Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How to trigger strobe from Technical Camera?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area, California
    Posts
    384
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    How to trigger strobe from Technical Camera?

    Title says it all... wondering if it is possible to trigger strobe from technical cameras.

    Thanks,

    Subrata

  2. #2
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: How to trigger strobe from Technical Camera?

    Sure you hook your Pocket Wizard with mini cord attached to it than the other end is a PC end that connects directly to the sync port ON the back.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,069
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    83

    Re: How to trigger strobe from Technical Camera?

    +1 on what Guy said. Again, I would use a radio solution as I personally would be anxious hooking up a sync cord directly from the strobe to the back.

    Added bonus is you get the LS sync speeds, 1/500 in my case.

    Take a look at some of shortballer's images in the tech cam images thread, so really stunning work.
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  4. #4
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Shashin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,501
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    141

    Re: How to trigger strobe from Technical Camera?

    You can use a cord or a radio transmitter. I have done both with a P25+ on a Linhof C679.
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,387
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to trigger strobe from Technical Camera?

    Quote Originally Posted by Shashin View Post
    You can use a cord or a radio transmitter. I have done both with a P25+ on a Linhof C679.
    Very true as long as you know the sync voltage of the flash equipment you are using is safe. Some older flash equipment have a high sync voltage and can damage the back and why it is safer to use radio if in any doubt.

    Same goes for any modern digital camera, not just medium format.

    Hard to see in this picture but there is a pocket wizard on top of the camera triggering Bowens Gemini Pro heads.

    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  6. #6
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: How to trigger strobe from Technical Camera?

    Its a much better day if blow up a Pocket Wizard over a back any day of the week. LOL

    Seriously its also one less oh **** I tripped over the freaking cord on the floor with a 30 K back on the other end.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com
    Likes 2 Member(s) liked this post

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    655
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to trigger strobe from Technical Camera?

    Here is a picture of my Max with a Profoto AIR.


  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area, California
    Posts
    384
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: How to trigger strobe from Technical Camera?

    Thank you everyone. I have Pocket Wizard and always used on DF, however I didn't know that it can be connected to the IQ DB as well. Never opened the manual. LOL!!!

  9. #9
    Senior Member stngoldberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    newport, RI
    Posts
    807
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: How to trigger strobe from Technical Camera?

    Does anyone know how to employ a flash (quantum for example) with an H4back attached to a RM3Di? Neither my dealer nor Quantum seem to know if it is possible.
    Stanley

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •