Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: IQ180/Aptus II 80/Credo 80 Optimum ISO

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,068
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    83

    IQ180/Aptus II 80/Credo 80 Optimum ISO

    For critical work on a tripod, what is your preferred ISO on the IQ/Leaf 80MP sensor, assuming of course that there are no other considerations regarding shutter speed or aperture?

    Is there a point at which you feel sensor noise from longer exposure time defeats any low ISO noise advantage?

    I am asking in the context of tech cam usage, but not sure that is too relevant to the context above.

    I have not noticed too much of a difference in DR or noise between 32 to 100. Looking for others' experience.

    Thanks in advance for your thoughts...
    Last edited by jagsiva; 16th January 2013 at 10:55. Reason: clarity

  2. #2
    Senior Member kdphotography's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Carmel/Tucson
    Posts
    2,355
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IQ180/Aptus II 80/Credo 80 Optimum ISO

    On a tech cam, I've been limiting myself mostly to ISO 35 and 50, and rarely 100; I think once at 200. I'm locked down on a sturdy tripod and no real concerns about noise, but then again I don't think I've had need to to beyond a thirty second exposure on the IQ180.

    On the DF, I'm hand holding and working on tripod, and much more apt to be moving around or in more difficult lighting situations. I don't like using higher camera speeds in general (even with a Canon DSLR), but I won't hesitate to bump the ISO up, with or without sensor+. On the DF, I'm more apt to hover in the range of 50 to 400.

    ken

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    431
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IQ180/Aptus II 80/Credo 80 Optimum ISO

    Definitely 100 is Max, I try everything I can to keep to 50 though.
    I can see a clear difference in granularity at 100 over 50asa, to me 200 is for emergencies only. 400 is unusable.

    I can't wait till MF backs move to CMOS technology with 100 as the base ISO and clean 3200asa files usable. Hopefully the Hasselblad tie up with Sony should supply this to them, Maybe Phase can work with Fuji and their x-trans sensor or something - there's a possible hint in the Fuji cameras being supported in Capture One 7.0. Or maybe I'm dreaming.

  4. #4
    Senior Member kdphotography's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Carmel/Tucson
    Posts
    2,355
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IQ180/Aptus II 80/Credo 80 Optimum ISO

    Quote Originally Posted by narikin View Post
    ....there's a possible hint in the Fuji cameras being supported in Capture One 7.0. Or maybe I'm dreaming.
    Are you talking about the Fuji X-Pro1 et al?

    http://www.getdpi.com/forum/medium-f...-released.html

    See, Fuji X-Pro1 meet Capture One Pro 7.0.2 : Day 15 My Project 3-SIX-5

    ken

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    462
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: IQ180/Aptus II 80/Credo 80 Optimum ISO

    Quote Originally Posted by narikin View Post
    Definitely 100 is Max, I try everything I can to keep to 50 though.
    I can see a clear difference in granularity at 100 over 50asa, to me 200 is for emergencies only. 400 is unusable.

    I can't wait till MF backs move to CMOS technology with 100 as the base ISO and clean 3200asa files usable.
    I guess it depends on your criteria, keeping in mind the immense resolution and print sizes, would 400 would be unusable for A2? Are you saying you can see the difference in noise between 50/100 on a print or 100% on screen?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,068
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    83

    Re: IQ180/Aptus II 80/Credo 80 Optimum ISO

    Thanks for the input gentlemen.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •