Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Phase One & GPS

  1. #1
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    32 31' 37.06" N, 111 6' 0.9" W
    Posts
    4,333
    Post Thanks / Like

    Phase One & GPS

    I will shortly be upgrading my IQ 160 to my 5th Phase One back, an IQ 180. I also have some locations to shoot where I haven't been before and would like to be able to return without stumbling around finding "the" spot. While I normally keep a handheld GPS with me I'm beginning to see some need to actually branding the files with a GPS location. Is there such an animal available for the IQ1 series?
    Don Libby
    Iron Creek Photography
    Blog
    Tucson AZ

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    581
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: Phase One & GPS

    Don, this may be worth a try: Early Innovations | PhotoLinker 3.5

    I use it to tag Olympus raw files which C1 happily imports. It creates a sidecar file from the tagging.
    Cheers,
    Jeff
    www.jeff-grant.com

  3. #3
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    32 31' 37.06" N, 111 6' 0.9" W
    Posts
    4,333
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Phase One & GPS

    Thanks Jeff, it looks like it isn't for a PC - too bad...
    Don Libby
    Iron Creek Photography
    Blog
    Tucson AZ

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    581
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: Phase One & GPS

    That's a pity, but there are plenty of Windows ones out there. I use either my Solmeta GPS or Motion-x on the iPhone to create logs. It's quite simple to do.
    Cheers,
    Jeff
    www.jeff-grant.com

  5. #5
    Subscriber & Workshop Member GrahamWelland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    5,801
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    564

    Re: Phase One & GPS

    Quote Originally Posted by Don Libby View Post
    Thanks Jeff, it looks like it isn't for a PC - too bad...
    What's a PC? Sorry mandatory Mac dig
    (And yes I'll concede that the lack of a Mac tablet like the Surface Pro does indeed suck for tethering in the field. Heck, even a Mac bigot such as myself ended up having to buy one).
    Remember: adventure before dementia!

    As Oscar Wilde said, "my tastes are simple, I only like the best"
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    51
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Phase One & GPS

    Don,

    Check this article regarding Geotagging your Images with Capture Pilot.
    I had been involved in some aerial applications where this is now being implemented to solve that issue.

    https://captureintegration.com/captu...capture-pilot/

    And I also found this article very valuable,

    Knowledge base for Phase One and Mamiya Leaf users

    Hope this explains a few options, oh wait, this is only for IQ2 series, sorry Don, get the ski mask ready.



    Quote Originally Posted by Don Libby View Post
    I will shortly be upgrading my IQ 160 to my 5th Phase One back, an IQ 180. I also have some locations to shoot where I haven't been before and would like to be able to return without stumbling around finding "the" spot. While I normally keep a handheld GPS with me I'm beginning to see some need to actually branding the files with a GPS location. Is there such an animal available for the IQ1 series?
    Chris Snipes 813-335-2473 Cell
    National Account Manager
    https://captureintegration.com [email protected]

  7. #7
    Senior Member stephengilbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA
    Posts
    2,272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •