Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Phase One Media Pro? Anyone?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    655
    Post Thanks / Like

    Phase One Media Pro? Anyone?

    Has anyone used phase one media pro for organizing and viewing their photos? I've been using aperture for organization up until aperture deleted all my photos upon updating to the newest version.

    I have had lots of problems with aperture in the past; however, I have not found a product easier to use than aperture. Any personal experiences with Media Pro out there?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,387
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Phase One Media Pro? Anyone?

    I thought Media Pro had been integrated into the catalogue feature in Capture One 7?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    655
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Phase One Media Pro? Anyone?

    I was not aware of this...is it basically the same thing? If so, why do they still sell Media Pro?

  4. #4
    Administrator Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona
    Posts
    4,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    367

    Re: Phase One Media Pro? Anyone?

    Well, media pro can render image formats, such as pdf and psd, that Capture one balks at. I suppose once Phase broadens what they can render in Capture one it may make media pro redundant.
    -bob

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    655
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Phase One Media Pro? Anyone?

    Thanks everyone for the help so far. OK I started using Capture One as my program for keeping my files.
    I am already starting to have some problems:
    Imported some edited tiff files into Capture One. Then tried to export out a small jpeg of the tiff file (1200px) The photo comes out with huge amounts of moire, looks over sharpened, and at the same time has no detail....

    I checked all the settings to make sure that it wasn't re-sharpening the photo and it is not.

    What's going on here?

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Phase One Media Pro? Anyone?

    CO7 does not (yet) replace all the functionality of Media Pro.

    Media Pro is very strong in cataloging and handling metadata for large collections of images. It also recognizes more file formats than CO7. It offloads image processing to other programs so it interacts pretty well with PS as well as CO7 (and probably Aperture - but I don't use Aperture)

    Also - Media Pro catalogs are very cheap. It's easy to create one for any collection of images, mess with the metadata or whatever and then either save it or blow it away. CO7 can create Media Pro catalogs (as well as import them) so there is a reasonably good interoperability between the two programs.

    CO7's catalogs can actually contain your images - on a Mac catalog actually looks similar to a Mac application, so you can 'inspect' it by using Finder -> Show Contents. Media Pro does not do this: Media Pro catalogs are a database file which can live anywhere and is just used for managing the assets.

    And - Media Pro documentation is somewhat opaque. :-) The program has been through several owners, name changes and multiple revisions.

    I use both CO7 because I find their strengths complement each other and because CO7 catalogs are unstable on my system (have no idea if this is systemic or just my problem). My current workflow is to use CO7 sessions, manage some of the metadata in CO7 and the rest in Media Pro. This requires telling Media Pro to import and export annotations in order to keep the XMP files up to date (Media Pro keeps the meta data in its catalog otherwise. CO7 can be told to keep an eye on the XMPs). This seems to work well to keep Media Pro, CO7 & Adobe products in sync.

    Regarding your tiff problem: no idea. CO7 presumes it's working with raw camera data and does all of its adjustments as instructions in .cos (I think) files. I don't know what Aperture does, but PS mucks with the pixels destructively. If your tiff has been 'adjusted' then this might be the source of the problems you're seeing.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    66
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Phase One Media Pro? Anyone?

    Media Pro has several virtues:

    Fast-functioning
    Simple interface
    Easy-to-learn
    Stable
    Versatile for various output formats, like jpegs from tiff originals

    When I tried to employ CO7 for Media Pro's job the effort was fraught with frustration: the interface was not simple and it was not easy-to-learn.

    As Capture One versions acquires more features, like the blades of a swiss army knife, it also becomes more complex to use and less efficient, at least for me.

    I recommend Media Pro, at least over CO7.

    Good luck,
    Tim

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    691
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Phase One Media Pro? Anyone?

    I'm not in love with LR, but forced to use it and struggle with my Phase files. I really like media pro for many reasons. I prefer how it handles my offline files. The organisation of files is really well thought out.

    However:

    - If your agencies provide you with keyword categorisation files in some hierarchical format, you cannot use them. There's just no way to import them
    - You cannot export your LR hierarchical keyword list and massage it into Media Pro. I think I'm a light digital user as I only have around 70K images, but boy is it tedious to move over
    - Doesn't support the Leica Monochrom

    So I just don't use it. I tried, I really did. I've imported all my images. I've tried scripts, I've tried editing the text vocabulary files, posting to the forum etc. Tagging all images from scratch is just not an option.

  9. #9
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Bill Caulfeild-Browne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Bruce Peninsula, Canada
    Posts
    2,535
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    184

    Re: Phase One Media Pro? Anyone?

    I use Media Pro as my primary library. After each shoot I migrate my files (actually copies) from Capture One and keyword them. Works very well, and when I want, say, a lighthouse pic, I can find it easily and immediately open it in C1.

    Lightroom is more seamless but I just don't like the rendering as much - and certainly not for Phase files!

    Bill

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    655
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Phase One Media Pro? Anyone?

    OK,
    Thanks for your help everyone! I may give media pro a try. The price is quite expensive for what it does

  11. #11
    Member carl-b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Birmingham, uk
    Posts
    93
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Phase One Media Pro? Anyone?

    Not sure if this will help, but Phase have a new update today for C1 and in beta (mac) it has integration of LR cataloguing

    Phase One Releases Capture One 7.1.3 Update

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,069
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    83

    Re: Phase One Media Pro? Anyone?

    I have used Media Pro, but now stick to C1. Main reason is that even the latest version does not appear to support Retina on my MBP.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •