (or hidden toggle switch e.g. inside the battery compartment) that controls when the flash goes to sleep. I have no experience with this brand so this advice falls in the category of educated guess; it's very possible there is no such option on that system.
    Doug Peterson , Digital Transitions | Email
    Dealer for: Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Eizo, Profoto
    Office: 877.367.8537. Cell: 740.707.2183

  3. #3
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: DF on camera flash

    +1 on Metz 54 with 3901(?) module.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  4. #4
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: DF on camera flash

    Yes and they are getting harder to find. I used it a lot and it was very good
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  5. #5
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: DF on camera flash

    Is it Metz 3z he should be looking for, my memory eludes me here ???
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    104
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: DF on camera flash

    I've used my SB-800 (manually) on my DF body many times, no issues. Greatest flash Nikon ever put out and I refuse to get rid of it. Sad thing is they are so good used ones cost more than they were new.....

  7. #7
    Senior Member malmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    538
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: DF on camera flash

    I use the Canon 580Ex2 in manual mode.

    Went looking for a Metz but the sca module was supposedly being revised and I was advides to wait. Just havn't got back to seeing if the new/revised sca module is now released. That would give TTL functionality.

    As a side issue. I have found when I use the TT5 pocket wizard as a radio trigger unit,

    1. it needs to be reset in the utility software to work properly - I set C2 to function as a manual trigger - and that goes for the receiving TT5 as well. I leave C1 for use with my Canon camera gear.

    2. If I want to use the 580Ex2 on the hot shoe on top of the TT5, I tape off the contacts on the TT5 and run a cable from flash to the pc on the camera - this allows the flash (in manual mode only) to fire and the TT5 to trigger the remote flashes. All manual but it works.

    Mal

  8. #8
    Subscriber & Workshop Member GrahamWelland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    5,803
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    564

    Re: DF on camera flash

    Metz 54 MZ-4i with SCA3952 will give you on camera automation with the DF. It took me a year to find one but they're out there.

    Until I found one I used standard Vivitars in manual mode with a PocketWizard Plus II on the body and remote on the flash. The PW's cost about 2x the flashes but I had them already. You need to use the sync cords to make it reliable and it worked well for me for small cheap portable manual flash outdoors.
    Remember: adventure before dementia!

    As Oscar Wilde said, "my tastes are simple, I only like the best"

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    446
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: DF on camera flash

    Thanks for the advice. Seems that we are still waiting for a current-production solution. I will stick with the flaky YN for the moment. Bad but cheap. Issue only arose because I was trying to catch a puppy. Given the DF autofocus (aaargh), it's hard enough with a flash that works perfectly!

    Yes, I know. Don't shoot puppies with MF.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Palm Beach Gardens, Florida, USA
    Posts
    358
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: DF on camera flash

    Yes, I know. Don't shoot puppies with MF.[/QUOTE]

    Well I don't know about puppies but I shoot kittens and cats on a regular basis with my PhaseOne system. Here is one from a few days ago.
    Last edited by pesto; 29th August 2013 at 09:12.

  11. #11
    Senior Member ondebanks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    518
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: DF on camera flash

    Quote Originally Posted by GrahamWelland View Post
    Metz 54 MZ-4i with SCA3952 will give you on camera automation with the DF. It took me a year to find one but they're out there.
    +1.

    A few months ago, I picked up a Metz 54MZ-3 with the correct SCA3952 adapter for my 645AFD...ebay...$150. It wasn't a really high priority, but when I saw the rare combo at a good price, I pounced!

    There's not a lot of difference in flash performance over the $15 ProMaster FTD 5700 I had been using, but it delivers major convenience upgrades. The camera tells it the ISO, aperture, and focal length; so it has an auto power zoom head (very handy with my 55-110 AF zoom). It tells the camera when it's charged and ready, so Ivget viewfinder confirmation. And of course it offers TTL flash metering, stroboscopic mode, LCD info, etc. and dedicated adapters to my other cameras.

    AFAIK there has been no change to the SCA adapter from the AFD to the AFDII, AFDIII, and DF. The AF (non-D) used the SCA3951 adapter.

    Ray

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •