Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Lightroom CC 32-bit HDR and P/P+ backs on tech cam

  1. #1
    Senior Member thrice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,265
    Post Thanks / Like

    Lightroom CC 32-bit HDR and P/P+ backs on tech cam

    Hi all,

    My apologies if this has been asked before but is there a way to get 32-bit HDR in Lightroom CC to work with images captured using a P/P+ back on a tech cam?

    My P45 doesn't record exposure info such as aperture/time when shot on a tech cam. I know the IQ series backs store time in the exif.

    The 32-bit HDR function in Lightroom CC doesn't allow you to specify the settings (photoshop does) and thus cannot do the HDR for me.

    If I can do 32-bit HDR and panoramic stitching in Lightroom then I don't need PS at all for landscape anymore.

    Thanks in advance.
    Dan

  2. #2
    Senior Member thrice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,265
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Lightroom CC 32-bit HDR and P/P+ backs on tech cam

    For fun here's a photo that illustrates why I use 32-bit HDR.
    Huge dynamic range - roughly 4-5 stops between shadow and highlight exposures. When merged it looks (mostly) natural.

    My Tumblr
    Likes 3 Member(s) liked this post

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Little Rock AR
    Posts
    1,927
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    4

    Re: Lightroom CC 32-bit HDR and P/P+ backs on tech cam

    I just bracket, and manually combine the images. The LR HDR feature seems interesting.

    With any P+ or IQ back on a tech camera, there will be no lens info recorded or aperture. You can manually edit the exif data with one of many tools out there. I found that when worked panos taken with tech cameras, this also causes a problem. There are many exif editors out there, which will allow you to add the info.

    The sensor info should still be in the exif x y resolution etc.

    I would try manual addition of the information with an editor to see if LR will work.

    Are you converting in C1 then importing to LR for the HDR? or working the files as raw in LR. If the later, how are you working with the LCC? I tried the LR LCC process over a year ago and found it not easy to work with.

    Great shot BTW, very good shadow recovery.

    Paul

  4. #4
    Senior Member thrice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,265
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Lightroom CC 32-bit HDR and P/P+ backs on tech cam

    Hi Paul,

    I shoot an LCC using opaque acrylic in my Lee filter holder. I'm also using the centre filter so the correction is pretty much just colour shift.

    I'm doing everything in LR, C1 doesn't agree with me. I just use the flat field plugin. It is very touchy and you need a clearly exposed LCC in the same orientation so I just shoot one for every shot.

    The latitude on those 32-bit HDR's is fantastic and the shadows have very little if any noise. Here's a 100% crop:


    I'll try editing the exif.

    Cheers,
    Dan

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    81
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Lightroom CC 32-bit HDR and P/P+ backs on tech cam

    Hi Dan,

    Any particular reason Capture One isn't agreeing with you? The LCC component alone made it worthwhile for some of our customers to soldier through it. As I tell a lot of people: Adobe engineers are American, and Phase One's are Danish. It sometimes takes a bit of translation internally to get over to the Phase way of thinking, but once you're there, it's natural.

    Cheers,
    Chris
    Chris Valites
    Research, Marketing & Support, Capture Integration
    Email-Me

  6. #6
    Member Kevin Sink's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Mission, Kansas
    Posts
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: Lightroom CC 32-bit HDR and P/P+ backs on tech cam

    This is very interesting! I'd like to see a crop at 400%.. I make very large enlargements from my Arca Rm3di/Phase One P65 setup. I found the FFC deficient in several ways in LR. One, it doesn't use the dark channel information from the P65 back. This resulted in horrible single pixel noise (often only seen at 400%) but looks terrible in large prints. Cleaning all those spots by hand (most often seen in shadow recovery areas of the image) a NIGHTMARE. So much so I gave up. Also, in Capture One, you can enable the dust information from the LCC and save huge amounts of time cleaning dust spots out of your image. The LR FFC doesn't have a dust removal feature. Capture One's dust removal isn't perfect but it works very very well.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •